Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. (ADUR) Income Statement
ADUR FY2026 at a glance
Fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 · Canadian dollarsADUR revenue and net income
Where ADUR's revenue goes
FY2026Each bar shows an amount and its share of revenue. ADUR kept −16,057.6% of revenue as net income.
ADUR profit margins
ADUR growth rates
to FY2026| 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −26.8% | +15.6% | +34.9% | — |
| Gross profit | −334.1% | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | — | — | — | — |
1-year change and average annual growth (CAGR) over 3, 5 and 10 fiscal years. "—" when a starting value was zero or negative.
ADUR income statement in Canadian dollars
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | C$169,230 | C$231,212 | C$337,516 | C$109,629 | C$0 | C$37,930 | C$234,470 | C$110,000 | C$0 |
| Cost of revenue | C$710,578 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | — | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | — |
| Gross profit | −C$541,346 | C$231,212 | C$337,516 | C$109,629 | — | C$37,930 | C$234,470 | C$110,000 | — |
| Research & development | C$7.6M | C$5.5M | C$3.3M | C$2.5M | C$1.0M | C$310,626 | C$13,267 | — | — |
| Sales, general & admin | C$10.0M | C$6.1M | C$4.0M | C$3.3M | C$3.7M | C$2.9M | C$369,800 | C$236,015 | — |
| Total operating expenses | C$17.7M | C$12.1M | C$7.7M | C$5.9M | C$4.8M | C$3.2M | C$429,364 | C$356,452 | C$18,300 |
| Operating income | −C$18.2M | −C$11.8M | −C$7.4M | −C$5.8M | −C$4.8M | −C$3.2M | −C$194,894 | −C$246,452 | −C$18,300 |
| Interest expense | C$31,876 | C$27,044 | C$31,674 | C$25,946 | C$46,347 | C$68,427 | C$49,209 | — | — |
| Income before taxes | −C$27.2M | −C$12.1M | −C$7.4M | −C$5.9M | −C$5.1M | −C$3.2M | −C$247,979 | −C$244,919 | −C$18,300 |
| Net income | −C$27.2M | −C$12.1M | −C$7.4M | −C$5.9M | −C$5.1M | −C$3.2M | −C$247,979 | −C$244,919 | −C$18,300 |
| EBITDA | −C$17.5M | −C$11.6M | −C$7.0M | −C$5.7M | −C$5.0M | −C$3.1M | −C$157,491 | −C$246,452 | −C$18,300 |
| Gross margin | −319.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — |
| Operating margin | −10,777.9% | −5,122.2% | −2,190.3% | −5,318.8% | — | −8,355.2% | −83.1% | −224.0% | — |
| Net margin | −16,057.6% | −5,253.1% | −2,203.4% | −5,348.3% | — | −8,459.6% | −105.8% | −222.7% | — |
| Aug '26 | May '26 | Feb '26 | Nov '25 | Aug '25 | May '25 | Feb '25 | Nov '24 | Aug '24 | May '24 | Feb '24 | Nov '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$122,706 | C$44,500 | C$74,670 | C$63,399 | C$38,143 | C$55,000 | C$102,250 | C$103,628 | C$73,093 |
| Cost of revenue | C$245,777 | C$228,160 | — | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Gross profit | −C$245,778 | −C$228,160 | — | C$122,706 | C$44,500 | C$74,670 | C$63,399 | C$38,143 | C$55,000 | C$102,250 | C$103,628 | C$73,093 |
| Research & development | C$1.5M | C$1.6M | C$1.7M | C$2.1M | C$2.1M | C$1.5M | C$1.4M | C$1.3M | C$1.2M | C$1.4M | C$795,691 | C$819,568 |
| Sales, general & admin | — | C$2.0M | C$2.0M | C$3.3M | C$2.7M | C$1.7M | C$1.6M | C$1.6M | C$1.1M | C$379,205 | C$1.2M | C$1.2M |
| Total operating expenses | C$3.2M | C$3.6M | C$3.9M | C$5.6M | C$5.0M | C$3.3M | C$3.1M | C$3.1M | C$2.5M | C$1.9M | C$2.1M | C$2.1M |
| Operating income | −C$3.5M | −C$3.8M | −C$3.9M | −C$5.4M | −C$4.9M | −C$3.3M | −C$3.1M | −C$3.1M | −C$2.5M | −C$1.8M | −C$2.0M | −C$2.1M |
| Interest income | — | — | — | C$98,359 | — | — | — | C$0 | — | — | — | C$7 |
| Interest expense | C$14,180 | C$9,803 | C$2,576 | C$2,893 | C$3,209 | C$7,262 | C$7,106 | C$5,723 | C$6,959 | C$7,034 | C$6,705 | C$3,153 |
| Income before taxes | C$1.2M | −C$12.3M | −C$1.6M | −C$6.5M | −C$6.3M | −C$3.7M | −C$2.9M | −C$3.1M | −C$2.5M | −C$1.8M | −C$2.0M | −C$2.1M |
| Net income | C$1.2M | −C$12.3M | −C$1.6M | −C$6.5M | −C$6.3M | −C$3.7M | −C$2.9M | −C$3.1M | −C$2.5M | −C$1.8M | −C$2.0M | −C$2.1M |
| EBITDA | −C$3.2M | −C$3.6M | −C$1.4M | −C$6.3M | −C$6.2M | −C$3.6M | −C$2.7M | −C$3.0M | −C$2.3M | −C$1.6M | −C$1.9M | −C$2.0M |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | −4,435.0% | −11,047.6% | −4,365.3% | −4,834.3% | −8,040.4% | −4,457.7% | −1,712.5% | −1,946.0% | −2,818.9% |
| Net margin | — | — | — | −5,266.2% | −14,213.5% | −4,977.6% | −4,498.1% | −8,165.9% | −4,477.3% | −1,722.9% | −1,956.4% | −2,842.2% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported in ADUR's financial statements (latest annual report filed August 31, 2026); data from EODHD. Sales, general & administrative expenses include sales and marketing.
ADUR financial results
In fiscal year 2026 (ended May 31, 2026), Aduro Clean Technologies reported revenue of C$0.2 million, down 26.8% from the year before. It had a net loss of C$27.2 million, a net profit margin of −16,057.6%. Over five years revenue grew at an average rate of 34.9% a year. Figures are in Canadian dollars, the currency of its financial statements.
See the ADUR stock overview for the latest quote and news, or the ADUR chart for price history and technical indicators.
ADUR income statement FAQ
What is Aduro Clean Technologies's annual revenue?
Aduro Clean Technologies reported total revenue of C$0.2 million for fiscal year 2026, which ended on May 31, 2026. That was down 26.8% from C$0.2 million the previous year.
Is Aduro Clean Technologies profitable?
No. Aduro Clean Technologies reported a net loss of C$27.2 million in fiscal 2026, a net profit margin of −16,057.6%; its operating margin was −10,777.9%.
What is Aduro Clean Technologies's gross margin?
Aduro Clean Technologies's gross margin was −319.9% in fiscal 2026: for every $100 of revenue, Aduro Clean Technologies kept $-320 after the direct cost of its products and services.
How much does Aduro Clean Technologies spend on research and development?
Aduro Clean Technologies spent C$7.6 million on research and development in fiscal 2026, 4,469.8% of revenue.
How fast is Aduro Clean Technologies growing?
Revenue grew 34.9% a year on average over the last five fiscal years, from C$0.0 million to C$0.2 million.
When does Aduro Clean Technologies's fiscal year end?
Aduro Clean Technologies's fiscal year ends in May. The latest annual report covers the year ended May 31, 2026 and was filed on August 31, 2026.