1st Source Corporation (SRCE) Ownership
SRCE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 79.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 26.57% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 24.1M
- Float
- 17.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.03% 735K shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.19 short interest up 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.86%
- Insiders 26.57%
SRCE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1st Source Bank | 21.22% | 5.1M | $439.1M | −68,302 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.47% | 2.0M | $175.2M | +75,567 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.09% | 1.5M | $126.0M | +847 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.04% | 733K | $63.0M | −40,235 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.88% | 694K | $59.6M | +74,608 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Trust | 2.72% | 655K | $56.3M | +655,083 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.54% | 612K | $52.6M | +49,871 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.27% | 547K | $47.0M | +83,323 (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.18% | 525K | $45.1M | +11,008 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.00% | 481K | $41.3M | +481,186 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | HHG PLC | 1.91% | 460K | $39.6M | +125,248 (+37.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | BTIM Corp | 1.61% | 387K | $33.2M | +62,664 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.43% | 345K | $29.6M | −12,707 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.27% | 305K | $26.2M | −65,662 (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.27% | 305K | $26.2M | −8,904 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.09% | 263K | $22.6M | +254,879 (+3,321.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 0.98% | 237K | $20.3M | −7,765 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.91% | 218K | $18.8M | +4,341 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.79% | 190K | $16.3M | +5,697 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.69% | 167K | $14.3M | +63,822 (+62.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 1.9M shares and 6 cut 204K.
SRCE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.12% | 511K | $43.9M | +552 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.07% | 498K | $42.8M | +1,288 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.06% | 497K | $42.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.02% | 487K | $41.8M | +4,739 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD | 1.31% | 316K | $27.1M | +12,038 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.86% | 206K | $17.7M | −32,180 (−13.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.83% | 201K | $17.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.81% | 196K | $16.9M | +1,389 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 0.73% | 176K | $15.2M | +5,280 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.72% | 174K | $14.9M | +264 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.68% | 164K | $14.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.65% | 157K | $13.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Boston Trust Walden Small Cap | 0.54% | 129K | $11.1M | −2,430 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.54% | 129K | $11.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.52% | 126K | $10.8M | −1,630 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JH Financial Opportunities | 0.47% | 113K | $9.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.45% | 108K | $9.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 0.44% | 105K | $9.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.43% | 104K | $8.9M | +2,490 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.42% | 102K | $8.8M | +114 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SRCE insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | Melody Birmingham | Buy | $69.14 | 51 | $3,526 |
| 2025-12-10 | John B Griffith | Sell | $66.01 | 1,900 | $125,419 |
| 2025-11-14 | Melody Birmingham | Buy | $61.71 | 57 | $3,517 |
| 2025-08-15 | Melody Birmingham | Buy | $61.31 | 54 | $3,311 |
| 2025-05-15 | Melody Birmingham | Buy | $62.42 | 53 | $3,308 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SRCE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SRCE
Institutional investors own 79.9% of 1st Source's shares and insiders 26.57%. The largest holder is 1st Source Bank with 21.22% of the shares (5.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.03% of the float, or 7.19 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 7.1% since 2014.
Related: SRCE analyst forecast, SRCE key metrics, SRCE dividend history. See the SRCE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SRCE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most 1st Source stock?
The largest shareholders of 1st Source are 1st Source Bank (21.22%), BlackRock Inc (8.47%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.09%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.04%), State Street Corp (2.88%).
What percentage of 1st Source is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.9% of 1st Source's shares outstanding; insiders hold 26.57%.
Which funds own 1st Source?
The largest fund holders of 1st Source are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.12%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.07%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.06%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.02%), Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD (1.31%).
What is 1st Source's short interest?
735K shares of 1st Source were sold short, 5.03% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.19 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling 1st Source?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in 1st Source (since May 15, 2025), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of 1st Source are outstanding?
1st Source has 24.1M shares outstanding, of which 17.8M are in the public float.