Vistra Corp. (VST) Ownership
VST ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 92.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 335.6M
- Float
- 313.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.61% 10.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.21 short interest down 2.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.96%
- Insiders 0.77%
- Other investors 7.27%
VST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.66% | 29.1M | $4.42B | +584,124 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.37% | 21.4M | $3.25B | −102 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.05% | 16.9M | $2.58B | +37,073 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.02% | 16.9M | $2.56B | +79,972 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 4.22% | 14.2M | $2.15B | −1.6M (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 9.0M | $1.37B | +3,724 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.65% | 8.9M | $1.35B | +623,792 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 1.73% | 5.8M | $883.4M | +1.2M (+25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.61% | 5.4M | $820.7M | +800,517 (+17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.41% | 4.7M | $720.9M | +1.4M (+42.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.11% | 3.7M | $564.6M | +560,123 (+17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.06% | 3.5M | $539.1M | +109,581 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.97% | 3.3M | $494.5M | −4.2M (−56.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 0.94% | 3.2M | $480.5M | −790,963 (−20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.90% | 3.0M | $459.4M | −125,895 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 0.88% | 3.0M | $448.8M | −31,398 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.85% | 2.9M | $433.4M | +207,781 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.80% | 2.7M | $408.3M | +94,547 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Capital World Investors | 0.77% | 2.6M | $391.3M | +40,007 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 0.76% | 2.5M | $387.4M | +1.9M (+311.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 7.7M shares and 6 cut 6.8M.
VST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.19% | 10.7M | $1.63B | −23,004 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.51% | 8.4M | $1.28B | +99,409 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.17% | 7.3M | $1.11B | −3,913 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.62% | 5.4M | $824.1M | +55,722 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.25% | 4.2M | $639.1M | −6,771 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.23% | 4.1M | $625.5M | +15,802 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.15% | 3.9M | $588.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.96% | 3.2M | $489.7M | +9,605 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.77% | 2.6M | $393.8M | +12,071 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Utilities ETF | 0.69% | 2.3M | $353.2M | −7,665 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Franklin Utilities A1 | 0.57% | 1.9M | $288.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.56% | 1.9M | $287.7M | −2,022 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.51% | 1.7M | $257.7M | −16,108 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.50% | 1.7M | $256.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.41% | 1.4M | $211.2M | +2,565 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.39% | 1.3M | $196.8M | −2,660 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.38% | 1.3M | $194.6M | +5,358 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 0.38% | 1.3M | $191.9M | −868 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pictet Glbl Sel Fd Glbl Utilities Eq P | 0.36% | 1.2M | $184.5M | −15,204 (−1.2%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 20 | VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 0.36% | 1.2M | $183.5M | +840 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VST insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | Stephanie Zapata Moore | Sell | $160.31 | 10,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-02-17 | Julia Letlow | Buy | $173.40 | — | — |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $142.90 | — | — |
| 2026-01-16 | Nancy Pelosi | Buy | $166.93 | — | — |
| 2025-12-11 | James A Burke | Sell | $162.05 | 22,251 | $3.6M |
| 2025-11-24 | Stephanie Zapata Moore | Sell | $173.35 | 8,219 | $1.4M |
| 2025-11-14 | Carrie Lee Kirby | Sell | $174.75 | 58,275 | $10.2M |
| 2025-11-14 | Scott A Hudson | Sell | $168.86 | 56,000 | $9.5M |
| 2025-11-11 | James A Burke | Sell | $186.53 | 21,935 | $4.1M |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $188.36 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $189.47 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $189.47 | — | — |
| 2025-10-29 | James A Burke | Sell | $192.30 | 9,641 | $1.9M |
| 2025-10-27 | James A Burke | Sell | $203.64 | 20,473 | $4.2M |
| 2025-10-24 | James A Burke | Sell | $196.46 | 19,600 | $3.9M |
| 2025-10-23 | James A Burke | Sell | $187.12 | 19,613 | $3.7M |
| 2025-10-22 | James A Burke | Sell | $188.30 | 19,612 | $3.7M |
| 2025-10-21 | James A Burke | Sell | $193.15 | 2,005 | $387,266 |
| 2025-10-20 | James A Burke | Sell | $204.57 | 21,371 | $4.4M |
| 2025-10-17 | James A Burke | Sell | $207.66 | 21,367 | $4.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VST
Institutional investors own 92.0% of Vistra's shares and insiders 0.77%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.66% of the shares (29.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.61% of the float, or 2.21 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 20.8% since 2014.
Related: VST analyst forecast, VST key metrics, VST dividend history. See the VST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vistra stock?
The largest shareholders of Vistra are BlackRock Inc (8.66%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.37%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.05%), State Street Corp (5.02%), FMR Inc (4.22%).
What percentage of Vistra is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.0% of Vistra's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.77%.
Which funds own Vistra?
The largest fund holders of Vistra are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.19%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.51%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.17%), State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF (1.62%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.25%).
What is Vistra's short interest?
10.5M shares of Vistra were sold short, 3.61% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.21 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vistra?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Vistra (since October 17, 2025), 3 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Vistra are outstanding?
Vistra has 335.6M shares outstanding, of which 313.0M are in the public float.