RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) Ownership
RLJ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 152.4M
- Float
- 121.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.10% 11.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.42 short interest down 0.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.55%
- Insiders 13.17%
RLJ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.45% | 19.0M | $221.0M | +3.0M (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Donald Smith & Co Inc | 8.08% | 12.3M | $143.4M | −2.7M (−17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 8.04% | 12.3M | $142.7M | +37,548 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | H/2 Credit Manager LP | 6.29% | 9.6M | $111.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.07% | 6.2M | $72.3M | +277,762 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.98% | 6.1M | $70.6M | +3.8M (+169.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.97% | 6.1M | $70.5M | −77,046 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 3.9M | $45.5M | +197,498 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.44% | 3.7M | $43.2M | −70,517 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 2.37% | 3.6M | $42.0M | +171,863 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.31% | 3.5M | $41.0M | +3.4M (+2,755.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 2.11% | 3.2M | $37.4M | −72,048 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 1.96% | 3.0M | $34.8M | −396,745 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.90% | 2.9M | $33.7M | +802,516 (+38.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.84% | 2.8M | $32.7M | +625,988 (+28.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.73% | 2.6M | $30.7M | +272,846 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.57% | 2.4M | $27.9M | +1.7M (+238.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | LSV Asset Management | 1.47% | 2.2M | $26.2M | +82,700 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Aegis Financial Corporation | 1.34% | 2.0M | $23.9M | +50,000 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.14% | 1.7M | $20.3M | +232,258 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 14.6M shares and 5 cut 3.3M.
RLJ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.30% | 5.0M | $58.6M | +34,420 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 4.4M | $50.8M | −10,672 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.37% | 3.6M | $42.0M | +28,184 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.03% | 3.1M | $36.0M | −56,362 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 1.66% | 2.5M | $29.5M | −4,858 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 1.46% | 2.2M | $26.0M | −66,711 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.32% | 2.0M | $23.4M | +10,750 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Aegis Value I | 1.31% | 2.0M | $23.3M | +50,000 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.30% | 2.0M | $23.1M | +12,500 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.04% | 1.6M | $18.5M | +29,737 (+1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.91% | 1.4M | $16.2M | +12,325 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.84% | 1.3M | $14.9M | +1,944 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.74% | 1.1M | $13.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.70% | 1.1M | $12.5M | +555 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.61% | 934K | $10.9M | +1,323 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.58% | 891K | $10.4M | +6,395 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Glenmede Small Cap Equity Adv | 0.58% | 887K | $10.3M | −102,184 (−10.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco KBW Premium Yield Eq REIT ETF | 0.54% | 825K | $9.6M | −2,760 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.52% | 785K | $9.1M | +65,965 (+9.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 748K | $8.7M | −8,288 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RLJ insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-21 | Robin Mcbride Zeigler | Sell | $7.51 | 13,413 | $100,732 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RLJ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RLJ
Institutional investors own 97.6% of RLJ Lodging's shares and insiders 13.17%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.45% of the shares (19.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.10% of the float, or 6.42 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 12.8% since 2014.
Related: RLJ analyst forecast, RLJ key metrics, RLJ dividend history. See the RLJ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RLJ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RLJ Lodging stock?
The largest shareholders of RLJ Lodging are BlackRock Inc (12.45%), Donald Smith & Co Inc (8.08%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (8.04%), H/2 Credit Manager LP (6.29%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.07%).
What percentage of RLJ Lodging is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.6% of RLJ Lodging's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.17%.
Which funds own RLJ Lodging?
The largest fund holders of RLJ Lodging are Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.30%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.37%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.03%), BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC (1.66%).
What is RLJ Lodging's short interest?
11.2M shares of RLJ Lodging were sold short, 10.10% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.42 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling RLJ Lodging?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in RLJ Lodging (since November 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of RLJ Lodging are outstanding?
RLJ Lodging has 152.4M shares outstanding, of which 121.6M are in the public float.