News Corporation (NWSA) Ownership
NWSA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 108.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.04% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 359.3M
- Float
- 539.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.05% 11.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.41 short interest down 7.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.48%
- Insiders 0.04%
NWSA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 5.95% | 32.1M | $963.2M | +1.1M (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.76% | 31.1M | $932.7M | +1.2M (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.61% | 30.3M | $908.8M | −8.6M (−22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.77% | 25.7M | $772.2M | −429,586 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.28% | 17.7M | $530.9M | +869,738 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | 59 North Capital Management, LP | 2.45% | 13.2M | $397.4M | +781,763 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dodge & Cox | 2.32% | 12.5M | $376.5M | +281,944 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.02% | 10.9M | $328.0M | −2.5M (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.99% | 10.7M | $322.0M | +41,057 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Metropolis Capital Ltd | 1.70% | 9.2M | $276.0M | +356,948 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.68% | 9.1M | $272.1M | +3.3M (+57.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 1.42% | 7.6M | $229.7M | +49,846 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.41% | 7.6M | $228.9M | −3.6M (−32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Yacktman Asset Management Co | 1.40% | 7.6M | $226.9M | +166,310 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.25% | 6.7M | $202.2M | −352,684 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Barclays PLC | 1.24% | 6.7M | $201.2M | −11.5M (−63.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.11% | 6.0M | $180.2M | −1.2M (−17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.08% | 5.8M | $175.4M | +1.6M (+37.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.05% | 5.7M | $170.3M | −83,129 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of Montreal | 1.05% | 5.7M | $170.2M | +99,654 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 9.9M shares and 8 cut 28.2M.
NWSA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.40% | 12.9M | $388.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® CommServSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.89% | 10.2M | $306.1M | −37,740 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dodge & Cox Stock I | 1.85% | 10.0M | $299.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 1.75% | 9.4M | $283.6M | −253,655 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.50% | 8.1M | $243.7M | −222,288 (−2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.98% | 5.3M | $158.5M | −37,276 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.89% | 4.8M | $144.9M | −9,975 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.89% | 4.8M | $144.3M | −7,733 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AMG Yacktman I | 0.89% | 4.8M | $144.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity 500 Index | 0.88% | 4.7M | $142.0M | +12,632 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 0.83% | 4.5M | $134.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Equity Income | 0.82% | 4.4M | $132.8M | −118,000 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.44% | 2.4M | $70.9M | −87,673 (−3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Independent Franchise Partners US Equity | 0.36% | 1.9M | $58.4M | −245,538 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridge Builder Large Cap Value | 0.33% | 1.8M | $54.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.33% | 1.8M | $54.0M | +1.3M (+283.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 1.5M | $45.3M | +2,774 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Mid-Cap ETF™ | 0.27% | 1.5M | $44.4M | +1,575 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.26% | 1.4M | $42.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Alliance Witan Ord | 0.25% | 1.3M | $40.5M | −26,977 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NWSA insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $23.18 | — | — |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $24.21 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $26.77 | — | — |
| 2026-01-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $26.83 | — | — |
| 2025-05-28 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $28.34 | — | — |
| 2025-04-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $26.52 | — | — |
| 2023-08-15 | David B Pitofsky | Sell | $20.98 | 58,000 | $1.2M |
| 2023-08-15 | Marygrace Degrazio | Sell | $21.08 | 9,754 | $205,614 |
| 2023-08-15 | Susan Panuccio | Sell | $20.97 | 184,212 | $3.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NWSA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NWSA
Institutional investors own 108.5% of News Corp's shares and insiders 0.04%. The largest holder is Independent Franchise Partners LLP with 5.95% of the shares (32.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.05% of the float, or 2.41 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 1.1% since 2014.
Related: NWSA analyst forecast, NWSA key metrics, NWSA dividend history. See the NWSA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NWSA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most News Corp stock?
The largest shareholders of News Corp are Independent Franchise Partners LLP (5.95%), BlackRock Inc (5.76%), State Street Corp (5.61%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.77%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.28%).
What percentage of News Corp is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.5% of News Corp's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.04%.
Which funds own News Corp?
The largest fund holders of News Corp are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.40%), State Street® CommServSelSectSPDR®ETF (1.89%), Dodge & Cox Stock I (1.85%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (1.75%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.50%).
What is News Corp's short interest?
11.0M shares of News Corp were sold short, 3.05% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.41 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling News Corp?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in News Corp (since August 15, 2023), 3 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of News Corp are outstanding?
News Corp has 359.3M shares outstanding, of which 539.4M are in the public float.