TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) Ownership
TROO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 0.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 59.97% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 122.2M
- Float
- 48.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.93% 3.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.41 short interest down 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 0.33%
- Insiders 59.97%
- Other investors 39.71%
TROO top institutional holders
15 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.06% | 79K | $129,730 | +4,545 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.05% | 66K | $109,075 | +46,696 (+240.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 0.04% | 55K | $90,781 | −3,264 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.04% | 55K | $90,418 | +54,799 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.04% | 48K | $78,679 | +27,639 (+137.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.03% | 34K | $55,952 | −3,077 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.02% | 24K | $39,435 | +23,900 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.01% | 14K | $23,291 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.01% | 10K | $17,325 | +10,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 0.01% | 10K | $16,526 | +10,016 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Group One Trading, LLC | <0.01% | 4,596 | $7,583 | −7,144 (−60.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Caitong International Asset Management Co., Limited. | 0.00% | 11 | $18 | +9 (+450.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.00% | 7 | $12 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | — | — | −22,613 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 0.00% | — | — | −8 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 15, 8 holders added 178K shares and 5 cut 36K.
TROO top mutual fund and ETF holders
1 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 55K | $90,981 | −23,484 (−29.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TROO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TROO
Institutional investors own 0.3% of TROOPS's shares and insiders 59.97%. The largest holder is Geode Capital Management, LLC with 0.06% of the shares (79K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 15 institutions, 8 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.93% of the float, or 11.41 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2,705.8% since 2014.
Related: TROO key metrics. See the TROO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TROO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TROOPS stock?
The largest shareholders of TROOPS are Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.06%), XTX Topco Ltd (0.05%), UBS Group AG (0.04%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.04%), HRT FINANCIAL LLC (0.04%).
What percentage of TROOPS is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 0.3% of TROOPS's shares outstanding; insiders hold 59.97%.
Which funds own TROOPS?
The largest fund holders of TROOPS are Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.05%).
What is TROOPS's short interest?
3.2M shares of TROOPS were sold short, 3.93% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.41 days to cover.
How many shares of TROOPS are outstanding?
TROOPS has 122.2M shares outstanding, of which 48.9M are in the public float.