Hallador Energy Company (HNRG) Ownership
HNRG ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 77.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 47.1M
- Float
- 37.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.38% 4.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.98 short interest up 3.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 77.59%
- Insiders 9.03%
- Other investors 13.39%
HNRG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lubar & Co., Inc | 11.56% | 5.5M | $63.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.05% | 2.9M | $33.4M | +457,110 (+19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.50% | 2.1M | $24.8M | +219,974 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Aegis Financial Corporation | 3.84% | 1.8M | $21.2M | −2,000 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 3.60% | 1.7M | $19.9M | −63,966 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.25% | 1.5M | $17.9M | +45,721 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.22% | 1.5M | $17.8M | +135,011 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.21% | 1.0M | $12.2M | +20,837 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 980K | $11.5M | −10,309 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Highland Peak Capital LLC | 2.01% | 947K | $11.1M | +947,219 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dayah Capital LLC | 1.88% | 887K | $10.4M | +238,936 (+36.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.66% | 780K | $9.1M | +71,032 (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.65% | 778K | $9.1M | +67,248 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.61% | 759K | $8.9M | +352,594 (+86.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Tyro Capital Management LLC | 1.56% | 735K | $8.6M | +735,471 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Garnet Capital Holdings, Inc. | 1.34% | 634K | $7.4M | +201,421 (+46.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FMR Inc | 1.31% | 616K | $7.2M | −27,850 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.03% | 486K | $5.7M | −286,619 (−37.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.01% | 478K | $5.6M | +124,508 (+35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.89% | 418K | $4.9M | +125,473 (+42.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 3.7M shares and 5 cut 391K.
HNRG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aegis Value I | 3.72% | 1.8M | $20.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.26% | 1.5M | $18.0M | +2,808 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv | 2.48% | 1.2M | $13.7M | +108,585 (+10.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.23% | 1.1M | $12.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.95% | 920K | $10.8M | −10,624 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DWS Small Cap Core S | 1.38% | 650K | $7.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Orbis OEIC Global Balanced Fixed Fee | 1.00% | 470K | $5.5M | +88,459 (+23.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.89% | 418K | $4.9M | +876 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.82% | 386K | $4.5M | +3,813 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.71% | 334K | $3.9M | −423 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Utilities ETF | 0.52% | 244K | $2.9M | +655 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.43% | 204K | $2.4M | +135 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.43% | 203K | $2.4M | +4,696 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.41% | 194K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.40% | 190K | $2.2M | +1,413 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.38% | 179K | $2.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.36% | 169K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.33% | 156K | $1.8M | +1,448 (+0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.24% | 111K | $1.3M | −768 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.23% | 110K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HNRG insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | Charles Ray Iv Wesley | Buy | $17.83 | 20,000 | $356,600 |
| 2025-11-21 | Charles Ray Iv Wesley | Buy | $19.28 | 13,000 | $250,640 |
| 2025-09-30 | David C Hardie | Sell | $19.53 | 100,000 | $2.0M |
| 2025-09-29 | David C Hardie | Sell | $19.65 | 73,783 | $1.4M |
| 2025-09-26 | David C Hardie | Sell | $19.18 | 77,868 | $1.5M |
| 2025-09-25 | David C Hardie | Sell | $19.82 | 34,982 | $693,343 |
| 2025-09-23 | David C Hardie | Sell | $19.08 | 8,770 | $167,332 |
| 2025-09-22 | David C Hardie | Sell | $19.25 | 76,659 | $1.5M |
| 2025-08-19 | Charles Ray Iv Wesley | Buy | $15.27 | 20,000 | $305,400 |
| 2025-05-19 | David C Hardie | Sell | $19.05 | 97,837 | $1.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HNRG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HNRG
Institutional investors own 77.6% of Hallador Energy's shares and insiders 9.03%. The largest holder is Lubar & Co., Inc with 11.56% of the shares (5.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.38% of the float, or 5.98 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 50.0% since 2014.
Related: HNRG analyst forecast, HNRG key metrics. See the HNRG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HNRG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Hallador Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Hallador Energy are Lubar & Co., Inc (11.56%), BlackRock Inc (6.05%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (4.50%), Aegis Financial Corporation (3.84%), Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (3.60%).
What percentage of Hallador Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 77.6% of Hallador Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.03%.
Which funds own Hallador Energy?
The largest fund holders of Hallador Energy are Aegis Value I (3.72%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.26%), Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv (2.48%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.23%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.95%).
What is Hallador Energy's short interest?
4.0M shares of Hallador Energy were sold short, 10.38% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.98 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Hallador Energy?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Hallador Energy (since May 19, 2025), 3 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Hallador Energy are outstanding?
Hallador Energy has 47.1M shares outstanding, of which 37.4M are in the public float.