Tennant Company (TNC) Ownership
TNC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 17.0M
- Float
- 16.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.56% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.26 short interest down 1.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.16%
- Insiders 2.17%
TNC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.83% | 2.7M | $176.4M | −27,123 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 7.13% | 1.2M | $79.5M | +1.2M (+3,121.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.94% | 1.2M | $77.3M | −6,152 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 5.76% | 982K | $64.2M | +293,705 (+42.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 767K | $50.1M | −49,608 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.17% | 711K | $46.5M | +12,001 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 4.11% | 701K | $45.8M | −5,300 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Mairs & Power Inc | 4.00% | 682K | $44.6M | −121,664 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.88% | 661K | $43.2M | +26,956 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.18% | 541K | $35.4M | −44,112 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.78% | 475K | $31.0M | +10,436 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vision One Management Partners LP | 2.30% | 392K | $25.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 383K | $25.0M | +10,050 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 2.16% | 368K | $24.0M | −75,550 (−17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.91% | 326K | $21.3M | −6,912 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 1.60% | 273K | $17.9M | −10,562 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 1.56% | 266K | $17.4M | +233,658 (+728.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.48% | 252K | $16.4M | −3,645 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.44% | 245K | $16.0M | +121,467 (+98.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 1.42% | 242K | $15.8M | +13,500 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.9M shares and 10 cut 351K.
TNC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 1.0M | $66.3M | +261 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 542K | $35.4M | −1,590 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 3.11% | 531K | $34.7M | +5,000 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 2.94% | 501K | $32.7M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.58% | 439K | $28.7M | −5,056 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 384K | $25.1M | −7,813 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.24% | 381K | $24.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AB Discovery Value Advisor | 1.79% | 305K | $19.9M | −4,838 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 250K | $16.3M | +125,311 (+100.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.20% | 204K | $13.3M | +27,401 (+15.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.15% | 196K | $12.8M | +1,608 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 1.00% | 170K | $11.1M | +15,000 (+9.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.99% | 169K | $11.1M | +37,800 (+28.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.97% | 166K | $10.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Kempen (Lux) Global Small-Cap I | 0.93% | 159K | $10.4M | +14,971 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.93% | 159K | $10.4M | +242 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.90% | 154K | $10.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Lightrock Global Small-Cap R EUR Acc | 0.90% | 154K | $10.0M | −4,173 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Mairs & Power Fund | 0.89% | 152K | $9.9M | −235,000 (−60.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.82% | 139K | $9.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TNC insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | James T Jr. Glerum | Buy | $61.25 | 8,163 | $499,984 |
| 2026-02-27 | Donal L Mulligan | Buy | $61.61 | 3,000 | $184,830 |
| 2026-02-26 | Carol S Eicher | Sell | $61.98 | 3,130 | $193,997 |
| 2026-02-26 | David W Huml | Buy | $64.39 | 4,000 | $257,560 |
| 2026-02-26 | David Windley | Sell | $63.86 | 3,694 | $235,899 |
| 2026-02-26 | Donal L Mulligan | Buy | $63.86 | 5,000 | $319,300 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TNC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TNC
Institutional investors own 110.2% of Tennant's shares and insiders 2.17%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.83% of the shares (2.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.56% of the float, or 7.26 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.2% since 2014.
Related: TNC analyst forecast, TNC key metrics, TNC dividend history. See the TNC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TNC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tennant stock?
The largest shareholders of Tennant are BlackRock Inc (15.83%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (7.13%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.94%), FMR Inc (5.76%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%).
What percentage of Tennant is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.2% of Tennant's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.17%.
Which funds own Tennant?
The largest fund holders of Tennant are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (3.11%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (2.94%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.58%).
What is Tennant's short interest?
1.3M shares of Tennant were sold short, 11.56% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.26 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Tennant?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Tennant (since February 26, 2026), 4 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Tennant are outstanding?
Tennant has 17.0M shares outstanding, of which 16.6M are in the public float.