Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (CCU) Ownership
CCU ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 14.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 184.8M
- Float
- 60.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.12% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 15.44 short interest up 3.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 14.66%
- Other investors 85.34%
CCU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 17.45% | 32.2M | $351.1M | +16.1M (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.68% | 3.1M | $33.7M | +5,698 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Discerene Group LP | 0.88% | 1.6M | $17.8M | −238,133 (−12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fundamenta Capital S.A. | 0.65% | 1.2M | $13.0M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.33% | 603K | $6.6M | +602,635 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 0.24% | 438K | $4.8M | −67,071 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 0.20% | 364K | $4.0M | +94 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp | 0.19% | 346K | $3.8M | +17,071 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.18% | 337K | $3.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ninety One UK Limited | 0.15% | 279K | $3.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 0.14% | 265K | $2.9M | +22,877 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.14% | 253K | $2.8M | −60,587 (−19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.13% | 245K | $2.7M | +12,507 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.10% | 185K | $2.0M | +770 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.06% | 115K | $1.2M | +8,284 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.06% | 107K | $1.2M | −11,039 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.04% | 83K | $904,578 | +13,060 (+18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.04% | 83K | $900,984 | +7,451 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.03% | 59K | $641,083 | +17,130 (+41.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.03% | 57K | $616,015 | −14,138 (−20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 18.0M shares and 5 cut 391K.
CCU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Overseas A | 5.08% | 9.4M | $102.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Hartford International Value I | 1.25% | 2.3M | $25.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | First Eagle Amundi Income Builder IU-QD | 1.13% | 2.1M | $22.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | First Eagle Global Balanced I | 0.72% | 1.3M | $14.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF | 0.33% | 611K | $6.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Nomura Emerging Markets Instl | 0.22% | 411K | $4.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.15% | 283K | $3.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ninety One Premier Global Value I | 0.15% | 279K | $3.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Frontiers Ord | 0.15% | 272K | $3.0M | +271,798 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | First Eagle Overseas Variable | 0.08% | 152K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I | 0.04% | 76K | $824,613 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional World ex US Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.02% | 32K | $345,964 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF | 0.02% | 29K | $317,934 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Emerging Markets Cr Eq 2 ETF | 0.01% | 22K | $240,963 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Emerging Markets Value ETF | 0.01% | 22K | $240,310 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Parametric Tax-Managed Emerg Mkt I | 0.01% | 20K | $213,444 | −4,100 (−17.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap I | 0.01% | 18K | $195,584 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.01% | 14K | $147,080 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Quantified Global Fund Investor | <0.01% | 8,341 | $90,833 | +8,341 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Avantis Emerging Markets Ex-Chn Eq ETF | <0.01% | 8,295 | $90,333 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CCU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CCU
Institutional investors own 14.7% of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC with 17.45% of the shares (32.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.12% of the float, or 15.44 days of average trading volume.
Related: CCU analyst forecast, CCU key metrics, CCU dividend history. See the CCU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CCU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Compañía Cervecerías Unidas stock?
The largest shareholders of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas are Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (17.45%), Wellington Management Company LLP (1.68%), Discerene Group LP (0.88%), Fundamenta Capital S.A. (0.65%), Empowered Funds, LLC (0.33%).
What percentage of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 14.7% of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Compañía Cervecerías Unidas?
The largest fund holders of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas are First Eagle Overseas A (5.08%), Hartford International Value I (1.25%), First Eagle Amundi Income Builder IU-QD (1.13%), First Eagle Global Balanced I (0.72%), Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF (0.33%).
What is Compañía Cervecerías Unidas's short interest?
2.0M shares of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas were sold short, 3.12% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 15.44 days to cover.
How many shares of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas are outstanding?
Compañía Cervecerías Unidas has 184.8M shares outstanding, of which 60.2M are in the public float.