Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Income Statement
TLN 2025 at a glance
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsTLN revenue and net income
Where TLN's revenue goes
2025Each bar shows an amount and its share of revenue. TLN kept −8.3% of revenue as net income.
TLN profit margins
TLN growth rates
to 2025| 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +26.7% | +2.9% | +7.9% | — |
| Gross profit | +50.8% | +9.1% | +17.3% | — |
| Operating income | −90.3% | −46.4% | — | — |
| Net income | −121.9% | — | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | −38.5% | — | — | — |
1-year change and average annual growth (CAGR) over 3, 5 and 10 fiscal years. "—" when a starting value was zero or negative.
TLN quarterly EPS vs estimates
Talen Energy beat the analyst EPS estimate in 6 of the last 8 quarters. Next report: November 3, 2026 (estimate $9.62).
TLN income statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2015 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.63B | $2.07B | $2.44B | $2.41B | $1.77B | $1.79B | $3.61B | $4.27B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.62B | $1.41B | $1.38B | $1.64B | $1.53B | $1.34B | $3.41B | $3.79B |
| Gross profit | $1.00B | $664.0M | $1.05B | $770.0M | $241.0M | $451.0M | $203.0M | $487.0M |
| Sales, general & admin | $624.0M | $163.0M | $146.0M | $106.0M | $147.0M | $113.0M | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | $985.0M | $499.0M | $971.0M | $666.0M | $687.0M | $1.95B | $65.0M | $78.0M |
| Operating income | $16.0M | $165.0M | $84.0M | $104.0M | −$446.0M | −$159.0M | $138.0M | $409.0M |
| Interest expense | $302.0M | $238.0M | $335.0M | $359.0M | $326.0M | $363.0M | $211.0M | $219.0M |
| Income before taxes | −$166.0M | $1.11B | $871.0M | −$1.33B | −$1.29B | −$845.0M | −$368.0M | $222.0M |
| Income taxes | $53.0M | $98.0M | $263.0M | −$35.0M | −$297.0M | — | −$27.0M | $83.0M |
| Net income | −$219.0M | $998.0M | $613.0M | −$1.29B | −$989.0M | −$664.0M | −$341.0M | $139.0M |
| EBITDA | $512.0M | $1.77B | $977.0M | −$355.0M | −$309.0M | — | $422.0M | $775.0M |
| EPS (diluted) | $9.54 | $15.50 | $10.39 | −$28.66 | — | — | −$2.65 | — |
| Gross margin | 38.1% | 32.0% | 43.3% | 31.9% | 13.6% | 25.1% | 5.6% | 11.4% |
| Operating margin | 0.6% | 8.0% | 3.4% | 4.3% | −25.1% | −8.9% | 3.8% | 9.6% |
| Net margin | −8.3% | 48.1% | 25.1% | −53.4% | −55.7% | −37.0% | −9.4% | 3.3% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $747.0M | $1.24B | $771.0M | $770.0M | $454.0M | $631.0M | $488.0M | $555.0M | $413.0M | $617.0M | $318.0M | $644.0M |
| Cost of revenue | $379.0M | $752.0M | $408.0M | $417.0M | $360.0M | $440.0M | $336.0M | $379.0M | $355.0M | $339.0M | $199.0M | $440.0M |
| Gross profit | $368.0M | $489.0M | $363.0M | $353.0M | $94.0M | $191.0M | $152.0M | $176.0M | $58.0M | $278.0M | $119.0M | $204.0M |
| Research & development | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.0M | $1.0M | — | — | — | — |
| Sales, general & admin | $98.0M | $24.0M | $511.0M | $38.0M | $41.0M | $34.0M | $42.0M | $38.0M | $40.0M | $43.0M | $40.0M | $37.0M |
| Total operating expenses | $440.0M | $125.0M | $624.0M | $126.0M | $120.0M | $115.0M | $139.0M | $18.0M | $31.0M | $253.0M | $206.0M | $197.0M |
| Operating income | −$72.0M | $364.0M | −$261.0M | $227.0M | −$26.0M | $76.0M | $13.0M | $158.0M | $27.0M | $25.0M | −$87.0M | $7.0M |
| Interest expense | $214.0M | $119.0M | $99.0M | $67.0M | $62.0M | $74.0M | $51.0M | $66.0M | $62.0M | $59.0M | $70.0M | $68.0M |
| Income before taxes | −$129.0M | $81.0M | −$380.0M | $304.0M | $97.0M | −$187.0M | −$26.0M | $179.0M | $570.0M | $388.0M | $236.0M | −$92.0M |
| Income taxes | −$37.0M | $18.0M | −$17.0M | $97.0M | $25.0M | −$52.0M | −$94.0M | $11.0M | $112.0M | $69.0M | $48.0M | −$16.0M |
| Net income | −$92.0M | $63.0M | −$363.0M | $207.0M | $72.0M | −$135.0M | $82.0M | $168.0M | $454.0M | $294.0M | $182.0M | −$77.0M |
| EBITDA | $177.0M | $266.0M | −$181.0M | $459.0M | $246.0M | −$15.0M | $124.0M | $347.0M | $730.0M | $556.0M | $412.0M | $42.0M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.16 | $4.38 | $3.94 | $2.38 | $1.50 | $1.72 | $2.07 | $0.99 | $7.60 | $4.84 | $3.08 | −$1.30 |
| Gross margin | 49.3% | 39.4% | 47.1% | 45.8% | 20.7% | 30.3% | 31.1% | 31.7% | 14.0% | 45.1% | 37.4% | 31.7% |
| Operating margin | −9.6% | 29.3% | −33.9% | 29.5% | −5.7% | 12.0% | 2.7% | 28.5% | 6.5% | 4.1% | −27.4% | 1.1% |
| Net margin | −12.3% | 5.1% | −47.1% | 26.9% | 15.9% | −21.4% | 16.8% | 30.3% | 109.9% | 47.6% | 57.2% | −12.0% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported in TLN's financial statements (latest annual report filed February 26, 2026); data from EODHD. Sales, general & administrative expenses include sales and marketing.
TLN financial results
In fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Talen Energy reported revenue of $2.6 billion, up 26.7% from the year before. It had a net loss of $219.0 million, a net profit margin of −8.3%. Diluted earnings per share came to $9.54. Over five years revenue grew at an average rate of 7.9% a year.
See the TLN stock overview for the latest quote and news, or the TLN chart for price history and technical indicators.
TLN income statement FAQ
What is Talen Energy's annual revenue?
Talen Energy reported total revenue of $2.6 billion for fiscal year 2025, which ended on December 31, 2025. That was up 26.7% from $2.1 billion the previous year.
Is Talen Energy profitable?
No. Talen Energy reported a net loss of $219.0 million in fiscal 2025, a net profit margin of −8.3%; its operating margin was 0.6%.
What is Talen Energy's gross margin?
Talen Energy's gross margin was 38.1% in fiscal 2025: for every $100 of revenue, Talen Energy kept $38 after the direct cost of its products and services.
How fast is Talen Energy growing?
Revenue grew 7.9% a year on average over the last five fiscal years, from $1.8 billion to $2.6 billion.
What are Talen Energy's earnings per share?
Talen Energy earned $9.54 per diluted share in fiscal 2025, compared with $15.50 a year earlier.
When will Talen Energy report its next earnings?
Talen Energy is expected to report results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026 on November 3, 2026 before the market opens.
When does Talen Energy's fiscal year end?
Talen Energy's fiscal year ends in December. The latest annual report covers the year ended December 31, 2025 and was filed on February 26, 2026.