NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) Ownership
SMR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 59.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.70% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 410.4M
- Float
- 403.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 20.72% 76.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.11 short interest up 17.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 59.15%
- Insiders 1.70%
- Other investors 39.15%
SMR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 7.14% | 29.3M | $170.9M | +9.3M (+46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.30% | 25.9M | $150.7M | +13.0M (+101.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.69% | 15.2M | $88.3M | +4.2M (+38.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.43% | 14.1M | $82.1M | +3.3M (+31.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Marex Group Ltd | 3.10% | 12.7M | $74.1M | +3.6M (+39.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.87% | 11.8M | $68.6M | +316,910 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.84% | 11.7M | $68.0M | +7.9M (+213.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.23% | 9.1M | $53.3M | +2.1M (+29.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.66% | 6.8M | $39.8M | +3.1M (+83.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.62% | 6.7M | $38.8M | +3.1M (+88.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.93% | 3.8M | $22.3M | +512,617 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 0.84% | 3.5M | $20.2M | +858,834 (+33.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.78% | 3.2M | $18.7M | +2.3M (+244.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.74% | 3.1M | $17.8M | −1.3M (−29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.63% | 2.6M | $15.2M | +1.3M (+94.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Clear Street Group Inc | 0.62% | 2.6M | $15.0M | +787,590 (+44.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Capital Fund Management SA | 0.62% | 2.5M | $14.7M | −1.0M (−28.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 0.53% | 2.2M | $12.6M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.51% | 2.1M | $12.2M | +564,511 (+37.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.51% | 2.1M | $12.1M | +806,032 (+63.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 59.2M shares and 2 cut 2.3M.
SMR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Global X Uranium ETF USD | 4.84% | 19.9M | $115.9M | −43,927 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF | 4.25% | 17.4M | $101.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.69% | 11.0M | $64.3M | −15,848 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | VanEck Uranium and Nclr Tchs ETF A $ Acc | 2.57% | 10.5M | $61.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 9.2M | $53.9M | +1.3M (+16.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.19% | 9.0M | $52.5M | −103,680 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 5.1M | $30.0M | +562,086 (+12.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.87% | 3.6M | $20.8M | +28,707 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.79% | 3.3M | $19.0M | −4,125 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.62% | 2.5M | $14.7M | +2.2M (+605.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 2.2M | $12.6M | +1,458 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 2.0M | $11.8M | +152,207 (+8.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Range Nuclear Renaissance ETF | 0.39% | 1.6M | $9.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 0.30% | 1.2M | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.23% | 927K | $5.4M | −128,874 (−12.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 794K | $4.6M | +3,977 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.15% | 611K | $3.6M | +6,372 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.15% | 598K | $3.5M | −12,856 (−2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF | 0.14% | 567K | $3.3M | +870 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.14% | 563K | $3.3M | +490 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SMR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $11.81 | 13,500,000 | $159.4M |
| 2026-04-15 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $11.63 | 12,936,472 | $150.5M |
| 2026-04-09 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $12.07 | 13,500,000 | $162.9M |
| 2026-03-03 | Carl M Fisher | Sell | $12.22 | 22,197 | $271,247 |
| 2026-03-03 | John Lawrence Hopkins | Sell | $12.22 | 82,667 | $1.0M |
| 2026-03-03 | Robert Ramsey Hamady | Sell | $12.22 | 18,570 | $226,925 |
| 2026-03-02 | Clayton Scott | Sell | $12.22 | 22,478 | $274,681 |
| 2026-03-02 | Jose N Reyes Jr | Sell | $12.22 | 25,951 | $317,121 |
| 2026-02-26 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $13.15 | 463,747 | $6.1M |
| 2025-12-08 | Robert Ramsey Hamady | Sell | $22.17 | 40,000 | $886,800 |
| 2025-10-08 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $39.58 | 87,900 | $3.5M |
| 2025-10-07 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $40.68 | 820,861 | $33.4M |
| 2025-10-06 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $42.41 | 854,033 | $36.2M |
| 2025-10-03 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $39.97 | 797,572 | $31.9M |
| 2025-10-02 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $38.42 | 863,912 | $33.2M |
| 2025-10-01 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $36.52 | 532,354 | $19.4M |
| 2025-09-30 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $36.72 | 909,055 | $33.4M |
| 2025-09-29 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $38.95 | 697,210 | $27.2M |
| 2025-09-26 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $37.97 | 588,720 | $22.4M |
| 2025-09-25 | Corp Fluor | Sell | $37.67 | 965,049 | $36.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SMR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SMR
Institutional investors own 59.2% of NuScale Power's shares and insiders 1.70%. The largest holder is Van Eck Associates Corporation with 7.14% of the shares (29.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 20.72% of the float, or 2.11 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 275.4% since 2020.
Related: SMR analyst forecast, SMR key metrics. See the SMR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SMR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NuScale Power stock?
The largest shareholders of NuScale Power are Van Eck Associates Corporation (7.14%), BlackRock Inc (6.30%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.69%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.43%), Marex Group Ltd (3.10%).
What percentage of NuScale Power is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 59.2% of NuScale Power's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.70%.
Which funds own NuScale Power?
The largest fund holders of NuScale Power are Global X Uranium ETF USD (4.84%), VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF (4.25%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.69%), VanEck Uranium and Nclr Tchs ETF A $ Acc (2.57%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is NuScale Power's short interest?
76.4M shares of NuScale Power were sold short, 20.72% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.11 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NuScale Power?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in NuScale Power (since September 25, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of NuScale Power are outstanding?
NuScale Power has 410.4M shares outstanding, of which 403.5M are in the public float.