Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) Cash Flow Statement
Where STRT’s cash came from and went, FY2026
June 30, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $46.3M −35.4% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $7.3M 1.3% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $39.0M 6.7% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $7.4M 19% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $23.7M cash at year-end $108.2M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
STRT operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
STRT cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $23.1MFY2017 | $46.3MFY2026 | +8.0%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $37.0MFY2017 | $7.3MFY2026 | −16.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$13.9MFY2017 | $39.0MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −3.3%FY2017 | 6.7%FY2026 | +10.1 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.91FY2017 | 2.14FY2026 | +0.23 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.5MFY2017 | $3.3MFY2026 | +9.1%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $2.0MFY2017 | $1.8MFY2022 | −2.2%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2017 | $7.4MFY2026 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 8.9%FY2017 | 1.3%FY2026 | −7.6 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
STRT cash flow by activity
STRT net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
STRT cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $21.6M | $18.7M | $16.4M | −$6.7M | $7.0M | $29.9M | −$5.9M | −$12.7M | $15.6M | $12.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $15.1M | $14.8M | $16.5M | $17.5M | $19.4M | $19.8M | $19.3M | $17.2M | $14.6M | $11.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.3M | $2.7M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.1M | $972,000 | $5.8M | $5.3M | $1.1M | $1.5M |
| Change in working capital | $474,000 | $37.5M | −$16.2M | $3.4M | −$16.1M | −$18.1M | $10.6M | $996,000 | −$21.5M | $169,000 |
| Other non-cash items | $5.8M | −$2.0M | −$5.9M | −$5.6M | −$956,000 | $2.6M | −$4.5M | $19.2M | −$2.9M | −$2.1M |
| Cash from operating activities | $46.3M | $71.7M | $12.3M | $10.1M | $10.4M | $35.1M | $25.4M | $29.9M | $6.9M | $23.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$7.3M | −$7.2M | −$9.8M | −$17.4M | −$14.2M | −$8.9M | −$12.4M | −$17.5M | −$24.1M | −$37.0M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$7.2M | −$7.8M | $8.9M | −$150,000 | −$100,000 | −$12.3M | −$200,000 | $175,000 | −$2.5M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $1.9M | $7.2M | $9.8M | $8.4M | $5,000 | $8,000 | $12.4M | $53,000 | $41,000 | $2,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$5.4M | −$7.2M | −$7.8M | −$118,000 | −$14.3M | −$9.0M | −$12.3M | −$17.6M | −$23.9M | −$39.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | −$1.8M | −$490,000 | −$1.6M | −$2.1M | −$2.0M | −$2.0M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$7.4M | $0 | $0 | — | $908,000 | $604,000 | $560,000 | −$271,000 | $242,000 | $241,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$8.0M | −$5.0M | $0 | $2.0M | −$1.0M | −$23.0M | −$7.0M | −$9.0M | $21.0M | $10.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$1.5M | $61,000 | $72,000 | −$417,000 | $0 | $0 | −$980,000 | −$841,000 | −$2.8M | $997,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$16.9M | −$4.9M | $72,000 | $1.6M | −$1.9M | −$22.9M | −$9.0M | −$12.2M | $16.4M | $9.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $23.7M | $59.2M | $4.8M | $11.8M | −$5.7M | $2.7M | $4.0M | −$281,000 | −$271,000 | −$7.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $108.2M | $84.6M | $25.4M | $20.6M | $8.8M | $14.5M | $11.8M | $7.8M | $8.1M | $8.4M |
| Free cash flow | $39.0M | $64.5M | $2.5M | −$7.3M | −$3.8M | $26.2M | $13.0M | $12.5M | −$17.2M | −$13.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.7% | 11.4% | 0.5% | −1.5% | −0.8% | 5.4% | 3.4% | 2.6% | −3.9% | −3.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 8.9% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.14 | 3.84 | 0.75 | — | 1.49 | 1.18 | — | — | 0.44 | 1.91 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $3.6M | $3.2M | $5.6M | $8.5M | $8.3M | $5.7M | $1.4M | $3.7M | $9.6M | $1.5M | $1.0M | $4.2M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3.6M | $3.8M | $3.9M | $3.8M | $3.8M | $3.7M | $3.5M | $3.7M | $3.8M | $4.1M | $4.3M | $4.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $700,000 | $811,000 | $1.1M | $669,000 | $886,000 | $760,000 | $891,000 | $188,000 | $243,000 | $240,000 | $479,000 | $505,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$775,000 | $455,000 | $2.3M | −$2.0M | $19.9M | $10.8M | $3.2M | $3.5M | $11.5M | −$6.4M | −$7.7M | −$13.3M |
| Other non-cash items | $2.5M | $3.2M | $927,000 | $377,999 | −$2.7M | −$303,000 | $365,000 | $194,000 | −$5.7M | $317,000 | −$1.2M | $329,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $9.7M | $11.4M | $13.9M | $11.3M | $30.2M | $20.7M | $9.4M | $11.3M | $19.5M | −$309,000 | −$3.0M | −$3.9M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$1.4M | −$1.8M | −$2.6M | −$1.5M | −$3.0M | −$1.2M | −$917,000 | −$2.1M | −$3.7M | −$1.7M | −$1.5M | −$2.9M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$1.5M | −$3.0M | −$1.2M | −$917,000 | −$2.1M | −$3.7M | −$1.7M | −$1.5M | −$920,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $1.7M | $0 | $259,000 | $1.5M | $3.0M | $1.2M | $917,000 | $2.1M | $3.7M | $1.7M | $1.5M | $2.9M |
| Cash from investing activities | $256,000 | −$1.8M | −$2.4M | −$1.5M | −$3.0M | −$1.2M | −$917,000 | −$2.1M | −$3.7M | −$1.7M | −$1.5M | −$920,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$7.4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$1.0M | −$1.5M | −$2.5M | −$3.0M | −$5.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$106,000 | −$79,000 | −$437,000 | −$903,000 | $17,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $13,000 | $17,000 | $18,000 | $20,000 | $17,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$8.5M | −$1.6M | −$2.9M | −$3.9M | −$5.0M | $16,000 | $15,000 | $13,000 | $17,000 | $18,000 | $20,000 | $17,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $1.3M | $7.9M | $8.6M | $5.9M | $22.5M | $19.5M | $8.2M | $9.0M | $15.8M | −$2.0M | −$4.1M | −$4.9M |
| Cash at end of period | $108.2M | $107.0M | $99.0M | $90.5M | $84.6M | $62.1M | $42.6M | $34.4M | $25.4M | $9.6M | $11.6M | $15.7M |
| Free cash flow | $8.2M | $9.7M | $11.2M | $9.8M | $27.2M | $19.6M | $8.5M | $9.3M | $15.8M | −$2.0M | −$4.5M | −$6.8M |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.4% | 7.0% | 8.2% | 6.4% | 17.9% | 13.6% | 6.6% | 6.7% | 11.0% | −1.4% | −3.8% | −5.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 2.2% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.67 | 3.53 | 2.46 | 1.33 | 3.65 | 3.63 | 6.76 | 3.02 | 2.03 | −0.21 | −2.98 | −0.93 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
STRT cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), Strattec Security generated $46.3 million of cash from operations (down 35.4%) and spent $7.3 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $39.0 million, 6.7% of revenue. It returned $7.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($7.4 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $23.7 million over the year.
Related: STRT income statement, STRT balance sheet. See the STRT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STRT cash flow FAQ
What is Strattec Security's free cash flow?
Strattec Security's free cash flow was $39.0 million in fiscal 2026: $46.3 million of operating cash flow minus $7.3 million of capital expenditures It was $64.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Strattec Security generate from operations?
Strattec Security generated $46.3 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 2.14 times its net income of $21.6 million.
How much does Strattec Security spend on capital expenditures?
Strattec Security spent $7.3 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 1.3% of revenue, compared with $7.2 million the year before.
How much stock does Strattec Security buy back?
Strattec Security spent $7.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.