Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) Ownership
STZ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 89.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.68% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 169.2M
- Float
- 156.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.50% 9.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.10 short interest up 17.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.47%
- Insiders 12.68%
STZ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.82% | 11.5M | $1.52B | +420,325 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 6.62% | 11.2M | $1.47B | −997,711 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 5.52% | 9.3M | $1.23B | +261,427 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.63% | 7.8M | $1.03B | +320,308 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.01% | 6.8M | $891.7M | −236,750 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 2.72% | 4.6M | $604.3M | −525,977 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC | 2.36% | 4.0M | $525.2M | −27,355 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 3.8M | $501.8M | +11,231 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.26% | 3.8M | $501.4M | −2.8M (−42.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.04% | 3.5M | $454.6M | +52,747 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Harris Associates L.P. | 1.83% | 3.1M | $406.8M | −136,211 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.66% | 2.8M | $369.9M | −893,118 (−24.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.46% | 2.5M | $323.6M | +571,482 (+30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.43% | 2.4M | $316.9M | +179,829 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.42% | 2.4M | $316.0M | −134,157 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 1.41% | 2.4M | $314.2M | +627,349 (+35.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.40% | 2.4M | $310.7M | +468,849 (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.28% | 2.2M | $283.9M | −184,459 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.22% | 2.1M | $272.0M | +1.7M (+510.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.11% | 1.9M | $246.9M | +1.9M (+25,161.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 6.5M shares and 9 cut 5.9M.
STZ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.75% | 4.6M | $610.8M | −10,981 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.33% | 3.9M | $518.7M | +244,649 (+6.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds Washington Mutual A | 2.12% | 3.6M | $470.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds American Balanced A | 2.10% | 3.5M | $466.3M | −597,756 (−14.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.84% | 3.1M | $408.2M | −57,653 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 1.48% | 2.5M | $329.0M | +355,400 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF | 1.25% | 2.1M | $278.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds New Perspective A | 1.23% | 2.1M | $273.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.18% | 2.0M | $263.0M | −3,219 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.09% | 1.8M | $242.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.07% | 1.8M | $237.8M | +6,945 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.95% | 1.6M | $211.4M | −3,325 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Oakmark Investor | 0.88% | 1.5M | $195.7M | −134,000 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 0.85% | 1.4M | $188.3M | −1.5M (−51.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 0.83% | 1.4M | $185.4M | −15,063 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.82% | 1.4M | $181.6M | −15,312 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street®CnsmrStpSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.78% | 1.3M | $173.9M | −26,268 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | GMO Quality IV | 0.69% | 1.2M | $153.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Janus Henderson Research D | 0.56% | 950K | $124.8M | −4,974 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.54% | 906K | $119.0M | −41,280 (−4.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STZ insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $150.21 | — | — |
| 2026-02-17 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $152.71 | — | — |
| 2026-01-06 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $143.61 | — | — |
| 2025-12-19 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $134.96 | — | — |
| 2025-11-18 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $130.73 | — | — |
| 2025-11-10 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $128.41 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $130.73 | — | — |
| 2025-09-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $136.37 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $142.89 | — | — |
| 2025-09-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $148.38 | — | — |
| 2025-08-04 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $170.39 | — | — |
| 2025-07-25 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $175.61 | — | — |
| 2025-07-21 | James O Bourdeau | Sell | $169.00 | 821 | $138,749 |
| 2025-07-01 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $166.35 | — | — |
| 2025-06-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $163.08 | — | — |
| 2025-06-17 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $160.55 | — | — |
| 2025-05-13 | Samuel J Glaetzer | Sell | $188.54 | 3,150 | $593,901 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
STZ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STZ
Institutional investors own 89.5% of Constellation Brands's shares and insiders 12.68%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.82% of the shares (11.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.50% of the float, or 4.10 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 13.2% since 2014.
Related: STZ analyst forecast, STZ key metrics, STZ dividend history. See the STZ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STZ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Constellation Brands stock?
The largest shareholders of Constellation Brands are BlackRock Inc (6.82%), Capital World Investors (6.62%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (5.52%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.63%), State Street Corp (4.01%).
What percentage of Constellation Brands is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.5% of Constellation Brands's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.68%.
Which funds own Constellation Brands?
The largest fund holders of Constellation Brands are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.75%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.33%), American Funds Washington Mutual A (2.12%), American Funds American Balanced A (2.10%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.84%).
What is Constellation Brands's short interest?
9.6M shares of Constellation Brands were sold short, 6.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.10 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Constellation Brands?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in Constellation Brands (since May 13, 2025), 7 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Constellation Brands are outstanding?
Constellation Brands has 169.2M shares outstanding, of which 156.3M are in the public float.