Zai Lab Limited (ZLAB) Ownership
ZLAB ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 38.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.12% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 112.3M
- Float
- 97.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.50% 7.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.38 short interest down 12.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 38.49%
- Insiders 2.12%
- Other investors 59.39%
ZLAB top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 5.86% | 6.6M | $152.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 5.47% | 6.1M | $142.3M | +6.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 5.12% | 5.7M | $133.2M | +36,271 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 3.00% | 3.4M | $78.1M | +1.9M (+136.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 2.51% | 2.8M | $65.3M | +1.6M (+123.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.06% | 2.3M | $53.7M | +2.2M (+1,993.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.97% | 2.2M | $51.2M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 1.69% | 1.9M | $44.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BAMCO Inc | 1.45% | 1.6M | $37.7M | −34,624 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.16% | 1.3M | $30.1M | +989,671 (+319.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.14% | 1.3M | $29.8M | −403,926 (−23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 0.73% | 815K | $18.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BlackRock Inc | 0.59% | 664K | $15.4M | −200,684 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | CAM Group Holding A/S | 0.45% | 510K | $11.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.42% | 477K | $11.1M | +208,615 (+77.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | B Group, Inc | 0.40% | 451K | $10.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 0.36% | 400K | $9.3M | +400,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.35% | 393K | $9.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NAN FUNG TRINITY (HK) Ltd | 0.31% | 346K | $8.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 0.28% | 311K | $7.2M | +73,555 (+30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 15.8M shares and 3 cut 639K.
ZLAB top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baron Emerging Markets Institutional | 1.19% | 1.3M | $30.9M | −38,475 (−2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.66% | 740K | $17.2M | −5,608 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RTW Biotech Opportunities Ord | 0.59% | 667K | $15.5M | +54,853 (+9.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 4 | C WorldWide Healthcare Select 1A | 0.45% | 510K | $11.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | International Biotechnology Ord | 0.35% | 393K | $9.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.30% | 332K | $7.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | abrdn World Healthcare | 0.17% | 185K | $4.3M | −126,010 (−40.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Tema Oncology ETF | 0.15% | 165K | $3.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF | 0.13% | 149K | $3.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 0.12% | 132K | $3.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | GBAM – CGE – Tech Care IA USD Acc | 0.11% | 118K | $2.7M | +19,400 (+19.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Virtus LifeSci Biotech Products ETF | 0.09% | 99K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Baron International Growth Retail | 0.07% | 82K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BSO Bio Santé C | 0.07% | 80K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 0.07% | 74K | $1.7M | −2,500 (−3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Destinations International Equity I | 0.06% | 72K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Nasdaq US Biotech ETF USD Acc | 0.03% | 37K | $847,316 | +304 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | FID DC L&G RBS World Emerging Markets | 0.03% | 31K | $714,136 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF | 0.03% | 28K | $651,778 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite ETF | 0.02% | 25K | $586,197 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ZLAB insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 | Rafael Amado | Sell | $20.45 | 2,739 | $56,013 |
| 2026-04-06 | Yajing Chen | Sell | $20.45 | 853 | $17,444 |
| 2026-04-06 | Ying Du | Sell | $20.45 | 2,653 | $54,254 |
| 2026-04-06 | Joshua L Smiley | Sell | $20.45 | 3,017 | $61,698 |
| 2026-04-02 | Joshua L Smiley | Sell | $20.39 | 9,614 | $196,029 |
| 2026-04-02 | Rafael Amado | Sell | $20.39 | 9,910 | $202,065 |
| 2026-04-02 | Yajing Chen | Sell | $20.39 | 5,199 | $106,008 |
| 2026-04-02 | Ying Du | Sell | $20.39 | 5,576 | $113,695 |
| 2026-03-17 | Richard Gaynor | Buy | $18.91 | 1,731 | $32,733 |
| 2026-03-13 | Joshua L Smiley | Sell | $18.63 | 1,966 | $36,627 |
| 2026-03-13 | Rafael Amado | Sell | $18.63 | 2,957 | $55,089 |
| 2026-03-13 | Yajing Chen | Sell | $18.63 | 1,703 | $31,727 |
| 2025-12-31 | Rafael Amado | Sell | $17.43 | 10,787 | $188,017 |
| 2025-11-03 | Yajing Chen | Sell | $26.83 | 240 | $6,439 |
| 2025-09-10 | Joshua L Smiley | Buy | $28.91 | 10,000 | $289,100 |
| 2025-08-18 | Joshua L Smiley | Sell | $36.24 | 6,641 | $240,670 |
| 2025-08-15 | Yajing Chen | Sell | $35.42 | 1,438 | $50,934 |
| 2025-08-13 | Ying Du | Sell | $35.47 | 46,387 | $1.6M |
| 2025-08-11 | Ying Du | Sell | $34.64 | 50,000 | $1.7M |
| 2025-08-08 | Rafael Amado | Sell | $35.00 | 3,000 | $105,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ZLAB shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ZLAB
Institutional investors own 38.5% of Zai Lab's shares and insiders 2.12%. The largest holder is RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC with 5.86% of the shares (6.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.50% of the float, or 8.38 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,129.0% since 2015.
Related: ZLAB analyst forecast, ZLAB key metrics. See the ZLAB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ZLAB ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Zai Lab stock?
The largest shareholders of Zai Lab are RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC (5.86%), TCG Crossover Management, LLC (5.47%), RA Capital Management, LLC (5.12%), ADAR1 Capital Management LLC (3.00%), FMR Inc (2.51%).
What percentage of Zai Lab is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 38.5% of Zai Lab's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.12%.
Which funds own Zai Lab?
The largest fund holders of Zai Lab are Baron Emerging Markets Institutional (1.19%), iShares Biotechnology ETF (0.66%), RTW Biotech Opportunities Ord (0.59%), C WorldWide Healthcare Select 1A (0.45%), International Biotechnology Ord (0.35%).
What is Zai Lab's short interest?
7.1M shares of Zai Lab were sold short, 6.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.38 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Zai Lab?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Zai Lab (since August 8, 2025), 2 were purchases and 18 were sales.
How many shares of Zai Lab are outstanding?
Zai Lab has 112.3M shares outstanding, of which 97.1M are in the public float.