Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) Ownership
ZURA ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 88.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 18.92% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 95.8M
- Float
- 45.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.05% 9.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.44 short interest up 0.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.96%
- Insiders 18.92%
ZURA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | 9.85% | 9.4M | $36.6M | +376,000 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | VR Adviser, LLC | 6.72% | 6.4M | $25.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | MPM Oncology Impact Management LP | 4.67% | 4.5M | $17.4M | +4.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 4.54% | 4.4M | $16.9M | −104,136 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Great Point Partners LLC | 4.40% | 4.2M | $16.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BRAIDWELL LP | 4.15% | 4.0M | $15.4M | −8,694 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Siren, L.L.C. | 3.90% | 3.7M | $14.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 3.77% | 3.6M | $14.0M | +3.2M (+690.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | COMMODORE CAPITAL LP | 3.39% | 3.2M | $12.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 2.87% | 2.8M | $10.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Saturn V Capital Management LLC | 2.19% | 2.1M | $8.2M | +1.4M (+184.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Qvt Financial LP | 1.98% | 1.9M | $7.4M | +584,560 (+44.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 1.84% | 1.8M | $6.8M | +1.1M (+179.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 1.71% | 1.6M | $6.3M | +129,000 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.65% | 1.6M | $6.1M | +1.1M (+200.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 1.53% | 1.5M | $5.7M | −1.1M (−42.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | StemPoint Capital LP | 1.43% | 1.4M | $5.3M | −138,825 (−9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 1.27% | 1.2M | $4.7M | +25,000 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 1.23% | 1.2M | $4.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 1.23% | 1.2M | $4.6M | +662,956 (+129.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 13.0M shares and 4 cut 1.4M.
ZURA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.60% | 1.5M | $5.9M | −17,664 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.67% | 646K | $2.5M | +6,772 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 559K | $2.2M | −707 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.53% | 510K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.35% | 339K | $1.3M | +8,477 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.33% | 317K | $1.2M | −1,704 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.19% | 186K | $721,020 | −1,282 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.15% | 143K | $556,027 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 132K | $513,308 | −15,701 (−10.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF | 0.13% | 126K | $489,086 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.12% | 110K | $427,568 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.10% | 100K | $389,727 | +2,760 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.09% | 85K | $331,150 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.08% | 78K | $304,440 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.07% | 64K | $248,355 | +308 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.07% | 63K | $246,019 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.06% | 58K | $226,456 | +2,784 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.06% | 57K | $219,519 | +1,344 (+2.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.06% | 55K | $212,934 | +376 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Xtrackers Russell 2000 ETF 1C | 0.06% | 54K | $209,287 | +2,317 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ZURA insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | Ai Biotechnology Llc | Buy | $6.25 | 2,000,000 | $12.5M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ZURA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ZURA
Institutional investors own 88.0% of Zura Bio's shares and insiders 18.92%. The largest holder is Suvretta Capital Management, LLC with 9.85% of the shares (9.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.05% of the float, or 5.44 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 445.9% since 2021.
Related: ZURA analyst forecast, ZURA key metrics. See the ZURA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ZURA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Zura Bio stock?
The largest shareholders of Zura Bio are Suvretta Capital Management, LLC (9.85%), VR Adviser, LLC (6.72%), MPM Oncology Impact Management LP (4.67%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (4.54%), Great Point Partners LLC (4.40%).
What percentage of Zura Bio is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 88.0% of Zura Bio's shares outstanding; insiders hold 18.92%.
Which funds own Zura Bio?
The largest fund holders of Zura Bio are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.60%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.67%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.58%), Fidelity Select Biotechnology (0.53%), Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (0.35%).
What is Zura Bio's short interest?
9.4M shares of Zura Bio were sold short, 13.05% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.44 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Zura Bio?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Zura Bio (since February 26, 2026), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Zura Bio are outstanding?
Zura Bio has 95.8M shares outstanding, of which 45.1M are in the public float.