Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VNDA) Ownership
VNDA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.78% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 60.5M
- Float
- 46.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.59% 7.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.08 short interest down 7.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.53%
- Insiders 6.78%
- Other investors 5.69%
VNDA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.66% | 7.7M | $30.8M | +377,749 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 5.82% | 3.5M | $14.2M | +500,843 (+16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.78% | 3.5M | $14.1M | +1.9M (+118.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 5.69% | 3.4M | $13.9M | −318,198 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.17% | 2.5M | $10.2M | +42,549 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AIGH Capital Management, LLC | 3.38% | 2.0M | $8.2M | −705,831 (−25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.17% | 1.9M | $7.7M | +122,471 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.86% | 1.7M | $7.0M | −44,244 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.65% | 1.6M | $6.5M | −278,188 (−14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.45% | 1.5M | $6.0M | +40,822 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.23% | 1.3M | $5.4M | −49,129 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.03% | 1.2M | $4.9M | +629,994 (+105.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 2.01% | 1.2M | $4.9M | +44,645 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Krensavage Asset Management, LLC | 1.95% | 1.2M | $4.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.87% | 1.1M | $4.6M | +116,512 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.71% | 1.0M | $4.2M | +198,027 (+23.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.25% | 758K | $3.1M | +124,948 (+19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.21% | 729K | $2.9M | +729,212 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.18% | 714K | $2.9M | +138,889 (+24.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.07% | 646K | $2.6M | +94,486 (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 5.1M shares and 5 cut 1.4M.
VNDA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.98% | 1.8M | $7.3M | −34,400 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.91% | 1.8M | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.33% | 1.4M | $5.7M | −16,256 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.23% | 747K | $3.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 586K | $2.4M | +2,661 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.89% | 539K | $2.2M | +108,536 (+25.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.86% | 519K | $2.1M | +786 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.74% | 445K | $1.8M | −3,368 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.55% | 334K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.54% | 326K | $1.3M | +216 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 319K | $1.3M | +9,001 (+2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 305K | $1.2M | +6,405 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 269K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF | 0.42% | 256K | $1.0M | +54,164 (+26.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.39% | 238K | $959,337 | −168,526 (−41.5%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 16 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.38% | 228K | $918,510 | +477 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.34% | 207K | $832,550 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.33% | 199K | $803,880 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.33% | 198K | $798,669 | +212 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.31% | 188K | $759,067 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VNDA insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | Gunther Birznieks | Sell | $8.27 | 42,431 | $350,904 |
| 2026-03-02 | Joakim Wijkstrom | Sell | $8.27 | 30,800 | $254,716 |
| 2026-03-02 | Kevin Patrick Moran | Sell | $8.27 | 42,442 | $350,995 |
| 2026-03-02 | Mihael Hristos Polymeropoulos | Sell | $8.17 | 156,235 | $1.3M |
| 2026-03-02 | Timothy Williams | Sell | $8.27 | 42,434 | $350,929 |
| 2025-06-13 | Stephen Ray Mitchell | Sell | $4.59 | 7,000 | $32,130 |
| 2025-05-21 | Mihael Hristos Polymeropoulos | Buy | $4.40 | 10,000 | $44,000 |
| 2025-05-16 | Mihael Hristos Polymeropoulos | Buy | $4.22 | 20,000 | $84,400 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VNDA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VNDA
Institutional investors own 87.5% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 6.78%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.66% of the shares (7.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.59% of the float, or 8.08 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 49.9% since 2014.
Related: VNDA analyst forecast, VNDA key metrics. See the VNDA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VNDA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vanda Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Vanda Pharmaceuticals are BlackRock Inc (12.66%), State Street Corp (5.82%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.78%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (5.69%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.17%).
What percentage of Vanda Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.5% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.78%.
Which funds own Vanda Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Vanda Pharmaceuticals are State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.98%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.91%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.33%), BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl (1.23%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.97%).
What is Vanda Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
7.8M shares of Vanda Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 13.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.08 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vanda Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Vanda Pharmaceuticals (since May 16, 2025), 2 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Vanda Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Vanda Pharmaceuticals has 60.5M shares outstanding, of which 46.8M are in the public float.