Cognex Corporation (CGNX) Ownership
CGNX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 108.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 168.2M
- Float
- 167.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.84% 7.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.74 short interest up 1.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.90%
- Insiders 0.36%
CGNX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.51% | 16.0M | $863.4M | −250,340 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.00% | 10.1M | $545.3M | −270,781 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.88% | 8.2M | $443.1M | +5.2M (+174.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.46% | 7.5M | $405.4M | +79,235 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.72% | 6.3M | $337.7M | +1.5M (+32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 3.47% | 5.8M | $314.8M | −843,153 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 3.46% | 5.8M | $314.2M | −321,453 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.22% | 5.4M | $292.6M | +157,780 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.92% | 4.9M | $265.6M | +220,056 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Disciplined Growth Investors Inc | 2.46% | 4.1M | $223.5M | −182,360 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.77% | 3.0M | $160.9M | +946,668 (+46.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | HHG PLC | 1.58% | 2.7M | $143.6M | +1.2M (+81.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.51% | 2.5M | $136.7M | +398,660 (+18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.41% | 2.4M | $128.4M | −30,583 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 1.37% | 2.3M | $124.1M | +826,860 (+56.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.32% | 2.2M | $120.3M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc | 1.32% | 2.2M | $119.6M | +805,210 (+57.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, Inc. | 1.22% | 2.0M | $110.5M | +202,410 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.21% | 2.0M | $110.1M | +566,650 (+38.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.17% | 2.0M | $106.4M | +575,752 (+41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 14.9M shares and 6 cut 1.9M.
CGNX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 6.0M | $323.5M | −2,136 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.15% | 5.3M | $285.7M | −6,018 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Pictet - Robotics I dy EUR | 3.12% | 5.3M | $283.6M | −666,678 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 3.8M | $204.5M | −42,402 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.34% | 2.3M | $121.7M | +5,185 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR | 1.32% | 2.2M | $120.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 2.1M | $113.7M | −92,563 (−4.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.17% | 2.0M | $106.0M | +162,083 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco Discovery Mid Cap Growth Y | 0.96% | 1.6M | $87.1M | +99,915 (+6.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X Robotics & Artfcl Intllgnc ETF | 0.84% | 1.4M | $76.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Henderson Hrzn GlbTechLdrs A2USD | 0.83% | 1.4M | $75.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.79% | 1.3M | $71.4M | +1,380 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 1.2M | $67.2M | +26,794 (+2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.74% | 1.2M | $66.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Baron Small Cap Retail | 0.73% | 1.2M | $66.3M | −22,500 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.65% | 1.1M | $59.0M | +1.1M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Mairs & Power Fund | 0.61% | 1.0M | $55.3M | +320,000 (+45.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 952K | $51.4M | +9,702 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.54% | 911K | $49.2M | +6,403 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 889K | $48.0M | −1,248 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CGNX insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | Angelos Papadimitriou | Sell | $55.58 | 4,150 | $230,657 |
| 2026-02-12 | Laura Ann Macdonald | Sell | $57.16 | 14,881 | $850,598 |
| 2026-02-12 | Robert Willett | Sell | $58.39 | 177,052 | $10.3M |
| 2025-10-21 | Robert Willett | Sell | $49.51 | 6,704 | $331,915 |
| 2025-09-08 | Sheila Marie Dipalma | Sell | $45.03 | 2,000 | $90,060 |
| 2025-09-05 | Sheila Marie Dipalma | Sell | $45.00 | 2,002 | $90,090 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CGNX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CGNX
Institutional investors own 108.9% of Cognex's shares and insiders 0.36%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.51% of the shares (16.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.84% of the float, or 4.74 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.0% since 2014.
Related: CGNX analyst forecast, CGNX key metrics, CGNX dividend history. See the CGNX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CGNX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cognex stock?
The largest shareholders of Cognex are BlackRock Inc (9.51%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.00%), Amvescap Plc. (4.88%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.46%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (3.72%).
What percentage of Cognex is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.9% of Cognex's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.36%.
Which funds own Cognex?
The largest fund holders of Cognex are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.15%), Pictet - Robotics I dy EUR (3.12%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (1.34%).
What is Cognex's short interest?
7.2M shares of Cognex were sold short, 4.84% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.74 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cognex?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Cognex (since September 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Cognex are outstanding?
Cognex has 168.2M shares outstanding, of which 167.5M are in the public float.