Starz Entertainment LLC (STRZ) Cash Flow Statement
Where STRZ’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $17.9M
- Capital expenditures
- $16.6M 5.4% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $1.3M 0.4% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $12.7M cash at year-end $35.7M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
STRZ operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
STRZ cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $544.5MFY2017 | $17.9MFY2026 | −31.6%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $25.2MFY2017 | $16.6MFY2026 | −4.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $519.3MFY2017 | $1.3MFY2026 | −48.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.2%FY2017 | 0.4%FY2026 | −15.8 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 36.79FY2017 | 0.81FY2018 | −35.99 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $25.7MFY2023 | $13.8MFY2026 | −18.7%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $26.8MFY2017 | $57.4MFY2019 | +46.3%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $40.9MFY2017 | $2.2MFY2021 | −51.8%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.8%FY2017 | 5.4%FY2026 | +4.6 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
STRZ cash flow by activity
STRZ net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
STRZ cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$403.1M | −$215.3M | −$804.6M | −$1.34B | −$188.2M | −$18.9M | −$188.4M | −$284.2M | $473.6M | $14.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $68.5M | $816.5M | $795.8M | $809.9M | $1.75B | $1.38B | $1.90B | $1.68B | $1.80B | $1.48B |
| Stock-based compensation | $13.8M | $18.0M | $24.6M | $25.7M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in working capital | $7.8M | −$821.8M | −$808.4M | −$953.3M | −$2.54B | −$1.45B | −$1.24B | −$1.09B | −$1.68B | −$1.00B |
| Other non-cash items | $330.9M | $156.6M | $660.8M | $1.02B | $254.0M | $156.3M | $127.3M | $131.9M | −$209.0M | $57.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | $17.9M | −$46.0M | −$131.8M | −$438.3M | −$725.8M | $64.4M | $607.8M | $439.3M | $381.3M | $544.5M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$16.6M | −$17.6M | −$20.4M | −$34.3M | −$194.5M | −$35.0M | −$31.1M | −$43.8M | −$45.9M | −$25.2M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$99.2M | −$24.8M | −$42.5M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $83.4M | $17.6M | $20.4M | $34.3M | $114.0M | $3.9M | −$20.6M | −$77.9M | $338.5M | −$1.12B |
| Cash from investing activities | $66.8M | −$99.2M | −$24.8M | −$42.5M | −$80.5M | −$31.1M | −$51.7M | −$121.7M | $292.6M | −$1.15B |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$57.4M | — | −$26.8M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | −$2.2M | −$2.6M | — | — | −$40.9M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | $50.7M | −$144.2M | −$147.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$66.8M | $75.3M | $276.2M | $575.7M | $664.3M | $175.2M | −$416.7M | −$453.7M | −$617.3M | $934.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$66.8M | $126.0M | $132.0M | $428.1M | $664.3M | $173.0M | −$419.3M | −$511.1M | −$617.3M | $867.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $12.7M | −$19.2M | −$24.6M | −$52.7M | −$144.1M | $210.5M | $133.9M | −$193.8M | $53.4M | $264.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $35.7M | $17.8M | $37.0M | $61.6M | $384.6M | $528.7M | $318.2M | $184.3M | $378.1M | $324.7M |
| Free cash flow | $1.3M | −$63.6M | −$152.2M | −$472.6M | −$920.3M | $29.4M | $576.7M | $395.5M | $335.4M | $519.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.4% | −4.6% | −10.9% | −12.3% | −25.5% | 0.9% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.1% | 16.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 5.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 5.4% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.81 | 36.79 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$189.4M | −$164.9M | −$20.7M | −$52.6M | −$42.5M | −$153.0M | −$22.2M | −$163.3M | $1.1M | −$22.9M | −$106.6M | −$802.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $183.5M | $208.9M | $179.3M | $207.0M | $212.9M | $169.4M | $475.5M | $532.0M | $192.4M | $199.7M | $421.1M | $200.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $17.0M | $3.2M | $3.5M | $3.9M | $7.4M | $4.3M | — | $4.4M | $5.2M | $4.3M | — | $9.0M |
| Change in working capital | −$41.6M | −$103.2M | −$190.4M | −$92.7M | $47.2M | −$255.1M | −$564.7M | −$488.3M | $2.6M | −$248.5M | −$350.1M | −$176.0M |
| Other non-cash items | $2.3M | $129.2M | $6.7M | −$91.7M | −$159.6M | $170.9M | −$959,124 | $32.9M | −$234.8M | −$46.3M | $103.2M | $822.9M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$28.2M | $73.2M | −$21.6M | −$26.1M | $65.4M | −$63.5M | −$112.3M | −$82.4M | −$33.5M | −$113.7M | $67.6M | $54.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$5.2M | −$4.5M | −$4.4M | −$5.2M | −$6.9M | −$3.9M | −$5.0M | −$9.2M | −$4.9M | −$5.2M | −$6.2M | −$5.9M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$4.5M | $75.2M | — | — | −$18.4M | −$71.6M | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $600,000 | $600,000 | −$167,076 | $5.2M | $6.9M | $52.4M | −$3.8M | $12.5M | $4.9M | $0 | −$324.8M | −$1.6M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$4.6M | −$3.9M | −$4.5M | −$4.5M | $75.2M | $48.5M | −$8.7M | −$15.1M | −$71.6M | −$5.2M | −$331.0M | −$7.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | $2.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$9.9M | −$2.9M | — | $16.0M | −$101.2M | — | — | $13.9M | $14.1M | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $200,000 | $0 | $24.7M | −$2.0M | −$5.6M | $18.6M | $93.9M | $128.1M | $79.2M | $120.0M | $324.9M | −$89.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$9.7M | −$2.9M | $24.7M | $16.0M | −$106.8M | $18.6M | $93.9M | $142.0M | $93.3M | $120.0M | $324.9M | −$89.9M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$42.5M | $66.4M | −$1.3M | −$14.6M | $33.8M | $3.6M | −$34.4M | $48.6M | −$11.8M | $1.1M | $64.7M | −$43.3M |
| Cash at end of period | $59.6M | $102.1M | $35.7M | $37.0M | $51.6M | $17.8M | $243.3M | $277.7M | $25.2M | $37.0M | $319.3M | $50.9M |
| Free cash flow | −$33.4M | $68.7M | −$26.0M | −$31.3M | $58.5M | −$67.4M | −$117.3M | −$91.6M | −$38.4M | −$118.9M | $61.4M | $48.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | −10.8% | 22.4% | −8.0% | −9.8% | 18.3% | −6.9% | −12.1% | −26.4% | −11.0% | −10.6% | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 2.7% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −30.45 | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
STRZ cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Starz Entertainment generated $17.9 million of cash from operations and spent $16.6 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $1.3 million, 0.4% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $12.7 million over the year.
Related: STRZ income statement, STRZ balance sheet. See the STRZ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STRZ cash flow FAQ
What is Starz Entertainment's free cash flow?
Starz Entertainment's free cash flow was $1.3 million in fiscal 2026: $17.9 million of operating cash flow minus $16.6 million of capital expenditures It was -$63.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Starz Entertainment generate from operations?
Starz Entertainment generated $17.9 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Starz Entertainment spend on capital expenditures?
Starz Entertainment spent $16.6 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 5.4% of revenue, compared with $17.6 million the year before.