Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) Ownership
STRT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 93.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.43% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 4.0M
- Float
- 3.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.83% 272K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.27 short interest up 1.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.94%
- Insiders 3.43%
- Other investors 2.63%
STRT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 12.72% | 507K | $30.7M | −7,650 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.15% | 325K | $19.7M | +18,653 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 6.98% | 278K | $16.8M | +60,891 (+28.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 6.38% | 254K | $15.4M | +6,500 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.37% | 254K | $15.4M | +5,597 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.33% | 173K | $10.5M | −7,070 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.16% | 166K | $10.0M | +21,979 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 2.83% | 113K | $6.8M | +21,099 (+23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 109K | $6.6M | +10,608 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.64% | 105K | $6.4M | +93,770 (+811.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.12% | 84K | $5.1M | +709 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 2.06% | 82K | $5.0M | +1,804 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.74% | 69K | $4.2M | −24,600 (−26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.29% | 51K | $3.1M | +5,056 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.23% | 49K | $3.0M | −10,578 (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | O'Shaughnessy Asset Management LLC | 1.21% | 48K | $2.9M | +3,217 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.17% | 47K | $2.8M | −22,675 (−32.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.17% | 47K | $2.8M | −39,463 (−45.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 1.07% | 42K | $2.6M | +1,488 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.04% | 41K | $2.5M | −1,200 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 251K shares and 7 cut 113K.
STRT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 5.67% | 226K | $13.7M | −18,500 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 5.58% | 222K | $13.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 4.00% | 159K | $9.6M | +168 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 3.16% | 126K | $7.6M | −1,472 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.00% | 120K | $7.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | AB Small Cap Value Advisor | 1.65% | 66K | $4.0M | +6,604 (+11.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.42% | 57K | $3.4M | +1,091 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 1.17% | 47K | $2.8M | +70 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.14% | 45K | $2.7M | +427 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Allspring Small Company Val | 0.97% | 39K | $2.3M | −456 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 0.97% | 38K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value I | 0.93% | 37K | $2.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.88% | 35K | $2.1M | +448 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Allspring Small Company Value A | 0.87% | 35K | $2.1M | −463 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | AB Small Cap Core Z | 0.83% | 33K | $2.0M | −10,408 (−24.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.73% | 29K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.73% | 29K | $1.8M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.67% | 27K | $1.6M | +6 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Gabelli Equity Trust | 0.66% | 26K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.65% | 26K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STRT insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | Richard P Messina | Sell | $66.35 | 3,000 | $199,050 |
| 2025-08-28 | Rolando Guillot | Sell | $65.86 | 22,890 | $1.5M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
STRT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STRT
Institutional investors own 93.9% of Strattec Security's shares and insiders 3.43%. The largest holder is Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al with 12.72% of the shares (507K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.83% of the float, or 3.27 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 14.3% since 2014.
Related: STRT analyst forecast, STRT key metrics. See the STRT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STRT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Strattec Security stock?
The largest shareholders of Strattec Security are Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (12.72%), BlackRock Inc (8.15%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (6.98%), Gabelli Funds LLC (6.38%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.37%).
What percentage of Strattec Security is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.9% of Strattec Security's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.43%.
Which funds own Strattec Security?
The largest fund holders of Strattec Security are Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA (5.67%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (5.58%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (4.00%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (3.16%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.00%).
What is Strattec Security's short interest?
272K shares of Strattec Security were sold short, 8.83% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.27 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Strattec Security?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Strattec Security (since August 28, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Strattec Security are outstanding?
Strattec Security has 4.0M shares outstanding, of which 3.8M are in the public float.