Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. (INN) Ownership
INN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 89.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 107.9M
- Float
- 90.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.58% 2.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.98 short interest up 13.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 88.96%
- Insiders 6.30%
- Other investors 4.74%
INN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jennison Associates LLC | 10.80% | 11.7M | $76.2M | +4.6M (+64.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.74% | 9.4M | $61.6M | +397,914 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | H/2 Credit Manager LP | 8.46% | 9.1M | $59.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.30% | 6.8M | $44.4M | +191,156 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.24% | 4.6M | $29.9M | −88,147 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.79% | 3.0M | $19.7M | +166,063 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.67% | 2.9M | $18.9M | +13,507 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.55% | 2.8M | $18.0M | +2.5M (+1,018.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.45% | 2.6M | $17.3M | +688,672 (+35.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.39% | 2.6M | $16.8M | +2.3M (+710.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.18% | 2.3M | $15.4M | −144,360 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.13% | 2.3M | $15.0M | −5,454 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.66% | 1.8M | $11.7M | +929,114 (+107.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.40% | 1.5M | $9.9M | +158,932 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.16% | 1.3M | $8.2M | +1.1M (+659.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.16% | 1.2M | $8.2M | −56,827 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.11% | 1.2M | $7.8M | +575,547 (+92.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.10% | 1.2M | $7.7M | +753,265 (+174.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.08% | 1.2M | $7.6M | −916,835 (−44.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 1.04% | 1.1M | $7.3M | +33,483 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 14.3M shares and 5 cut 1.2M.
INN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PGIM Jennison Small Company A | 4.61% | 5.0M | $32.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.62% | 3.9M | $25.5M | +32,404 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 3.3M | $21.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.55% | 2.7M | $18.0M | −31,680 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.08% | 1.2M | $7.6M | +11,467 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.91% | 978K | $6.4M | +1,482 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.86% | 931K | $6.1M | +107,358 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Victory Integrity Small-Cap Value A | 0.83% | 894K | $5.8M | −71,878 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPM Glbl Eq Abs Alp I2 perf acc USD | 0.79% | 851K | $5.6M | +456,292 (+115.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.77% | 827K | $5.4M | +430 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.70% | 759K | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.66% | 716K | $4.7M | +319,753 (+80.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.64% | 690K | $4.5M | +4,927 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 608K | $4.0M | +7,555 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.53% | 571K | $3.7M | −11,038 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.52% | 562K | $3.7M | +378 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Market Neutral I | 0.42% | 458K | $3.0M | +144,318 (+46.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA Real Estate Securities I | 0.40% | 436K | $2.9M | +77,800 (+21.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.38% | 412K | $2.7M | +581 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Core US REIT ETF | 0.37% | 397K | $2.6M | −3,146 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
INN insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | Mehulkumar Bhikhubhai Patel | Sell | $4.84 | 25,000 | $121,000 |
| 2025-12-18 | Mehulkumar Bhikhubhai Patel | Sell | $5.12 | 10,000 | $51,200 |
| 2025-05-13 | Thomas W Storey | Buy | $4.62 | 16,270 | $75,167 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
INN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns INN
Institutional investors own 89.0% of Summit Hotel Properties's shares and insiders 6.30%. The largest holder is Jennison Associates LLC with 10.80% of the shares (11.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.58% of the float, or 1.98 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 24.7% since 2014.
Related: INN analyst forecast, INN key metrics, INN dividend history. See the INN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
INN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Summit Hotel Properties stock?
The largest shareholders of Summit Hotel Properties are Jennison Associates LLC (10.80%), BlackRock Inc (8.74%), H/2 Credit Manager LP (8.46%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.30%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.24%).
What percentage of Summit Hotel Properties is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.0% of Summit Hotel Properties's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.30%.
Which funds own Summit Hotel Properties?
The largest fund holders of Summit Hotel Properties are PGIM Jennison Small Company A (4.61%), Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.62%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.55%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.08%).
What is Summit Hotel Properties's short interest?
2.1M shares of Summit Hotel Properties were sold short, 3.58% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.98 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Summit Hotel Properties?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Summit Hotel Properties (since May 13, 2025), 1 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Summit Hotel Properties are outstanding?
Summit Hotel Properties has 107.9M shares outstanding, of which 90.9M are in the public float.