SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) Ownership
SABS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 75.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.71% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 91.0M
- Float
- 62.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.87% 4.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.57 short interest up 19.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 75.39%
- Insiders 0.71%
- Other investors 23.91%
SABS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caligan Partners LP | 8.76% | 8.0M | $20.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 8.02% | 7.3M | $18.5M | −4.1M (−36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 7.28% | 6.6M | $16.8M | +195,758 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 7.04% | 6.4M | $16.2M | +3.0M (+88.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 4.84% | 4.4M | $11.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 4.13% | 3.8M | $9.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 3.37% | 3.1M | $7.8M | +2.8M (+917.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.27% | 3.0M | $7.5M | +479,192 (+19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | COMMODORE CAPITAL LP | 3.15% | 2.9M | $7.3M | −1.5M (−34.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 3.02% | 2.7M | $7.0M | −283,610 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Spruce Street Capital LP | 2.42% | 2.2M | $5.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Sessa Capital, L.P | 2.42% | 2.2M | $5.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 1.68% | 1.5M | $3.9M | +950,000 (+165.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.63% | 1.5M | $3.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.40% | 1.3M | $3.2M | +975,149 (+322.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.30% | 1.2M | $3.0M | −1.7M (−58.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ensign Peak Advisors Inc | 1.29% | 1.2M | $3.0M | −202,969 (−14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Propel Bio Management LLC | 1.18% | 1.1M | $2.7M | +63,788 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 0.99% | 900K | $2.3M | −150,000 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | 0.81% | 736K | $1.9M | +636,077 (+636.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 9.1M shares and 6 cut 8.0M.
SABS top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.48% | 2.3M | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.44% | 1.3M | $3.3M | −15,168 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.54% | 490K | $1.2M | +742 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.52% | 474K | $1.2M | −584 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 277K | $701,220 | −1,489 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.27% | 250K | $631,275 | +4,920 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.19% | 172K | $435,178 | −1,186 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 125K | $316,933 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF | 0.13% | 120K | $302,811 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.12% | 109K | $275,426 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.12% | 106K | $267,375 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF | 0.12% | 105K | $265,268 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 86K | $217,990 | −10,499 (−10.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.09% | 81K | $205,373 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.07% | 63K | $158,924 | +2,077 (+3.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.06% | 58K | $147,747 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.05% | 46K | $116,542 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta® US SmCp Eq ETF | 0.05% | 44K | $110,609 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.04% | 40K | $101,787 | +996 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SABS insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-07 | Eddie Joe Sullivan | Buy | $0.88 | 1,740 | $1,531 |
| 2023-11-30 | Michael King | Buy | $0.90 | 5,000 | $4,500 |
| 2023-11-29 | Samuel J Reich | Buy | $0.89 | 11,000 | $9,790 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SABS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SABS
Institutional investors own 75.4% of SAB Biotherapeutics's shares and insiders 0.71%. The largest holder is Caligan Partners LP with 8.76% of the shares (8.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.87% of the float, or 7.57 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.5% since 2020.
Related: SABS analyst forecast, SABS key metrics. See the SABS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SABS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SAB Biotherapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of SAB Biotherapeutics are Caligan Partners LP (8.76%), Vivo Capital, LLC (8.02%), Perceptive Advisors LLC (7.28%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (7.04%), RA Capital Management, LLC (4.84%).
What percentage of SAB Biotherapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 75.4% of SAB Biotherapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.71%.
Which funds own SAB Biotherapeutics?
The largest fund holders of SAB Biotherapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.48%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.44%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.54%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.52%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.30%).
What is SAB Biotherapeutics's short interest?
4.3M shares of SAB Biotherapeutics were sold short, 4.87% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.57 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SAB Biotherapeutics?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in SAB Biotherapeutics (since November 29, 2023), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of SAB Biotherapeutics are outstanding?
SAB Biotherapeutics has 91.0M shares outstanding, of which 62.0M are in the public float.