Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) Ownership
XHR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 92.2M
- Float
- 91.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.18% 3.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.05 short interest down 5.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.05%
- Insiders 0.73%
- Other investors 0.22%
XHR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 18.57% | 17.1M | $324.4M | +45,116 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 13.26% | 12.2M | $231.7M | −189,182 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.84% | 5.4M | $102.0M | −75,919 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 4.2M | $78.7M | −66,401 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 4.42% | 4.1M | $77.3M | −1.2M (−22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% | 2.7M | $50.4M | +80,544 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.82% | 2.6M | $49.3M | +40,976 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.76% | 2.6M | $48.3M | −126,801 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.00% | 1.8M | $35.0M | +488,323 (+35.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.58% | 1.5M | $27.6M | +371,317 (+34.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.52% | 1.4M | $26.5M | +30,384 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.51% | 1.4M | $26.4M | +114,882 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.47% | 1.4M | $25.8M | +39,770 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.46% | 1.3M | $25.5M | +8,022 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | LSV Asset Management | 1.40% | 1.3M | $24.5M | +74,500 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.38% | 1.3M | $24.2M | +467,074 (+57.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.28% | 1.2M | $22.4M | +44,938 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Algert Global LLC | 1.04% | 961K | $18.2M | +960,717 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.91% | 844K | $16.0M | −81,493 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.85% | 782K | $14.8M | +30,490 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.8M shares and 6 cut 1.7M.
XHR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 5.5M | $104.0M | +1,398 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.79% | 3.5M | $66.2M | +24,976 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 2.9M | $55.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.68% | 2.5M | $46.8M | −28,480 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.1M | $39.3M | −44,120 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.4M | $25.6M | +3,228 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 1.24% | 1.1M | $21.6M | +70,419 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 1.0M | $19.6M | +9,925 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.90% | 835K | $15.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.89% | 817K | $15.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.81% | 750K | $14.2M | +1,136 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.79% | 725K | $13.7M | +375 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.75% | 695K | $13.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.75% | 688K | $13.0M | −47,120 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.70% | 645K | $12.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.68% | 623K | $11.8M | −132,676 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.67% | 618K | $11.7M | +4,448 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 545K | $10.3M | +5,995 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.57% | 527K | $10.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA Real Estate Securities I | 0.53% | 493K | $9.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XHR insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | Barry A N Bloom | Sell | $15.73 | 151,909 | $2.4M |
| 2026-02-25 | Barry A N Bloom | Sell | $15.62 | 50,599 | $790,356 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
XHR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XHR
Institutional investors own 99.0% of Xenia Hotels & Resorts's shares and insiders 0.73%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 18.57% of the shares (17.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.18% of the float, or 4.05 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 16.9% since 2014.
Related: XHR analyst forecast, XHR key metrics, XHR dividend history. See the XHR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XHR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Xenia Hotels & Resorts stock?
The largest shareholders of Xenia Hotels & Resorts are BlackRock Inc (18.57%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (13.26%), State Street Corp (5.84%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%), Wellington Management Company LLP (4.42%).
What percentage of Xenia Hotels & Resorts is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.0% of Xenia Hotels & Resorts's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.73%.
Which funds own Xenia Hotels & Resorts?
The largest fund holders of Xenia Hotels & Resorts are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.79%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.68%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts's short interest?
3.7M shares of Xenia Hotels & Resorts were sold short, 6.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.05 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Xenia Hotels & Resorts?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Xenia Hotels & Resorts (since February 25, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Xenia Hotels & Resorts are outstanding?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts has 92.2M shares outstanding, of which 91.5M are in the public float.