TON Strategy Co (TONX) Ownership
TONX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 47.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 31.47% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 55.1M
- Float
- 30.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.77% 2.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.09 short interest down 11.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 47.85%
- Insiders 31.47%
- Other investors 20.68%
TONX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kingsway Capital Partners Limited | 21.96% | 12.1M | $32.4M | +12.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | VY Capital Management Co. Ltd | 11.12% | 6.1M | $16.4M | +6.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Aristeia Capital, LLC | 8.89% | 4.9M | $13.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.97% | 2.2M | $5.9M | −102,687 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ribbit Management Company, LLC | 2.86% | 1.6M | $4.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Long Corridor Asset Management Ltd | 1.87% | 1.0M | $2.8M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 1.55% | 855K | $2.3M | +133,955 (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 1.45% | 799K | $2.1M | +112,137 (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DRW Securities, LLC | 1.43% | 789K | $2.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Saba Capital Management, LP | 1.30% | 717K | $1.9M | −73,941 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.98% | 538K | $1.4M | −42,100 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrington Capital Management, LLC | 0.69% | 379K | $1.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.52% | 287K | $768,104 | −12,213 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.42% | 232K | $620,490 | +231,526 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.42% | 230K | $615,376 | −41,179 (−15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street Corp | 0.39% | 212K | $568,980 | −1,150 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.37% | 202K | $541,548 | +20,302 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Yorkville Advisors Global, LP | 0.29% | 160K | $428,800 | −440,000 (−73.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | 0.26% | 145K | $388,512 | +78,002 (+116.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.19% | 103K | $275,150 | −2,000 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 19.8M shares and 8 cut 715K.
TONX top mutual fund and ETF holders
15 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.93% | 1.6M | $4.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 243K | $651,580 | −1,307 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.36% | 198K | $529,388 | +126 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 126K | $338,765 | −872 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.17% | 92K | $245,794 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 71K | $190,446 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.10% | 53K | $141,252 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.07% | 40K | $107,200 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 30K | $81,024 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.05% | 30K | $80,965 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.04% | 21K | $56,253 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.02% | 12K | $31,251 | −27,515 (−70.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 9,014 | $24,158 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Extended Market Index | 0.01% | 4,699 | $12,593 | −287 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Balanced Index K | <0.01% | 423 | $1,134 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TONX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TONX
Institutional investors own 47.9% of TON Strategy's shares and insiders 31.47%. The largest holder is Kingsway Capital Partners Limited with 21.96% of the shares (12.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.77% of the float, or 7.09 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 27,905.0% since 2014.
Related: TONX analyst forecast, TONX key metrics. See the TONX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TONX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TON Strategy stock?
The largest shareholders of TON Strategy are Kingsway Capital Partners Limited (21.96%), VY Capital Management Co. Ltd (11.12%), Aristeia Capital, LLC (8.89%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.97%), Ribbit Management Company, LLC (2.86%).
What percentage of TON Strategy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 47.9% of TON Strategy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 31.47%.
Which funds own TON Strategy?
The largest fund holders of TON Strategy are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.93%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.44%), Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ (0.36%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.23%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.17%).
What is TON Strategy's short interest?
2.9M shares of TON Strategy were sold short, 7.77% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.09 days to cover.
How many shares of TON Strategy are outstanding?
TON Strategy has 55.1M shares outstanding, of which 30.3M are in the public float.