Xponential Fitness, Inc. (XPOF) Ownership
XPOF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 42.2M
- Float
- 21.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 50.24% 10.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 14.10 short interest up 18.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.47%
- Insiders 6.16%
XPOF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voss Capital LLC | 16.10% | 6.8M | $30.4M | +337,303 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Shay Capital LLC | 6.38% | 2.7M | $12.0M | +1.6M (+151.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.77% | 2.4M | $10.9M | +650,964 (+36.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 4.63% | 2.0M | $8.7M | +158,182 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fund 1 Investments LLC | 4.28% | 1.8M | $8.1M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Kanen Wealth Management LLC | 4.03% | 1.7M | $7.6M | +856,747 (+101.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | MSD Partners, L.P. | 3.92% | 1.7M | $7.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.45% | 1.5M | $6.5M | +291,076 (+25.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 2.96% | 1.2M | $5.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.04% | 862K | $3.9M | +207,777 (+31.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.54% | 649K | $2.9M | +97,711 (+17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.50% | 631K | $2.8M | +65,708 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | CenterBook Partners LP | 1.49% | 628K | $2.8M | −288,691 (−31.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | K2 PRINCIPAL FUND LP | 1.27% | 538K | $2.4M | −62,077 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Solel Partners LP | 1.15% | 485K | $2.2M | −759,700 (−61.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Caspian Capital Partners, L.P. | 1.07% | 450K | $2.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Luxor Capital Group, LP | 1.02% | 432K | $1.9M | −177,550 (−29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CastleKnight Management LP | 0.90% | 382K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.90% | 378K | $1.7M | +112,871 (+42.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.86% | 362K | $1.6M | +88,925 (+32.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.3M shares and 4 cut 1.3M.
XPOF top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.48% | 1.0M | $4.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.18% | 919K | $4.1M | −10,560 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Philotimo Focused Growth and Income | 1.54% | 651K | $2.9M | +139,911 (+27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Tercio Capital FIL | 1.44% | 610K | $2.7M | +280,000 (+84.8%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.91% | 386K | $1.7M | +1,167 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.80% | 338K | $1.5M | −428 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Cinvest Tercio Capital A FI | 0.72% | 306K | $1.4M | +55,000 (+21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 207K | $923,234 | +1,387 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 205K | $917,070 | +135 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 0.38% | 161K | $721,838 | −1,017 (−0.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.27% | 112K | $502,687 | −776 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | 0.26% | 111K | $494,538 | −2 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.21% | 87K | $388,671 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.18% | 74K | $332,523 | −5,178 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.16% | 67K | $298,194 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 60K | $266,966 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 51K | $226,254 | +1,910 (+3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.12% | 50K | $223,500 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.11% | 47K | $211,592 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XPOF insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-12 | Bruce N Haase | Buy | $7.67 | 70,000 | $536,900 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
XPOF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XPOF
Institutional investors own 104.5% of Xponential Fitness's shares and insiders 6.16%. The largest holder is Voss Capital LLC with 16.10% of the shares (6.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 50.24% of the float, or 14.10 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 53.1% since 2020.
Related: XPOF analyst forecast, XPOF key metrics. See the XPOF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XPOF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Xponential Fitness stock?
The largest shareholders of Xponential Fitness are Voss Capital LLC (16.10%), Shay Capital LLC (6.38%), BlackRock Inc (5.77%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (4.63%), Fund 1 Investments LLC (4.28%).
What percentage of Xponential Fitness is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.5% of Xponential Fitness's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.16%.
Which funds own Xponential Fitness?
The largest fund holders of Xponential Fitness are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.48%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.18%), Philotimo Focused Growth and Income (1.54%), Tercio Capital FIL (1.44%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.91%).
What is Xponential Fitness's short interest?
10.9M shares of Xponential Fitness were sold short, 50.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 14.10 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Xponential Fitness?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Xponential Fitness (since August 12, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Xponential Fitness are outstanding?
Xponential Fitness has 42.2M shares outstanding, of which 21.9M are in the public float.