Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) Ownership

NYSE: FMXTop holders, insider trades and short interest.

FMX ownership summary

as of October 18, 2026
Institutions
48.9%
of shares outstanding
Insiders
0.00%
of shares outstanding
Shares outstanding
340.7M
Float
334.9M
shares available to trade
Short interest
0.10%
1.9M shares short
Days to cover
4.80
short interest up 0.1% vs prior month
  • Institutions 48.91%
  • Insiders 0.00%
  • Other investors 51.09%

FMX top institutional holders

20 largest
Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. top institutional holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC7.64%26.0M$3.29B+13.1M (+101.6%)June 30, 2026
2Royal Bank of Canada1.83%6.2M$790.2M+29,639 (+0.5%)June 30, 2026
3Harding Loevner L.P.1.58%5.4M$680.8M−175,025 (−3.1%)June 30, 2026
4FMR Inc1.04%3.6M$449.9M−33 (−0.0%)June 30, 2026
5Nuveen, LLC0.85%2.9M$367.5M−217,425 (−7.0%)June 30, 2026
6Baillie Gifford & Co Limited.0.78%2.7M$338.2M−363,741 (−12.0%)June 30, 2026
7Schroder Investment Management Group0.66%2.2M$284.0M−639,050 (−22.2%)June 30, 2026
8Robeco Institutional Asset Management BV0.61%2.1M$263.9M+1.0M (+98.1%)June 30, 2026
9Acadian Asset Management LLC0.56%1.9M$242.6M+1.8M (+1,581.5%)June 30, 2026
10Amvescap Plc.0.46%1.6M$196.9M−99,475 (−6.0%)June 30, 2026
11Harris Associates L.P.0.45%1.5M$194.9M−702,036 (−31.3%)June 30, 2026
12Itau Unibanco Holding SA0.36%1.2M$153.6M−171,729 (−12.4%)June 30, 2026
13JPMorgan Chase & Co0.30%1.0M$127.4M+13,597 (+1.4%)June 30, 2026
14Antipodes Partners Limited0.28%951K$120.2M−45,682 (−4.6%)June 30, 2026
15Driehaus Capital Management LLC0.26%877K$110.9M+73,874 (+9.2%)June 30, 2026
16Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd0.25%851K$107.6M+684,821 (+412.5%)June 30, 2026
17Altrinsic Global Advisors LLC0.24%809K$102.3M−15,996 (−1.9%)June 30, 2026
18Delaware Management Holdings Inc0.23%768K$97.1M+127,908 (+20.0%)June 30, 2026
19CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.0.20%682K$86.3M−16,524 (−2.4%)June 30, 2026
20Victory Capital Management Inc.0.20%666K$84.2M−128,230 (−16.2%)June 30, 2026

Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 16.9M shares and 12 cut 2.6M.

FMX top mutual fund and ETF holders

20 largest
Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. top fund holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1First Eagle Global A1.96%6.7M$844.4M—August 31, 2026
2First Eagle Overseas A0.70%2.4M$302.5M—August 31, 2026
3Harding Loevner International Eq Instl0.66%2.2M$282.6M—July 31, 2026
4CREF Total Global Stock Account R30.41%1.4M$174.7M−133,176 (−8.8%)August 31, 2026
5RBC Emerging Markets Equity Fund F0.37%1.3M$160.8M−8,900 (−0.7%)June 30, 2026
6Fidelity Advisor Focused Em Mkts I0.37%1.3M$159.8M+350 (+0.0%)August 31, 2026
7RBC Emerging Markets Equity I0.36%1.2M$153.8M+7,700 (+0.6%)September 30, 2026
8Oakmark International Investor0.35%1.2M$151.0M−555,000 (−31.7%)June 30, 2026
9First Eagle Amundi International AU-C0.29%985K$124.5M—August 31, 2026
10Strategic Advisers Fidelity Em Mkts0.22%747K$94.4M—August 31, 2026
11LarrainVial Latin American Equity I0.19%633K$80.0M+61,194 (+10.7%)February 28, 2026
12Fidelity Emerging Markets Class F0.17%582K$73.6M—June 30, 2026
13CREF Global Equities R30.17%566K$71.6M+2,498 (+0.4%)August 31, 2026
14RBC Emerging Markets Equity Focus F0.17%566K$71.6M—June 30, 2026
15DWS Invest Latin American Eqs FC0.16%560K$70.9M+168,161 (+42.9%)August 31, 2026
16Victory Pioneer Multi-Asset Income Y0.16%531K$67.2M−102,369 (−16.2%)June 30, 2026
17Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets Eqs 50.15%497K$62.8M—September 30, 2026
18Nomura Emerging Markets Instl0.12%420K$53.1M—August 31, 2026
19RBC Funds (Lux) - EM Eq O Acc0.12%400K$50.6M+13,000 (+3.4%)June 30, 2026
20Driehaus Emerging Markets Growth Inv0.12%392K$49.5M+6,261 (+1.6%)August 31, 2026

Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.

FMX insider transactions

latest 5
Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. insider transactions
DateNameTransactionPriceSharesValue
2026-03-27Garza Alfonso GarzaSell$11.1952,311$585,360
2026-03-25Garza Alfonso GarzaSell$11.0752,316$579,138
2026-03-23Garza Alfonso GarzaSell$10.3152,316$539,378
2026-03-20Garza Alfonso GarzaSell$10.2652,316$536,762
2026-03-18Garza Alfonso GarzaSell$10.6052,316$554,550

Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.

FMX shares outstanding

Shares outstanding

Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.

Who owns FMX

Institutional investors own 48.9% of Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.'s shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC with 7.64% of the shares (26.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.10% of the float, or 4.80 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 81.3% since 2014.

Related: FMX analyst forecast, FMX key metrics, FMX dividend history. See the FMX stock overview for the latest quote and news.

FMX ownership FAQ

Who owns the most Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. stock?

The largest shareholders of Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. are Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (7.64%), Royal Bank of Canada (1.83%), Harding Loevner L.P. (1.58%), FMR Inc (1.04%), Nuveen, LLC (0.85%).

What percentage of Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. is owned by institutions?

Institutions hold 48.9% of Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.

Which funds own Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.?

The largest fund holders of Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. are First Eagle Global A (1.96%), First Eagle Overseas A (0.70%), Harding Loevner International Eq Instl (0.66%), CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 (0.41%), RBC Emerging Markets Equity Fund F (0.37%).

What is Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.'s short interest?

1.9M shares of Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. were sold short, 0.10% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.80 days to cover.

Are insiders buying or selling Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.?

Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (since March 18, 2026), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.

How many shares of Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. are outstanding?

Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. has 340.7M shares outstanding, of which 334.9M are in the public float.

Beverages - Brewers: ownership