Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Ownership
TLN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 47.3M
- Float
- 38.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.94% 2.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.00 short interest down 7.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.70%
- Insiders 1.38%
TLN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.21% | 4.4M | $1.55B | +265,417 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 7.62% | 3.6M | $1.28B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | MFN Partners Management, LP | 6.34% | 3.0M | $1.06B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | ECP ControlCo, LLC | 5.07% | 2.4M | $851.5M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.58% | 2.2M | $768.9M | +70,779 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.34% | 2.1M | $728.6M | +7,124 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fred Alger Management, LLC | 3.27% | 1.5M | $548.7M | +360,520 (+30.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Reaves W H & Co Inc | 3.12% | 1.5M | $523.9M | −34,033 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.92% | 1.4M | $489.6M | +36,884 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 2.90% | 1.4M | $486.1M | −177,500 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.02% | 954K | $338.3M | +43,662 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.84% | 869K | $308.5M | +716,019 (+466.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Carronade Capital Management LP | 1.68% | 796K | $282.3M | +151,030 (+23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.65% | 781K | $277.3M | −5,704 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Capital World Investors | 1.60% | 758K | $268.9M | −17,000 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.24% | 589K | $208.8M | −374,999 (−38.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Attestor Capital Ltd | 1.24% | 587K | $208.4M | +107,534 (+22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.23% | 580K | $205.7M | −22,851 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Two Seas Capital LP | 1.22% | 579K | $205.5M | +187,155 (+47.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.05% | 498K | $176.6M | −27,554 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 4.3M shares and 7 cut 660K.
TLN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.36% | 1.6M | $563.2M | −564 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.05% | 1.4M | $512.5M | −1,606 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.21% | 1.0M | $370.6M | +1,519 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Reaves Utility Income | 2.13% | 1.0M | $358.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.27% | 599K | $212.7M | −3,584 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds American High-Inc A | 0.94% | 445K | $157.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Alger Focus Equity I | 0.92% | 436K | $154.7M | −365 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Virtus Reaves Utilities ETF | 0.85% | 403K | $143.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AMG Yacktman I | 0.74% | 350K | $124.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.72% | 341K | $120.9M | −7,660 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.70% | 332K | $117.8M | −3,732 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Utilities ETF | 0.59% | 281K | $99.5M | −783 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Alger Concentrated Equity ETF | 0.57% | 271K | $96.2M | +2,838 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.54% | 257K | $91.3M | −274 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Alger Spectra A | 0.53% | 250K | $88.7M | +19,329 (+8.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.50% | 236K | $83.6M | −328 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 222K | $78.6M | −1,794 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF | 0.44% | 209K | $74.1M | +252 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 0.40% | 190K | $67.4M | −1,358 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.39% | 186K | $66.1M | +342 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TLN insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-27 | Rubric Capital Management Lp | Sell | $296.04 | 178,000 | $52.7M |
| 2025-06-26 | Rubric Capital Management Lp | Sell | $291.98 | 102,217 | $29.8M |
| 2025-06-25 | Rubric Capital Management Lp | Sell | $291.29 | 108,313 | $31.6M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TLN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TLN
Institutional investors own 102.7% of Talen Energy's shares and insiders 1.38%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.21% of the shares (4.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.94% of the float, or 3.00 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 63.3% since 2015.
Related: TLN analyst forecast, TLN key metrics. See the TLN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TLN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Talen Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Talen Energy are BlackRock Inc (9.21%), Rubric Capital Management LP (7.62%), MFN Partners Management, LP (6.34%), ECP ControlCo, LLC (5.07%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.58%).
What percentage of Talen Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.7% of Talen Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.38%.
Which funds own Talen Energy?
The largest fund holders of Talen Energy are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.36%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.05%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.21%), Reaves Utility Income (2.13%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.27%).
What is Talen Energy's short interest?
2.5M shares of Talen Energy were sold short, 5.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.00 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Talen Energy?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Talen Energy (since June 25, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Talen Energy are outstanding?
Talen Energy has 47.3M shares outstanding, of which 38.1M are in the public float.