O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. (ORLY) Ownership
ORLY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 90.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.50% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 809.0M
- Float
- 801.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.06% 24.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.91 short interest down 4.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.15%
- Insiders 0.50%
- Other investors 9.35%
ORLY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.99% | 64.6M | $5.77B | −596,817 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.69% | 54.2M | $4.83B | −588,517 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.54% | 36.7M | $3.28B | −3,951 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.29% | 26.6M | $2.38B | +326,794 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.99% | 24.2M | $2.16B | −398,314 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.96% | 15.8M | $1.41B | −853,067 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.91% | 15.5M | $1.38B | +588,411 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.76% | 14.2M | $1.27B | −3.9M (−21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 1.72% | 13.9M | $1.24B | −4.5M (−24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 1.70% | 13.7M | $1.23B | +1.3M (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.40% | 11.3M | $1.01B | −3.8M (−25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.37% | 11.1M | $992.6M | −1.9M (−14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.26% | 10.2M | $911.8M | +1.5M (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.15% | 9.3M | $832.9M | +141,915 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.14% | 9.2M | $820.5M | +1.1M (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.12% | 9.1M | $808.6M | −195,800 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.05% | 8.5M | $758.7M | +776,823 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.05% | 8.5M | $755.4M | −498,896 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.04% | 8.4M | $747.9M | +5.3M (+176.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.97% | 7.8M | $699.6M | −1.4M (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 11.1M shares and 12 cut 18.6M.
ORLY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.26% | 26.3M | $2.35B | −52,234 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 21.2M | $1.90B | −769,938 (−3.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 2.09% | 16.9M | $1.51B | −27,544 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 10.8M | $962.3M | −17,353 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.33% | 10.8M | $960.3M | +41,320 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 9.9M | $886.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.17% | 9.5M | $847.7M | +204,763 (+2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Principal MidCap R5 | 0.77% | 6.2M | $555.9M | −1.2M (−16.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.59% | 4.8M | $428.2M | −47,892 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.59% | 4.8M | $424.8M | +15,674 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Magellan | 0.56% | 4.6M | $406.5M | −51,500 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 4.3M | $382.0M | −150,933 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.46% | 3.7M | $332.0M | +8,652 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | CREF Growth R3 | 0.36% | 2.9M | $262.2M | −28,351 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity SAI US Quality Index | 0.36% | 2.9M | $261.5M | +12,490 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.28% | 2.3M | $202.9M | −4,750 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.27% | 2.2M | $196.2M | +89,115 (+4.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® Port S&P 500® ETF | 0.26% | 2.1M | $189.8M | −1,430 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Inc ETF | 0.26% | 2.1M | $189.6M | +7,300 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF USD Acc | 0.24% | 1.9M | $172.2M | +448 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ORLY insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $88.70 | — | — |
| 2026-03-19 | Jonathan L. Jackson | Sell | $87.91 | — | — |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $92.86 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $98.85 | — | — |
| 2026-01-13 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $94.63 | — | — |
| 2025-11-26 | Christopher Andrew Mancini | Sell | $101.31 | 2,355 | $238,585 |
| 2025-11-26 | Philip M Hopper | Sell | $101.25 | 3,500 | $354,375 |
| 2025-11-04 | John Raymond Murphy | Sell | $92.60 | 3,125 | $289,375 |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $94.44 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $95.15 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $95.15 | — | — |
| 2025-10-28 | Kevin Hern | Sell | $96.30 | — | — |
| 2025-09-23 | Val T. Hoyle | Sell | $103.73 | — | — |
| 2025-08-13 | Carl David Wilbanks | Sell | $102.54 | 88,485 | $9.1M |
| 2025-08-13 | Maria Sastre | Sell | $102.31 | 595 | $60,874 |
| 2025-08-06 | Shari Lynne Reaves | Sell | $103.81 | 2,000 | $207,620 |
| 2025-08-04 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $101.37 | — | — |
| 2025-07-29 | Mark Joseph Merz | Sell | $98.25 | 29,505 | $2.9M |
| 2025-07-29 | Mark Joseph Merz | Sell | $99.07 | 5,050 | $500,303 |
| 2025-05-30 | Ramon Parises Odems | Sell | $90.70 | 30,000 | $2.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ORLY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ORLY
Institutional investors own 90.1% of O'Reilly Automotive's shares and insiders 0.50%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.99% of the shares (64.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.06% of the float, or 3.91 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 42.5% since 2014.
Related: ORLY analyst forecast, ORLY key metrics. See the ORLY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ORLY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most O'Reilly Automotive stock?
The largest shareholders of O'Reilly Automotive are BlackRock Inc (7.99%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.69%), State Street Corp (4.54%), Amvescap Plc. (3.29%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.99%).
What percentage of O'Reilly Automotive is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 90.1% of O'Reilly Automotive's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.50%.
Which funds own O'Reilly Automotive?
The largest fund holders of O'Reilly Automotive are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.26%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Invesco QQQ Trust (2.09%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.33%).
What is O'Reilly Automotive's short interest?
24.6M shares of O'Reilly Automotive were sold short, 3.06% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.91 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling O'Reilly Automotive?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in O'Reilly Automotive (since May 30, 2025), 3 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of O'Reilly Automotive are outstanding?
O'Reilly Automotive has 809.0M shares outstanding, of which 801.2M are in the public float.