Vir Biotechnology, Inc. (VIR) Ownership
VIR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 84.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.57% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 169.2M
- Float
- 129.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.96% 15.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.87 short interest down 23.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.32%
- Insiders 6.57%
- Other investors 9.10%
VIR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.22% | 20.7M | $206.0M | +2.7M (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | ARCH VENTURE CORP | 7.50% | 12.7M | $126.4M | −222,500 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.79% | 11.5M | $114.5M | +2.3M (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS (UK) LTD | 6.47% | 10.9M | $109.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.89% | 10.0M | $99.2M | +2.8M (+39.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | GSK PLC | 5.05% | 8.6M | $85.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.78% | 6.4M | $63.6M | +1.0M (+18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.35% | 5.7M | $56.4M | +3.7M (+190.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.98% | 3.3M | $33.3M | +690,523 (+26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.84% | 3.1M | $31.1M | +539,743 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 1.45% | 2.5M | $24.5M | −288,037 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.40% | 2.4M | $23.6M | −885,008 (−27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FMR Inc | 1.37% | 2.3M | $23.1M | +246,446 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.31% | 2.2M | $22.0M | −643,128 (−22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.17% | 2.0M | $19.8M | +963,978 (+94.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.15% | 2.0M | $19.5M | +472,488 (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 1.10% | 1.9M | $18.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.85% | 1.4M | $14.3M | +446,730 (+45.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 0.81% | 1.4M | $13.6M | −105,510 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GordonMD Global Investments LP | 0.80% | 1.4M | $13.5M | −165,000 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 15.9M shares and 6 cut 2.3M.
VIR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 4.46% | 7.6M | $75.2M | +1,953 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 4.8M | $48.3M | −330 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.09% | 3.5M | $35.2M | −40,704 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.06% | 3.5M | $34.8M | −2,330 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.51% | 2.6M | $25.5M | −49,000 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.18% | 2.0M | $19.9M | −17,411 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 1.04% | 1.8M | $17.6M | +467,477 (+36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.79% | 1.3M | $13.4M | +9,540 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.76% | 1.3M | $12.8M | +1,944 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 0.75% | 1.3M | $12.7M | −5,161 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.69% | 1.2M | $11.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Belfius Equities Cure C Cap | 0.67% | 1.1M | $11.3M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.62% | 1.0M | $10.4M | −7,920 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.53% | 892K | $8.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.51% | 869K | $8.7M | +395,877 (+83.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.42% | 707K | $7.0M | +17,544 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.40% | 677K | $6.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.40% | 672K | $6.7M | +450 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.39% | 655K | $6.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.37% | 633K | $6.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VIR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 | Backer Marianne De | Sell | $9.16 | 72,559 | $664,640 |
| 2026-04-01 | Vicki L Sato | Sell | $9.07 | 22,000 | $199,540 |
| 2026-03-23 | Brent Sabatini | Sell | $9.12 | 7,711 | $70,324 |
| 2026-03-02 | Vicki L Sato | Sell | $9.51 | 22,000 | $209,220 |
| 2026-02-25 | Mark Eisner | Sell | $9.82 | 1,889 | $18,550 |
| 2026-02-25 | Verneuil Vanina De | Sell | $9.82 | 13,700 | $134,534 |
| 2026-02-24 | Verneuil Vanina De | Sell | $9.53 | 3,117 | $29,705 |
| 2026-02-24 | Vicki L Sato | Sell | $9.75 | 42,377 | $413,176 |
| 2026-02-24 | Mark Eisner | Sell | $9.53 | 1,616 | $15,400 |
| 2026-02-24 | Jason O'byrne | Sell | $9.53 | 1,634 | $15,572 |
| 2026-02-24 | Brent Sabatini | Sell | $9.53 | 1,430 | $13,628 |
| 2026-02-24 | Backer Marianne De | Sell | $9.53 | 14,762 | $140,682 |
| 2026-02-23 | Verneuil Vanina De | Sell | $7.45 | 4,445 | $33,115 |
| 2026-02-23 | Mark Eisner | Sell | $7.45 | 2,089 | $15,563 |
| 2026-02-23 | Jason O'byrne | Sell | $7.45 | 2,089 | $15,563 |
| 2026-02-23 | Backer Marianne De | Sell | $7.45 | 19,039 | $141,841 |
| 2026-02-23 | Brent Sabatini | Sell | $7.45 | 1,829 | $13,626 |
| 2026-02-13 | Brent Sabatini | Sell | $7.79 | 1,530 | $11,919 |
| 2026-02-02 | Vicki L Sato | Sell | $7.71 | 22,000 | $169,620 |
| 2026-01-02 | Vicki L Sato | Sell | $5.93 | 22,000 | $130,460 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VIR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VIR
Institutional investors own 84.3% of Vir Biotechnology's shares and insiders 6.57%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.22% of the shares (20.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.96% of the float, or 6.87 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6,861.6% since 2017.
Related: VIR analyst forecast, VIR key metrics. See the VIR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VIR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vir Biotechnology stock?
The largest shareholders of Vir Biotechnology are BlackRock Inc (12.22%), ARCH VENTURE CORP (7.50%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.79%), SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS (UK) LTD (6.47%), State Street Corp (5.89%).
What percentage of Vir Biotechnology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.3% of Vir Biotechnology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.57%.
Which funds own Vir Biotechnology?
The largest fund holders of Vir Biotechnology are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (4.46%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.09%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.06%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (1.51%).
What is Vir Biotechnology's short interest?
15.0M shares of Vir Biotechnology were sold short, 8.96% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.87 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vir Biotechnology?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Vir Biotechnology (since January 2, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Vir Biotechnology are outstanding?
Vir Biotechnology has 169.2M shares outstanding, of which 129.8M are in the public float.