Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) Ownership
YOU ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.32% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 102.9M
- Float
- 91.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.37% 12.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.94 short interest down 0.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.42%
- Insiders 7.32%
YOU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.46% | 15.9M | $698.9M | +787,162 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.55% | 7.8M | $341.4M | +655,007 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.14% | 4.3M | $187.0M | +251,855 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.60% | 3.7M | $162.5M | +292,051 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.18% | 3.3M | $143.9M | −76,100 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.91% | 3.0M | $131.4M | +326,645 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.76% | 2.8M | $124.7M | −8,504 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.61% | 2.7M | $117.9M | +2,551 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 2.52% | 2.6M | $113.7M | −268,773 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.49% | 2.6M | $112.7M | −35,351 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.37% | 2.4M | $107.4M | +989,745 (+68.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 2.30% | 2.4M | $104.0M | +1.2M (+99.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 1.71% | 1.8M | $77.4M | +78,553 (+4.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.70% | 1.7M | $76.7M | +34,891 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | WEDGE Capital Management, LLP | 1.44% | 1.5M | $65.1M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.27% | 1.3M | $57.5M | +244,884 (+23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.22% | 1.3M | $55.2M | −35,210 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.12% | 1.2M | $50.5M | −40,348 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jupiter Asset Management Limited | 1.07% | 1.1M | $48.2M | −330,257 (−23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.01% | 1.0M | $45.6M | −118,367 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.3M shares and 8 cut 913K.
YOU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.54% | 5.7M | $250.4M | +1,266 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.95% | 3.0M | $133.6M | −3,513 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.40% | 2.5M | $108.5M | −28,480 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 2.08% | 2.1M | $93.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.02% | 2.1M | $91.5M | −116,047 (−5.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.80% | 1.8M | $81.2M | +4,261 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.13% | 1.2M | $51.0M | −103,119 (−8.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 1.0M | $45.8M | +8,942 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Congress Small Cap Growth Institutional | 0.95% | 980K | $43.1M | +180,000 (+22.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.87% | 894K | $39.3M | −1,131 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.86% | 885K | $38.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.85% | 870K | $38.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.78% | 800K | $35.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.75% | 769K | $33.8M | −43,474 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.72% | 737K | $32.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF | 0.70% | 725K | $31.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.65% | 670K | $29.4M | +1,404 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.59% | 607K | $26.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.54% | 555K | $24.4M | +6,289 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.54% | 551K | $24.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
YOU insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Lynn Haaland | Sell | $47.44 | 11,064 | $524,876 |
| 2026-03-02 | Dennis W Liu | Sell | $48.57 | 7,950 | $386,132 |
| 2026-03-01 | Michael Z Barkin | Sell | $48.22 | 22,885 | $1.1M |
| 2026-02-27 | Michael Z Barkin | Sell | $48.23 | 7,056 | $340,311 |
| 2026-02-26 | Adam Wiener | Sell | $50.00 | 15,000 | $750,000 |
| 2026-02-25 | Adam Wiener | Sell | $43.07 | 18,000 | $775,260 |
| 2026-02-25 | Lynn Haaland | Sell | $45.00 | 15,533 | $698,985 |
| 2026-01-02 | Adam Wiener | Sell | $35.00 | 14,000 | $490,000 |
| 2025-12-12 | Adam Wiener | Sell | $40.00 | 8,000 | $320,000 |
| 2025-12-12 | Lynn Haaland | Sell | $41.00 | 15,532 | $636,812 |
| 2025-11-06 | Adam Wiener | Sell | $36.04 | 6,000 | $216,240 |
| 2025-10-01 | Adam Wiener | Sell | $33.02 | 8,000 | $264,160 |
| 2025-08-22 | Dennis W Liu | Sell | $36.00 | 2,027 | $72,972 |
| 2025-08-22 | Michael Z Barkin | Sell | $35.22 | 16,050 | $565,281 |
| 2025-08-21 | Adam Wiener | Sell | $35.00 | 6,000 | $210,000 |
| 2025-08-21 | Michael Z Barkin | Sell | $35.01 | 3,950 | $138,290 |
| 2025-08-05 | Dennis W Liu | Sell | $33.60 | 5,000 | $168,000 |
| 2025-08-05 | Michael Z Barkin | Sell | $32.81 | 20,000 | $656,200 |
| 2025-07-17 | Adam Wiener | Sell | $30.00 | 5,000 | $150,000 |
| 2025-07-01 | Adam Wiener | Sell | $27.50 | 3,000 | $82,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
YOU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns YOU
Institutional investors own 99.4% of Clear Secure's shares and insiders 7.32%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.46% of the shares (15.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.37% of the float, or 5.94 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 32.4% since 2020.
Related: YOU analyst forecast, YOU key metrics, YOU dividend history. See the YOU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
YOU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Clear Secure stock?
The largest shareholders of Clear Secure are BlackRock Inc (15.46%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.55%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.14%), State Street Corp (3.60%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (3.18%).
What percentage of Clear Secure is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.4% of Clear Secure's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.32%.
Which funds own Clear Secure?
The largest fund holders of Clear Secure are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.54%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.95%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.40%), First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF (2.08%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.02%).
What is Clear Secure's short interest?
12.7M shares of Clear Secure were sold short, 17.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.94 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Clear Secure?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Clear Secure (since July 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Clear Secure are outstanding?
Clear Secure has 102.9M shares outstanding, of which 91.7M are in the public float.