Starz Entertainment LLC (STRZ) Ownership
STRZ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 79.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.43% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 17.1M
- Float
- 12.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.70% 559K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.60 short interest up 10.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.25%
- Insiders 13.43%
- Other investors 7.32%
STRZ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mhr Fund Management Llc | 16.72% | 2.9M | $66.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | CastleKnight Management LP | 7.26% | 1.2M | $28.9M | +452,126 (+57.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 7.20% | 1.2M | $28.7M | +60,217 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.27% | 560K | $13.0M | −8,513 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce & Associates, LP | 3.23% | 553K | $12.9M | +40,360 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | NewEdge Investment Solutions | 2.81% | 482K | $11.2M | −137,714 (−22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Shapiro Capital Management Co Inc | 2.76% | 472K | $11.0M | −83,344 (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ancora Advisors LLC | 2.39% | 410K | $9.5M | −87,944 (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.28% | 390K | $9.1M | +17,218 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.93% | 331K | $7.7M | +17,492 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.82% | 312K | $7.3M | −9,079 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.78% | 306K | $7.1M | +70,519 (+30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc | 1.62% | 278K | $6.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 1.58% | 271K | $6.3M | −1,486 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.37% | 234K | $5.4M | +155,574 (+198.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.97% | 166K | $3.9M | +63,963 (+62.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.96% | 164K | $3.8M | +71 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.92% | 158K | $3.7M | −24,193 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | LLBH Private Wealth Management, LLC | 0.82% | 141K | $3.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.74% | 127K | $3.0M | −3,965 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 878K shares and 8 cut 356K.
STRZ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.31% | 396K | $9.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.90% | 325K | $7.6M | −3,776 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 1.52% | 260K | $6.1M | −3,707 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.45% | 248K | $5.8M | −9,316 (−3.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 1.04% | 178K | $4.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Lord Abbett Small Cap Value A | 0.85% | 145K | $3.4M | +145,462 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Mid&Sm Cap S | 0.82% | 141K | $3.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.77% | 132K | $3.1M | +1,292 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.73% | 125K | $2.9M | +51,391 (+69.5%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 10 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 0.70% | 119K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.64% | 110K | $2.6M | +166 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ancora/Thelen Small-Mid Cap I | 0.63% | 108K | $2.5M | −19,620 (−15.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BNY Mellon VIF Small Cap Port Initl | 0.53% | 92K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | BNY Mellon Sm Cp Val I | 0.45% | 77K | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Huber Small Cap Value Inv | 0.44% | 75K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.41% | 70K | $1.6M | +1,800 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BNY Mellon Opportunistic Small Cap Inv | 0.40% | 69K | $1.6M | — | January 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.38% | 64K | $1.5M | +1,919 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Neuberger US Sm Cp Intrs Val USD I Acc | 0.30% | 52K | $1.2M | +4,560 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | MFS Blended Research Small Cap Eq R6 | 0.26% | 45K | $1.1M | +34,719 (+329.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STRZ insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | Liberty 77 Capital L.P. | Sell | $13.86 | 1,803,786 | $25.0M |
| 2025-11-18 | Jeffrey Hirsch | Buy | $11.21 | 30,000 | $336,300 |
| 2025-08-21 | Harry Sloan | Buy | $12.98 | 8,100 | $105,138 |
| 2025-08-20 | Harry Sloan | Buy | $12.71 | 1,082 | $13,752 |
| 2025-08-19 | Harry Sloan | Buy | $12.55 | 6,614 | $83,006 |
| 2025-06-03 | Joshua W Sapan | Buy | $17.98 | 5,500 | $98,890 |
| 2025-06-02 | Mark H Md Rachesky | Buy | $14.15 | 353,334 | $5.0M |
| 2025-06-02 | Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. | Sell | $14.15 | 353,334 | $5.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
STRZ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STRZ
Institutional investors own 79.2% of Starz Entertainment's shares and insiders 13.43%. The largest holder is Mhr Fund Management Llc with 16.72% of the shares (2.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.70% of the float, or 1.60 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 52.0% since 2017.
Related: STRZ analyst forecast, STRZ key metrics. See the STRZ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STRZ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Starz Entertainment stock?
The largest shareholders of Starz Entertainment are Mhr Fund Management Llc (16.72%), CastleKnight Management LP (7.26%), BlackRock Inc (7.20%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.27%), Royce & Associates, LP (3.23%).
What percentage of Starz Entertainment is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.2% of Starz Entertainment's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.43%.
Which funds own Starz Entertainment?
The largest fund holders of Starz Entertainment are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.31%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.90%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (1.52%), FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) (1.45%), CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 (1.04%).
What is Starz Entertainment's short interest?
559K shares of Starz Entertainment were sold short, 4.70% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.60 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Starz Entertainment?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Starz Entertainment (since June 2, 2025), 6 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Starz Entertainment are outstanding?
Starz Entertainment has 17.1M shares outstanding, of which 12.1M are in the public float.