X-Energy, Inc. (XE) Ownership
XE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 44.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 75.37% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 287.5M
- Float
- 174.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.28% 25.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.45 short interest up 18.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 44.86%
- Insiders 75.37%
XE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amazon.com Inc | 22.90% | 65.8M | $682.1M | +65.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Ares Management LLC | 4.82% | 13.8M | $143.4M | +13.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 2.94% | 8.5M | $87.7M | +8.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 2.48% | 7.1M | $73.8M | +7.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.98% | 5.7M | $58.9M | +5.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 1.88% | 5.4M | $56.1M | +5.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 1.53% | 4.4M | $45.6M | +4.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.34% | 3.9M | $39.9M | +3.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DuPont de Nemours Inc | 1.32% | 3.8M | $39.3M | +3.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.31% | 3.8M | $39.1M | +3.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.84% | 2.4M | $24.9M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 0.81% | 2.3M | $24.2M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.81% | 2.3M | $24.0M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Soros Fund Management LLC | 0.78% | 2.2M | $23.3M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 0.71% | 2.0M | $21.2M | +2.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.64% | 1.8M | $19.1M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.53% | 1.5M | $15.7M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DG Capital Management, LLC | 0.53% | 1.5M | $15.7M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 0.52% | 1.5M | $15.6M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc | 0.51% | 1.5M | $15.1M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 20 holders added 141.4M shares and 0 cut 0.
XE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF | 3.80% | 10.9M | $113.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Global X Uranium ETF | 3.56% | 10.2M | $106.1M | −22,630 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | ARK Innovation ETF | 1.82% | 5.2M | $54.1M | −408,660 (−7.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | VanEck Uranium and Nclr Tchs ETF A $ Acc | 1.80% | 5.2M | $53.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 0.69% | 2.0M | $20.5M | +2.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ARK Autonomous Technology&Robotics ETF | 0.51% | 1.5M | $15.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amova ARK Disruptive Innovation A USD | 0.51% | 1.5M | $15.1M | −54,279 (−3.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | BNP Clean Energy Solutions C D | 0.46% | 1.3M | $13.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.44% | 1.3M | $13.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.32% | 915K | $9.5M | +396 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Amova ARK Pstv Chg Innovt P JPY Acc | 0.31% | 893K | $9.3M | −37,435 (−4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Range Nuclear Renaissance ETF | 0.25% | 709K | $7.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF | 0.20% | 575K | $6.0M | −14,928 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.18% | 523K | $5.4M | −2,266 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | ARK Venture D | 0.18% | 516K | $5.3M | +515,946 (0.0%) | April 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Baron Discovery Institutional | 0.17% | 493K | $5.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | ACAP Strategic A | 0.17% | 493K | $5.1M | +492,864 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | WisdomTree Uranium & Nucler Ey ETF $ Acc | 0.16% | 472K | $4.9M | −2,952 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CAZ Strategic Opportunities I | 0.11% | 320K | $3.3M | +319,567 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF | 0.11% | 315K | $3.3M | +484 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
Who owns XE
Institutional investors own 44.9% of X-Energy's shares and insiders 75.37%. The largest holder is Amazon.com Inc with 22.90% of the shares (65.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 20 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.28% of the float, or 3.45 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,500.1% since 2024.
Related: XE analyst forecast, XE key metrics. See the XE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most X-Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of X-Energy are Amazon.com Inc (22.90%), Ares Management LLC (4.82%), Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board (2.94%), Van Eck Associates Corporation (2.48%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (1.98%).
What percentage of X-Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 44.9% of X-Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 75.37%.
Which funds own X-Energy?
The largest fund holders of X-Energy are VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF (3.80%), Global X Uranium ETF (3.56%), ARK Innovation ETF (1.82%), VanEck Uranium and Nclr Tchs ETF A $ Acc (1.80%), Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl (0.69%).
What is X-Energy's short interest?
25.1M shares of X-Energy were sold short, 12.28% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.45 days to cover.
How many shares of X-Energy are outstanding?
X-Energy has 287.5M shares outstanding, of which 174.1M are in the public float.