SPS Commerce, Inc. (SPSC) Ownership
SPSC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 114.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 36.0M
- Float
- 35.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.37% 2.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.27 short interest down 12.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 114.54%
- Insiders 1.03%
SPSC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.16% | 5.9M | $505.9M | +105,575 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.94% | 2.9M | $248.5M | −44,130 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Disciplined Growth Investors Inc | 5.79% | 2.1M | $181.1M | +1.3M (+161.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.85% | 1.8M | $151.8M | −9,422 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.35% | 1.6M | $136.3M | −99,740 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.21% | 1.5M | $131.8M | +45,886 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.45% | 1.3M | $107.9M | +268,288 (+26.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.02% | 1.1M | $94.4M | +38,218 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.72% | 998K | $85.1M | +37,090 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.68% | 984K | $83.9M | +984,427 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Engine Capital Management LP | 2.50% | 916K | $78.1M | +916,380 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.49% | 914K | $77.9M | +628 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.46% | 902K | $76.9M | +162,683 (+22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Invenomic Capital Management, LP | 2.37% | 869K | $74.1M | +605,315 (+229.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 2.07% | 761K | $64.8M | +50,362 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Anson Funds Management LP | 2.03% | 745K | $63.5M | −405,000 (−35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 1.72% | 630K | $53.7M | −726,143 (−53.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Lightrock Netherland B.V | 1.67% | 613K | $52.3M | +171,500 (+38.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Irenic Capital Management LP | 1.63% | 598K | $51.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.48% | 543K | $46.3M | +41,713 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 4.7M shares and 5 cut 1.3M.
SPSC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.84% | 2.1M | $182.7M | +495 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 3.28% | 1.2M | $102.6M | +187,612 (+18.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 1.1M | $94.9M | −1,836 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.61% | 958K | $81.7M | +2,207 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.59% | 950K | $81.0M | −10,944 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.21% | 811K | $69.1M | +8,608 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD | 1.79% | 659K | $56.1M | +53,729 (+8.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Lightrock Global Small-Cap R EUR Acc | 1.67% | 613K | $52.3M | +60,498 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.23% | 451K | $38.5M | −9,443 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 1.16% | 427K | $36.4M | +103,300 (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 408K | $34.8M | +3,248 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 1.09% | 401K | $34.2M | −767 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.90% | 330K | $28.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Invenomic Institutional | 0.74% | 273K | $23.3M | +64,654 (+31.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.70% | 258K | $22.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 0.70% | 257K | $21.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BNP Paribas Disrpt Tech Cl D | 0.65% | 240K | $20.5M | −54 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 212K | $18.1M | −2,025 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.56% | 205K | $17.4M | −259 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.55% | 200K | $17.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SPSC insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | Marty M Reaume | Sell | $57.90 | 1,000 | $57,900 |
| 2026-02-24 | Jamie Thingelstad | Sell | $54.94 | 2,418 | $132,845 |
| 2026-02-20 | Chadwick Collins | Sell | $58.66 | 13,384 | $785,105 |
| 2026-02-20 | Kimberly K Nelson | Sell | $58.66 | 6,300 | $369,558 |
| 2026-02-09 | Marty M Reaume | Sell | $79.92 | 1,000 | $79,920 |
| 2026-01-07 | Marty M Reaume | Sell | $92.26 | 1,732 | $159,794 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SPSC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SPSC
Institutional investors own 114.5% of SPS Commerce's shares and insiders 1.03%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.16% of the shares (5.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.37% of the float, or 5.27 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 11.9% since 2014.
Related: SPSC analyst forecast, SPSC key metrics. See the SPSC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SPSC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SPS Commerce stock?
The largest shareholders of SPS Commerce are BlackRock Inc (16.16%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.94%), Disciplined Growth Investors Inc (5.79%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (4.85%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.35%).
What percentage of SPS Commerce is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 114.5% of SPS Commerce's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.03%.
Which funds own SPS Commerce?
The largest fund holders of SPS Commerce are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.84%), Neuberger Genesis Inv (3.28%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.61%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.59%).
What is SPS Commerce's short interest?
2.8M shares of SPS Commerce were sold short, 9.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.27 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SPS Commerce?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in SPS Commerce (since January 7, 2026), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of SPS Commerce are outstanding?
SPS Commerce has 36.0M shares outstanding, of which 35.6M are in the public float.