Vontier Corporation (VNT) Ownership
VNT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 112.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.78% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 135.2M
- Float
- 134.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.36% 11.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.70 short interest up 11.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 112.63%
- Insiders 0.78%
VNT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 10.97% | 14.8M | $494.5M | +673,641 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.90% | 13.4M | $446.4M | +55,113 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.80% | 9.2M | $306.5M | −15,950 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.70% | 6.4M | $211.8M | +9,275 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.48% | 4.7M | $156.8M | +82,551 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 3.19% | 4.3M | $143.8M | +352,628 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | 3.01% | 4.1M | $135.6M | +2.2M (+117.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.96% | 4.0M | $133.3M | +874,575 (+28.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.94% | 4.0M | $132.7M | −2.8M (−41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.94% | 4.0M | $132.3M | +2.8M (+234.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 2.87% | 3.9M | $129.2M | +122,163 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 2.62% | 3.5M | $118.1M | +1.4M (+67.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 2.43% | 3.3M | $109.7M | −37,475 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | LSV Asset Management | 2.04% | 2.8M | $92.1M | +780,124 (+39.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.99% | 2.7M | $89.8M | −8,861 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.72% | 2.3M | $77.4M | +203,261 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | CI Private Wealth LLC | 1.66% | 2.2M | $74.8M | −27,720 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.65% | 2.2M | $74.2M | +424,626 (+23.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley LLC | 1.60% | 2.2M | $72.3M | +470,954 (+27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Heron Bay Capital Management | 1.42% | 1.9M | $64.2M | −254,029 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 10.5M shares and 6 cut 3.1M.
VNT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 4.8M | $160.4M | −1,716 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.31% | 4.5M | $149.0M | −5,387 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 3.29% | 4.5M | $148.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 3.06% | 4.1M | $137.8M | +360,100 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 2.64% | 3.6M | $118.9M | +664,192 (+22.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.40% | 3.2M | $108.1M | +3,266 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.25% | 3.0M | $101.6M | −297,925 (−8.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Stk Selec Lg Cp Val | 2.00% | 2.7M | $90.0M | +19,200 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.52% | 2.1M | $68.6M | +1,621 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 1.51% | 2.0M | $68.0M | +1.3M (+174.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.21% | 1.6M | $54.7M | +175,000 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 0.90% | 1.2M | $40.5M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FPA Queens Road Small Cap Value Inv | 0.90% | 1.2M | $40.4M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price US Smlr Coms Eq A | 0.84% | 1.1M | $37.7M | −35,773 (−3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.78% | 1.1M | $35.3M | +1,105 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.76% | 1.0M | $34.3M | −11,595 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.76% | 1.0M | $34.3M | −123,445 (−10.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.74% | 1.0M | $33.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 0.67% | 903K | $30.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | American Century Mid Cap Value Inv | 0.66% | 890K | $29.7M | +219,043 (+32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VNT insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-10 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $37.00 | — | — |
| 2025-06-09 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $36.54 | — | — |
| 2025-05-12 | Kathryn K Rowen | Sell | $36.34 | 7,344 | $266,881 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VNT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VNT
Institutional investors own 112.6% of Vontier's shares and insiders 0.78%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 10.97% of the shares (14.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.36% of the float, or 8.70 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 14.6% since 2018.
Related: VNT analyst forecast, VNT key metrics, VNT dividend history. See the VNT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VNT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vontier stock?
The largest shareholders of Vontier are FMR Inc (10.97%), BlackRock Inc (9.90%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.80%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.70%), State Street Corp (3.48%).
What percentage of Vontier is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 112.6% of Vontier's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.78%.
Which funds own Vontier?
The largest fund holders of Vontier are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.31%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (3.29%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 (3.06%), JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I (2.64%).
What is Vontier's short interest?
11.6M shares of Vontier were sold short, 11.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.70 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vontier?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Vontier (since May 12, 2025), 1 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Vontier are outstanding?
Vontier has 135.2M shares outstanding, of which 134.2M are in the public float.