Savara Inc. (SVRA) Ownership
SVRA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 106.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.55% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 205.5M
- Float
- 129.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 24.78% 43.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 22.78 short interest up 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.82%
- Insiders 2.55%
SVRA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEA Management Company, LLC | 11.91% | 24.5M | $108.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 8.57% | 17.6M | $78.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | VR Adviser, LLC | 7.18% | 14.7M | $65.6M | +1.0M (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 6.79% | 14.0M | $62.1M | +6.6M (+90.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Deerfield Management Co | 6.60% | 13.6M | $60.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 6.08% | 12.5M | $55.6M | +1.2M (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 6.02% | 12.4M | $55.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 4.73% | 9.7M | $43.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 4.64% | 9.5M | $42.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.86% | 7.9M | $35.3M | +148,632 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 6.6M | $29.2M | −154,336 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 3.05% | 6.3M | $27.8M | +1.7M (+38.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 2.90% | 6.0M | $26.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Woodline Partners LP | 2.07% | 4.2M | $18.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 1.93% | 4.0M | $17.6M | +3.3M (+523.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.88% | 3.9M | $17.2M | +277,653 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Spruce Street Capital LP | 1.68% | 3.5M | $15.4M | +69,401 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 1.55% | 3.2M | $14.1M | −25,600 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Emerald Advisers, LLC | 1.53% | 3.1M | $14.0M | −222,846 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.34% | 2.8M | $12.3M | +487,674 (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 14.9M shares and 3 cut 403K.
SVRA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polar Capital Healthcare Opports Inc | 3.99% | 8.2M | $36.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.00% | 6.2M | $27.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.93% | 4.0M | $17.7M | −45,760 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.56% | 3.2M | $14.3M | −61,100 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 0.89% | 1.8M | $8.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 0.88% | 1.8M | $8.1M | −7,344 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.81% | 1.7M | $7.4M | +12,454 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.69% | 1.4M | $6.3M | −1,800 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Polar Capital Glb Healthcare Ord | 0.66% | 1.4M | $6.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.56% | 1.2M | $5.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UTM IM GBP AXA Framlington Biotech | 0.49% | 1.0M | $4.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 0.46% | 937K | $4.2M | −817 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | MEDICAL BioHealth EUR Acc | 0.45% | 920K | $4.1M | +195 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.43% | 890K | $4.0M | +11,711 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.39% | 803K | $3.6M | +540 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.39% | 802K | $3.6M | −6,072 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Emerald Growth A | 0.39% | 799K | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Swedbank Robur Healthcare A | 0.38% | 786K | $3.5M | +70,000 (+9.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.34% | 689K | $3.1M | +11,889 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | F/m Emerald Life Sciences Innovation ETF | 0.33% | 678K | $3.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SVRA insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-20 | Richard J Hawkins | Buy | $2.04 | 48,225 | $98,379 |
| 2025-05-29 | Joseph S Mccracken | Buy | $2.08 | 10,000 | $20,800 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SVRA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SVRA
Institutional investors own 106.8% of Savara's shares and insiders 2.55%. The largest holder is NEA Management Company, LLC with 11.91% of the shares (24.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 24.78% of the float, or 22.78 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 10,617.0% since 2014.
Related: SVRA analyst forecast, SVRA key metrics. See the SVRA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SVRA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Savara stock?
The largest shareholders of Savara are NEA Management Company, LLC (11.91%), Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC (8.57%), VR Adviser, LLC (7.18%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (6.79%), Deerfield Management Co (6.60%).
What percentage of Savara is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.8% of Savara's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.55%.
Which funds own Savara?
The largest fund holders of Savara are Polar Capital Healthcare Opports Inc (3.99%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.00%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.93%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (1.56%), Polar Capital Biotech S Inc (0.89%).
What is Savara's short interest?
43.6M shares of Savara were sold short, 24.78% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 22.78 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Savara?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Savara (since May 29, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Savara are outstanding?
Savara has 205.5M shares outstanding, of which 129.7M are in the public float.