Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) Ownership
WAL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.66% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 109.1M
- Float
- 102.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.86% 6.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.49 short interest up 10.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.51%
- Insiders 2.66%
- Other investors 4.82%
WAL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.34% | 11.3M | $840.2M | +297,557 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.79% | 6.3M | $470.3M | −1.5M (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Amvescap Plc. | 5.38% | 5.9M | $437.4M | +652,089 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.99% | 5.4M | $405.3M | +228,862 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.72% | 5.2M | $383.9M | +4.2M (+467.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.28% | 4.7M | $348.2M | +22,627 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 4.02% | 4.4M | $327.1M | −311,575 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.92% | 4.3M | $318.3M | +70,612 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.69% | 4.0M | $299.8M | +210,185 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Davis Asset Management, L.P. | 3.06% | 3.3M | $248.6M | +253,000 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMR Inc | 2.18% | 2.4M | $176.9M | −3,895 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 1.94% | 2.1M | $158.0M | −242,148 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.94% | 2.1M | $157.4M | −2,488 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of Montreal | 1.66% | 1.8M | $135.2M | −54,030 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.66% | 1.8M | $135.2M | −54,030 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.47% | 1.6M | $119.7M | −99,258 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Smead Capital Management Inc | 1.46% | 1.6M | $118.8M | +239,087 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.34% | 1.5M | $108.7M | −33,658 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HHG PLC | 1.26% | 1.4M | $102.3M | −22,742 (−1.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.14% | 1.2M | $92.5M | +349,968 (+39.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 6.6M shares and 10 cut 2.4M.
WAL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.34% | 3.6M | $271.6M | −1,296 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 3.3M | $245.8M | −4,015 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 2.53% | 2.8M | $205.9M | +163,750 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 2.3M | $173.9M | −53,622 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco Value Opportunities A | 1.49% | 1.6M | $120.9M | +86,617 (+5.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Smead Value Investor | 1.42% | 1.6M | $115.5M | +226,984 (+17.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 1.5M | $113.1M | +2,719 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BMO Global Equity F | 1.21% | 1.3M | $98.7M | +64,829 (+5.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 1.07% | 1.2M | $87.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Janus Henderson Contrarian D | 0.88% | 963K | $71.8M | −130,934 (−12.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco KBW Bank ETF | 0.78% | 854K | $63.6M | +13,200 (+1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price All-Cap Opportunities Fund | 0.76% | 826K | $61.5M | −18,469 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BGF World Financials A2 | 0.75% | 819K | $61.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.69% | 757K | $56.4M | +7,683 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.69% | 755K | $56.2M | +754,808 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.67% | 731K | $54.5M | +35,137 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.61% | 660K | $49.2M | −12,200 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 0.50% | 547K | $40.7M | +16,320 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.50% | 541K | $40.3M | −760 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity US Value ETF | 0.49% | 530K | $39.5M | +1,482 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
WAL insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | Tony Wied | Buy | $91.33 | — | — |
| 2026-02-09 | Tony Wied | Buy | $96.10 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Dale Gibbons | Buy | $77.00 | 4,000 | $308,000 |
| 2025-10-27 | Tony Wied | Buy | $79.32 | — | — |
| 2025-07-24 | Tim R Bruckner | Sell | $83.91 | 2,500 | $209,775 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
WAL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns WAL
Institutional investors own 92.5% of Western Alliance Bancorporation's shares and insiders 2.66%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.34% of the shares (11.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.86% of the float, or 5.49 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 24.2% since 2014.
Related: WAL analyst forecast, WAL key metrics, WAL dividend history. See the WAL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
WAL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Western Alliance Bancorporation stock?
The largest shareholders of Western Alliance Bancorporation are BlackRock Inc (10.34%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (5.79%), Amvescap Plc. (5.38%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.99%), AQR Capital Management LLC (4.72%).
What percentage of Western Alliance Bancorporation is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.5% of Western Alliance Bancorporation's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.66%.
Which funds own Western Alliance Bancorporation?
The largest fund holders of Western Alliance Bancorporation are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.34%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (2.53%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), Invesco Value Opportunities A (1.49%).
What is Western Alliance Bancorporation's short interest?
6.2M shares of Western Alliance Bancorporation were sold short, 5.86% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Western Alliance Bancorporation?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Western Alliance Bancorporation (since July 24, 2025), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Western Alliance Bancorporation are outstanding?
Western Alliance Bancorporation has 109.1M shares outstanding, of which 102.0M are in the public float.