Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. (RHP) Ownership
RHP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.87% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 69.0M
- Float
- 61.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.05% 3.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.66 short interest up 28.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.65%
- Insiders 2.87%
- Other investors 1.49%
RHP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 17.73% | 11.2M | $1.41B | +390,587 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 9.57% | 6.0M | $760.7M | +152,963 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.59% | 3.5M | $444.8M | +55,912 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.34% | 2.7M | $345.0M | +24,748 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 1.7M | $217.5M | +92,170 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.98% | 1.2M | $157.2M | +61,037 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.79% | 1.1M | $142.3M | −129,580 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 1.67% | 1.1M | $132.4M | −281,510 (−21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.62% | 1.0M | $128.8M | +646,106 (+171.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | 1.53% | 967K | $121.9M | −16,945 (−1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMR Inc | 1.45% | 917K | $115.5M | −31,806 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.45% | 914K | $115.1M | +640 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.42% | 896K | $112.9M | +3,086 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.41% | 891K | $112.3M | −33,791 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Duff & Phelps Inv Mgmt Co (IL) | 1.35% | 851K | $107.3M | +71,321 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.34% | 848K | $106.9M | −40,475 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc | 1.27% | 804K | $101.3M | −18,354 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 1.23% | 775K | $97.6M | −17,512 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.21% | 766K | $96.6M | +49,353 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.21% | 765K | $96.4M | −201,500 (−20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.5M shares and 9 cut 771K.
RHP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 6.44% | 4.1M | $512.2M | +855 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.60% | 2.3M | $286.0M | +16,188 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.27% | 2.1M | $259.7M | +150,538 (+7.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.80% | 1.8M | $222.4M | −15,637 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.31% | 1.5M | $183.7M | −33,118 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.29% | 812K | $102.3M | −43,569 (−5.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 688K | $86.7M | +5,832 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 1.01% | 635K | $80.0M | −804 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 1.00% | 632K | $79.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.98% | 621K | $78.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.85% | 537K | $67.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.85% | 536K | $67.6M | +280 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.82% | 520K | $65.5M | −15,000 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.77% | 488K | $61.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.67% | 423K | $53.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.64% | 402K | $50.6M | +2,894 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.64% | 401K | $50.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hamlin High Dividend Equity Instl | 0.63% | 398K | $50.1M | +674 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.63% | 395K | $49.7M | +4,426 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.62% | 393K | $49.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RHP insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $98.34 | — | — |
| 2025-11-07 | Colin V Reed | Buy | $92.16 | 8,993 | $828,795 |
| 2025-09-25 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $92.04 | — | — |
| 2025-08-28 | Marjorie Taylor Greene | Buy | $98.91 | — | — |
| 2025-08-14 | H Eric Bolton Jr | Buy | $95.33 | 2,000 | $190,660 |
| 2025-08-04 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $93.10 | — | — |
| 2025-06-10 | Alvin L Bowles Jr | Sell | $99.01 | 1,300 | $128,713 |
| 2025-06-09 | Colin V Reed | Buy | $96.92 | 8,356 | $809,864 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RHP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RHP
Institutional investors own 95.6% of Ryman Hospitality Properties's shares and insiders 2.87%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 17.73% of the shares (11.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.05% of the float, or 5.66 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 29.0% since 2014.
Related: RHP analyst forecast, RHP key metrics, RHP dividend history. See the RHP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RHP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ryman Hospitality Properties stock?
The largest shareholders of Ryman Hospitality Properties are BlackRock Inc (17.73%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (9.57%), State Street Corp (5.59%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.34%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.74%).
What percentage of Ryman Hospitality Properties is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.6% of Ryman Hospitality Properties's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.87%.
Which funds own Ryman Hospitality Properties?
The largest fund holders of Ryman Hospitality Properties are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (6.44%), Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.60%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.27%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.80%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.31%).
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties's short interest?
3.4M shares of Ryman Hospitality Properties were sold short, 7.05% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.66 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ryman Hospitality Properties?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Ryman Hospitality Properties (since June 9, 2025), 6 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Ryman Hospitality Properties are outstanding?
Ryman Hospitality Properties has 69.0M shares outstanding, of which 61.2M are in the public float.