Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) Ownership
SNDX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 126.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.69% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 89.3M
- Float
- 80.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 20.78% 18.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.06 short interest down 11.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 126.34%
- Insiders 1.69%
SNDX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.10% | 9.0M | $116.4M | +765,580 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 9.02% | 8.1M | $103.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 6.56% | 5.9M | $75.6M | +864,478 (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 6.34% | 5.7M | $73.0M | +1.2M (+27.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Bank of America Corp | 4.53% | 4.0M | $52.2M | −204,742 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.40% | 3.9M | $50.7M | +105,313 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Deerfield Management Co | 4.23% | 3.8M | $48.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Eversept Partners, LP | 3.13% | 2.8M | $36.1M | −87,412 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.89% | 2.6M | $33.3M | +427,078 (+19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.87% | 2.6M | $33.1M | +209,994 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Kingdon Capital Management LLC | 2.80% | 2.5M | $32.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.56% | 2.3M | $29.5M | +136,420 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.30% | 2.1M | $26.5M | +1.9M (+929.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.15% | 1.9M | $24.8M | +184,655 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 2.12% | 1.9M | $24.4M | +740,088 (+64.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Elmind Capital LP | 2.08% | 1.9M | $23.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 2.00% | 1.8M | $23.1M | +57,632 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | 1.90% | 1.7M | $21.9M | +770,708 (+83.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 1.82% | 1.6M | $21.0M | −98,869 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.77% | 1.6M | $20.4M | −1,471 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 7.3M shares and 4 cut 392K.
SNDX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 2.8M | $36.6M | −5,305 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.87% | 2.6M | $33.1M | −49,000 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.57% | 2.3M | $29.6M | −26,432 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 1.36% | 1.2M | $15.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 1.20% | 1.1M | $13.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 1.20% | 1.1M | $13.8M | −2,051 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 972K | $12.5M | +8,337 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 1.04% | 928K | $12.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Belfius Equities Cure C Cap | 1.04% | 925K | $11.9M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 832K | $10.7M | −1,053 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BNP Paribas Health Cr Innovtr Cl Cap | 0.91% | 810K | $10.4M | −147 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Instl | 0.84% | 753K | $9.7M | +50,932 (+7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | HBM Healthcare Investments AG Ord | 0.80% | 718K | $9.3M | +100,000 (+16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.71% | 637K | $8.2M | −4,824 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 0.65% | 583K | $7.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 518K | $6.7M | +5,795 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.57% | 509K | $6.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Rhenman Healthcare Equity L/S RC2 SEK | 0.55% | 487K | $6.3M | — | January 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 472K | $6.1M | +315 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.52% | 462K | $6.0M | −99,900 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SNDX insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 | Keith A Goldan | Sell | $21.03 | 3,410 | $71,712 |
| 2026-02-09 | Michael A Metzger | Sell | $21.03 | 17,159 | $360,854 |
| 2026-02-06 | Keith A Goldan | Sell | $20.62 | 2,082 | $42,931 |
| 2026-02-06 | Michael A Metzger | Sell | $20.62 | 7,412 | $152,835 |
| 2025-09-08 | Michael A Metzger | Sell | $16.41 | 157,307 | $2.6M |
| 2025-08-18 | Dennis Podlesak | Sell | $15.84 | 19,200 | $304,128 |
| 2025-08-15 | Dennis Podlesak | Sell | $15.54 | 19,200 | $298,368 |
| 2025-07-16 | Keith A Goldan | Sell | $9.29 | 1,296 | $12,040 |
| 2025-07-16 | Michael A Metzger | Sell | $9.29 | 7,534 | $69,991 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SNDX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SNDX
Institutional investors own 126.3% of Syndax Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 1.69%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.10% of the shares (9.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 20.78% of the float, or 10.06 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,203.9% since 2014.
Related: SNDX analyst forecast, SNDX key metrics. See the SNDX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SNDX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Syndax Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Syndax Pharmaceuticals are BlackRock Inc (10.10%), Kynam Capital Management, LP (9.02%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (6.56%), State Street Corp (6.34%), Bank of America Corp (4.53%).
What percentage of Syndax Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 126.3% of Syndax Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.69%.
Which funds own Syndax Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Syndax Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.87%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.57%), Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl (1.36%), Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD (1.20%).
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
18.2M shares of Syndax Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 20.78% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.06 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Syndax Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Syndax Pharmaceuticals (since July 16, 2025), 0 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Syndax Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals has 89.3M shares outstanding, of which 80.3M are in the public float.