Seneca Foods Corporation (SENEA) Ownership
SENEA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 80.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 5.2M
- Float
- 4.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.53% 323K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.25 short interest up 29.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 80.01%
- Insiders 13.38%
- Other investors 6.61%
SENEA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.62% | 448K | $76.3M | +15,641 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.26% | 424K | $72.2M | +3,573 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.30% | 291K | $49.6M | +63,209 (+27.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 3.01% | 204K | $34.7M | −31,676 (−13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.92% | 198K | $33.7M | +113 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.77% | 188K | $32.0M | +59,782 (+46.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.36% | 160K | $27.2M | +5,232 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.88% | 127K | $21.7M | +5,034 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.29% | 87K | $14.9M | −14,220 (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 1.14% | 77K | $13.2M | +19,917 (+34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.09% | 74K | $12.5M | +38,434 (+109.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.97% | 65K | $11.1M | +5,611 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.95% | 64K | $11.0M | +933 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.87% | 59K | $10.1M | +59,180 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | O'Shaughnessy Asset Management LLC | 0.83% | 56K | $9.6M | +11,757 (+26.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.80% | 54K | $9.2M | +3,578 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.79% | 54K | $9.1M | +25,983 (+94.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.79% | 53K | $9.1M | +1,134 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.70% | 47K | $8.0M | −3,576 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.67% | 45K | $7.7M | +13,770 (+43.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 333K shares and 3 cut 49K.
SENEA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 4.30% | 291K | $49.5M | +456 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.19% | 149K | $25.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.74% | 118K | $20.0M | −1,344 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.55% | 105K | $17.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.82% | 55K | $9.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.78% | 53K | $9.0M | −902 (−1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.74% | 50K | $8.5M | +26,692 (+113.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.73% | 49K | $8.4M | +478 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.68% | 46K | $7.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | AB Small Cap Value Advisor | 0.68% | 46K | $7.8M | +3,339 (+7.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.63% | 43K | $7.3M | +64 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Allspring Small Company Val | 0.62% | 42K | $7.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.59% | 40K | $6.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.56% | 38K | $6.4M | +25 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.55% | 37K | $6.4M | +84 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Allspring Small Company Value A | 0.55% | 37K | $6.3M | −44 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.53% | 36K | $6.1M | +49 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.48% | 33K | $5.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.47% | 32K | $5.4M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 20 | Handelsbanken SC Global (A15 SEK) | 0.43% | 29K | $4.9M | +28,849 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SENEA insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-02-13 | Michael S Wolcott | Buy | $45.05 | 1,898 | $85,505 |
| 2023-08-16 | Pete Call | Buy | $49.37 | 1,000 | $49,370 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SENEA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SENEA
Institutional investors own 80.0% of Seneca Foods's shares and insiders 13.38%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.62% of the shares (448K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.53% of the float, or 3.25 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 36.1% since 2014.
Related: SENEA analyst forecast, SENEA key metrics. See the SENEA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SENEA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Seneca Foods stock?
The largest shareholders of Seneca Foods are BlackRock Inc (6.62%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.26%), American Century Companies Inc (4.30%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (3.01%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.92%).
What percentage of Seneca Foods is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 80.0% of Seneca Foods's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.38%.
Which funds own Seneca Foods?
The largest fund holders of Seneca Foods are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (4.30%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.19%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.74%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.55%), DFA US Targeted Value I (0.82%).
What is Seneca Foods's short interest?
323K shares of Seneca Foods were sold short, 6.53% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.25 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Seneca Foods?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Seneca Foods (since August 16, 2023), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Seneca Foods are outstanding?
Seneca Foods has 5.2M shares outstanding, of which 4.8M are in the public float.