Starz Entertainment LLC (STRZ) Key Metrics
STRZ valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $398.8M
- Enterprise value
- $1.02B
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- 3.6
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 0.3
- Price / book
- 1.4
- EV / EBITDA
- 1.4
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- —
STRZ key metrics, FY2017–FY2026
Fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollarsSTRZ returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
STRZ per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
STRZ financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
STRZ efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
STRZ valuation history
STRZ returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
STRZ debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
STRZ cash returned to shareholders
STRZ price vs earnings per share
STRZ key metrics
FY2017–FY2026| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $193.2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise value | $705.4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 0.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / book | 0.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | 148.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / operating cash flow | 10.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / sales | 2.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / free cash flow | 542.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings yield | −85.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow yield | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $11.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $18.27 | $81.96 | $83.33 | $230.69 | $321.67 | $296.73 | $357.04 | $344.45 | $374.69 | $371.84 |
| Earnings per share | −$9.82 | −$12.64 | −$54.77 | −$120.30 | −$16.80 | −$1.71 | −$17.29 | −$26.60 | $42.98 | $1.72 |
| Operating cash flow per share | $1.07 | −$2.75 | −$7.89 | −$26.23 | −$64.77 | $5.84 | $55.79 | $41.11 | $34.60 | $63.24 |
| Free cash flow per share | $0.08 | −$3.81 | −$9.11 | −$28.28 | −$82.13 | $2.67 | $52.93 | $37.01 | $30.44 | $60.31 |
| Cash per share | $6.08 | $1.07 | $21.41 | $17.95 | $34.32 | $47.95 | $29.21 | $17.25 | $34.31 | $37.71 |
| Book value per share | $28.49 | $45.86 | −$18.71 | $46.95 | $239.32 | $253.33 | $243.97 | $273.16 | $286.38 | $292.03 |
| Tangible book value per share | −$8.88 | −$68.58 | −$126.61 | −$108.03 | −$135.93 | −$140.28 | −$173.94 | −$167.19 | −$138.17 | −$259.33 |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $5.37 | — | $3.11 |
| Capex per share | $0.99 | $1.05 | $1.22 | $2.05 | $17.36 | $3.17 | $2.85 | $4.10 | $4.17 | $2.93 |
| Debt per share | $36.57 | $65.12 | $207.27 | $254.33 | $384.27 | $317.07 | $307.34 | $333.19 | $356.25 | $513.47 |
| Shares outstanding | 16.8M | 16.7M | 16.7M | 16.7M | 11.2M | 11.0M | 10.9M | 10.7M | 11.0M | 8.6M |
| Change in shares outstanding | +0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +49.1% | +1.6% | +1.2% | +2.0% | −3.0% | +28.0% | +123.5% |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −26.5% | −93.1% | — | −116.0% | −6.9% | −0.7% | −6.8% | −9.4% | 16.7% | 0.9% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −8.5% | 0.5% | −0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 3.0% | 1.0% | 2.8% | 5.1% | 1.5% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −8.3% | −4.6% | −12.6% | −24.5% | −2.2% | −0.2% | −2.3% | −3.3% | 5.2% | 0.2% |
| Return on tangible assets | −14.2% | −81.0% | −17.3% | −41.6% | −3.9% | −0.5% | −5.5% | −7.7% | 11.0% | 0.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.4% | −4.6% | −10.9% | −12.3% | −25.5% | 0.9% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.1% | 16.2% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.81 | 36.79 |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $614.3M | $1.09B | $3.46B | $4.25B | $4.31B | $3.50B | $3.35B | $3.56B | $3.93B | $4.42B |
| Cash & short-term investments | $102.1M | $17.8M | $357.7M | $300.0M | $384.6M | $528.7M | $318.2M | $184.3M | $378.1M | $324.7M |
| Net debt | $512.2M | $1.07B | $3.11B | $3.95B | $3.92B | $2.97B | $3.03B | $3.38B | $3.55B | $4.10B |
| Debt / equity | 1.28 | 1.42 | — | 5.42 | 1.61 | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.22 | 1.24 | 1.76 |
| Debt / assets | 0.34 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.48 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | 1.68 | — | — | 2.27 | 2.00 | 1.60 | 2.10 | 1.66 | 2.81 |
| Current ratio | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.73 | 1.00 |
| Quick ratio | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.83 |
| Interest coverage | -11.0 | 0.3 | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| Working capital | −$433.7M | −$452.0M | −$2.53B | −$1.45B | −$1.35B | −$506.2M | −$199.6M | −$258.0M | −$639.3M | $500,000 |
| Invested capital | $990.9M | $1.84B | $2.79B | $4.73B | $6.60B | $5.76B | $5.69B | $6.29B | $6.70B | $6.61B |
| Tangible asset value | −$149.2M | −$1.15B | −$1.99B | −$1.46B | −$1.20B | −$1.33B | −$1.73B | −$1.66B | −$1.42B | −$2.14B |
| Net current asset value | −$1.12B | −$1.24B | −$5.82B | −$5.18B | −$4.93B | −$4.11B | −$3.82B | −$3.96B | −$3.94B | −$4.90B |
| Graham number | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $526.23 | $106.28 |
| Graham net-net per share | −$68.25 | −$77.10 | −$368.83 | −$324.08 | −$458.43 | −$398.95 | −$383.56 | −$417.35 | −$397.32 | −$619.13 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $57.4M | — | $26.8M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | $2.2M | $2.6M | — | — | $40.9M |
| Dividend payout ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 181.1% |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 7.5% | 0.5% | 14.5% | — | 13.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 5.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 5.4% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.8% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 92.7% | — | — | — | — | 54.3% | 5.1% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 4.6% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.24 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 4.5% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A / revenue | 25.9% | 28.6% | 39.7% | 14.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 128.4 | 152.7 | 234.2 | 65.6 | 55.1 | 61.2 | 63.9 | 90.8 | 94.6 | 103.4 |
| Days of inventory on hand | — | — | — | — | 2.3 | 33.1 | 49.2 | 49.6 | 41.9 | 28.6 |
| Days payables outstanding | 40.3 | 327.7 | 490.7 | 119.6 | 83.1 | 97.0 | 78.5 | 80.8 | 75.1 | 85.4 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 88.2 | -174.9 | -256.5 | -54.0 | -25.7 | -2.7 | 34.6 | 59.6 | 61.5 | 46.6 |
| Receivables turnover | 2.84 | 2.39 | 1.56 | 5.56 | 6.62 | 5.97 | 5.71 | 4.02 | 3.86 | 3.53 |
| Payables turnover | 9.06 | 1.11 | 0.74 | 3.05 | 4.39 | 3.76 | 4.65 | 4.52 | 4.86 | 4.27 |
| Inventory turnover | — | — | — | — | 161.26 | 11.04 | 7.42 | 7.36 | 8.71 | 12.76 |
| Asset turnover | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.49 |
| Average receivables | $108.0M | $573.1M | $893.5M | $693.0M | $544.4M | $548.4M | $681.5M | $915.6M | $1.07B | $907.0M |
| Average payables | $66.4M | $630.2M | $1.15B | $821.5M | $521.5M | $496.1M | $510.6M | $479.6M | $500.8M | $457.4M |
| Average inventory | — | — | — | — | $14.2M | $169.1M | $319.8M | $294.6M | $279.6M | $153.2M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 35.1% | 88.0% | 25.4% | 34.9% | 46.8% | 52.2% | 57.3% | 56.0% | 52.2% | 51.6% |
Computed from STRZ's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed May 7, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
STRZ valuation and financial ratios
Starz Entertainment earned a return on equity of −26.5% and a return on invested capital of −8.5% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with $614.3 million of debt and $102.1 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $512.2 million. The share count rose 95.1% from 8.6M to 16.8M over 9 years.
See the STRZ income statement, the STRZ chart for price history, or the STRZ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STRZ key metrics FAQ
What is Starz Entertainment's return on equity?
Starz Entertainment's return on equity (ROE) was −26.5% in fiscal 2026: net income of -$164.9 million on average shareholders' equity of $622.5 million.
What is Starz Entertainment's ROIC?
Starz Entertainment's return on invested capital was −8.5% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Starz Entertainment have?
Starz Entertainment had total debt of $614.3 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.28.
What is Starz Entertainment's free cash flow yield?
Starz Entertainment generated $1.3 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of 0.7% on its market value at year-end ($193.2 million).
What is Starz Entertainment's current ratio?
Starz Entertainment's current ratio was 0.31 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 0.31 times current liabilities.