Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ) Ownership
TSQ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 66.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.51% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 16.9M
- Float
- 15.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.12% 319K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.65 short interest up 82.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 66.08%
- Insiders 10.51%
- Other investors 23.41%
TSQ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Management Corp | 15.80% | 2.9M | $11.0M | +371,733 (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.54% | 824K | $3.2M | −3,730 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | MSD Capital LP | 3.39% | 615K | $2.4M | −111,745 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.00% | 544K | $2.1M | +19,888 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Beck, Mack & Oliver LLC | 2.61% | 473K | $1.8M | −141,252 (−23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jb Capital Partners LP | 2.58% | 468K | $1.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.34% | 424K | $1.6M | −17,000 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | RBF LLC | 2.17% | 393K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.10% | 382K | $1.5M | −2,900 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | CastleKnight Management LP | 1.18% | 214K | $820,463 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BlackRock Inc | 0.96% | 174K | $666,320 | +13,525 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.88% | 159K | $608,740 | −20,026 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Teton Advisors, LLC | 0.63% | 115K | $440,450 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.61% | 110K | $421,924 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.59% | 107K | $408,895 | −723 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.52% | 94K | $361,678 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Advyzon Investment Management, LLC | 0.52% | 94K | $359,032 | +3,078 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Indivisible Partners | 0.51% | 92K | $351,004 | +3,006 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | O'Shaughnessy Asset Management LLC | 0.47% | 85K | $324,263 | +38,565 (+83.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.46% | 83K | $317,063 | +20,018 (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 470K shares and 7 cut 297K.
TSQ top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 2.31% | 419K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.02% | 367K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.35% | 244K | $934,520 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.69% | 125K | $479,286 | −1,444 (−1.1%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 5 | TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA | 0.63% | 115K | $440,450 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Small Cap Dividend G | 0.52% | 93K | $357,783 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.43% | 78K | $297,545 | +3,209 (+4.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.42% | 76K | $292,719 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.39% | 70K | $267,717 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Mapfre AM US Forgotten Value I EUR | 0.34% | 62K | $236,142 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 45K | $174,005 | −313 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.25% | 45K | $172,350 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 27K | $104,482 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.13% | 24K | $91,395 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | GuideStone Funds Small Cap Equity Instl | 0.13% | 24K | $91,077 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 22K | $85,183 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.11% | 19K | $74,379 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Gabelli Global Mini Mites I | 0.10% | 18K | $70,089 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.09% | 16K | $61,590 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TSQ insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Scott Schatz | Sell | $5.08 | 28,980 | $147,218 |
| 2026-02-02 | Scott Schatz | Buy | $6.61 | 980 | $6,478 |
| 2026-01-20 | Erik Hellum | Sell | $5.57 | 6,522 | $36,328 |
| 2026-01-16 | Erik Hellum | Sell | $5.54 | 7,437 | $41,201 |
| 2025-12-29 | Erik Hellum | Sell | $5.06 | 5,693 | $28,807 |
| 2025-11-03 | Scott Schatz | Buy | $6.30 | 855 | $5,386 |
| 2025-08-22 | Stephen A Kaplan | Buy | $6.92 | 10,000 | $69,200 |
| 2025-06-23 | Erik Hellum | Sell | $7.09 | 10,000 | $70,900 |
| 2025-06-06 | Erik Hellum | Sell | $7.08 | 4,591 | $32,504 |
| 2025-06-05 | Erik Hellum | Sell | $7.00 | 3,104 | $21,728 |
| 2025-06-03 | Erik Hellum | Sell | $7.00 | 17,305 | $121,135 |
| 2025-05-01 | Scott Schatz | Buy | $6.57 | 788 | $5,177 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TSQ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TSQ
Institutional investors own 66.1% of Townsquare Media's shares and insiders 10.51%. The largest holder is Capital Management Corp with 15.80% of the shares (2.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.12% of the float, or 4.65 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 34.7% since 2014.
Related: TSQ analyst forecast, TSQ key metrics, TSQ dividend history. See the TSQ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TSQ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Townsquare Media stock?
The largest shareholders of Townsquare Media are Capital Management Corp (15.80%), American Century Companies Inc (4.54%), MSD Capital LP (3.39%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.00%), Beck, Mack & Oliver LLC (2.61%).
What percentage of Townsquare Media is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 66.1% of Townsquare Media's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.51%.
Which funds own Townsquare Media?
The largest fund holders of Townsquare Media are American Century Small Cap Value Inv (2.31%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.02%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (1.35%), BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD (0.69%), TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA (0.63%).
What is Townsquare Media's short interest?
319K shares of Townsquare Media were sold short, 2.12% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.65 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Townsquare Media?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Townsquare Media (since May 1, 2025), 4 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Townsquare Media are outstanding?
Townsquare Media has 16.9M shares outstanding, of which 15.0M are in the public float.