Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) Ownership
ST ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.81% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 145.5M
- Float
- 144.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.66% 7.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.40 short interest up 17.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.08%
- Insiders 0.81%
ST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.35% | 13.6M | $552.0M | +149,837 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 7.51% | 10.9M | $443.3M | +10.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | HHG PLC | 7.15% | 10.4M | $422.1M | +112,819 (+1.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 6.54% | 9.5M | $386.5M | +883,009 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.29% | 7.7M | $312.6M | −43,455 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.14% | 7.5M | $303.7M | +92,014 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 6.6M | $266.0M | +15,043 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 3.93% | 5.7M | $232.3M | −1.1M (−16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.27% | 4.8M | $193.1M | +3,581 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 2.61% | 3.8M | $153.9M | −357,477 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Woodline Partners LP | 2.37% | 3.5M | $140.1M | −439,336 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 2.15% | 3.1M | $127.1M | +2.2M (+222.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.98% | 2.9M | $117.1M | +303,472 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.94% | 2.8M | $114.6M | +1.5M (+108.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.92% | 2.8M | $113.4M | +8,311 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.91% | 2.8M | $112.7M | −563,931 (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 1.85% | 2.7M | $109.5M | +297,055 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 1.55% | 2.3M | $91.4M | −1.2M (−35.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.30% | 1.9M | $76.6M | −2,258 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.24% | 1.8M | $73.0M | +31,690 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 16.5M shares and 7 cut 3.8M.
ST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 5.10% | 7.4M | $301.0M | +195,536 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 5.2M | $210.4M | −1,848 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 4.6M | $187.5M | −5,589 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 2.95% | 4.3M | $174.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 3.3M | $132.9M | −71,887 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 2.15% | 3.1M | $126.8M | −69,800 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 2.1M | $86.5M | +6,942 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.23% | 1.8M | $72.9M | +5,420 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 1.10% | 1.6M | $65.3M | +649,400 (+67.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.95% | 1.4M | $56.1M | +113,800 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.84% | 1.2M | $49.6M | −103,656 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | American Century Mid Cap Value Inv | 0.78% | 1.1M | $45.9M | +149,393 (+15.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.74% | 1.1M | $43.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 1.1M | $43.7M | +12,521 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.73% | 1.1M | $43.4M | −484,958 (−31.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF | 0.65% | 953K | $38.7M | +2,838 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.61% | 890K | $36.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Discovery | 0.60% | 868K | $35.2M | +598,700 (+222.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.59% | 861K | $35.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 769K | $31.2M | −1,080 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ST insider transactions
latest 19| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | Lynne J Caljouw | Sell | $34.71 | 2,913 | $101,110 |
| 2026-03-18 | Lynne J Caljouw | Sell | $34.50 | 2,480 | $85,560 |
| 2026-02-12 | Lynne J Caljouw | Sell | $37.53 | 2,496 | $93,675 |
| 2025-11-21 | Ali John Mirshekari | Sell | $29.53 | 33,933 | $1.0M |
| 2025-11-20 | Ali John Mirshekari | Sell | $28.75 | 108,438 | $3.1M |
| 2025-11-19 | Ali John Mirshekari | Sell | $28.83 | 125,939 | $3.6M |
| 2025-11-11 | David K Stott | Sell | $30.80 | 839 | $25,841 |
| 2025-10-30 | Lynne J Caljouw | Sell | $32.45 | 3,207 | $104,067 |
| 2025-10-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $31.63 | — | — |
| 2025-10-10 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $29.09 | — | — |
| 2025-09-09 | Lynne J Caljouw | Sell | $31.98 | 2,576 | $82,380 |
| 2025-08-22 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $33.43 | — | — |
| 2025-08-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $29.82 | — | — |
| 2025-08-04 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $30.13 | — | — |
| 2025-08-01 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $29.94 | — | — |
| 2025-07-09 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $32.12 | — | — |
| 2025-06-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $29.98 | — | — |
| 2025-06-26 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $30.05 | — | — |
| 2025-05-23 | Andrew C Teich | Buy | $25.19 | 9,925 | $250,011 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ST
Institutional investors own 110.1% of Sensata Technologies's shares and insiders 0.81%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.35% of the shares (13.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.66% of the float, or 5.40 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 14.3% since 2014.
Related: ST analyst forecast, ST key metrics, ST dividend history. See the ST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sensata Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Sensata Technologies are BlackRock Inc (9.35%), Jupiter Topco LLC (7.51%), HHG PLC (7.15%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (6.54%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.29%).
What percentage of Sensata Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.1% of Sensata Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.81%.
Which funds own Sensata Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Sensata Technologies are Janus Henderson Enterprise D (5.10%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value (2.95%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Sensata Technologies's short interest?
7.3M shares of Sensata Technologies were sold short, 5.66% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.40 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sensata Technologies?
Of the latest 19 reported insider transactions in Sensata Technologies (since May 23, 2025), 2 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Sensata Technologies are outstanding?
Sensata Technologies has 145.5M shares outstanding, of which 144.2M are in the public float.