Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD) Ownership
ROAD ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 105.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.29% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 48.2M
- Float
- 47.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.74% 3.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.41 short interest down 16.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.44%
- Insiders 1.29%
ROAD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 12.59% | 7.1M | $591.0M | +27,102 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.83% | 3.9M | $320.8M | +105,254 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.53% | 2.0M | $165.9M | +15,533 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.46% | 2.0M | $162.6M | +53,834 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 2.69% | 1.5M | $126.2M | −145,626 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.39% | 1.4M | $112.4M | −295,140 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 1.3M | $105.9M | +71,274 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geneva Capital Management | 2.19% | 1.2M | $102.9M | −317,075 (−20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 2.15% | 1.2M | $101.0M | +190,960 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.07% | 1.2M | $97.1M | +80,131 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 2.03% | 1.2M | $95.5M | −230,766 (−16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.87% | 1.1M | $87.9M | +264,106 (+33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 1.78% | 1.0M | $83.4M | +172,034 (+20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Capital World Investors | 1.74% | 989K | $81.8M | +132,142 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 1.61% | 912K | $75.5M | +69,750 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.54% | 877K | $72.5M | −90,575 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.26% | 718K | $59.3M | +130,045 (+22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.20% | 682K | $56.4M | −340,474 (−33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.18% | 671K | $55.5M | +72,078 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.16% | 659K | $54.5M | +79,061 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 1.5M shares and 6 cut 1.4M.
ROAD top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.06% | 2.9M | $237.5M | +630 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Onex Senior Credit Fund Canada F | 4.09% | 2.3M | $191.8M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.42% | 1.4M | $113.8M | −1,853 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 2.27% | 1.3M | $106.4M | +743 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.20% | 1.2M | $103.2M | −14,400 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.99% | 1.1M | $93.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.75% | 995K | $82.3M | +1,568 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.70% | 963K | $79.7M | +106,409 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.01% | 571K | $47.2M | −2,806 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Trend | 0.96% | 547K | $45.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 0.95% | 540K | $44.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.93% | 529K | $43.8M | +4,445 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Growth Strategies | 0.93% | 528K | $43.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Conestoga Small Cap Investors | 0.91% | 519K | $42.9M | −60,045 (−10.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.81% | 463K | $38.3M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.80% | 453K | $37.5M | −573 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.79% | 446K | $36.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.77% | 439K | $36.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.74% | 422K | $34.9M | +3,060 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.72% | 409K | $33.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ROAD insider transactions
latest 16| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-14 | Fred Julius Smith III | Buy | $73.83 | 9,333 | $689,055 |
| 2025-04-14 | John L Harper | Sell | $73.83 | 6,000 | $442,980 |
| 2024-12-20 | Todd Keith Andrews | Sell | $91.84 | 5,489 | $504,110 |
| 2024-12-16 | Todd Keith Andrews | Sell | $95.86 | 2,511 | $240,704 |
| 2024-12-13 | John L Harper | Sell | $94.41 | 6,000 | $566,460 |
| 2024-12-11 | Charles E Owens | Sell | $98.22 | 16,203 | $1.6M |
| 2024-12-09 | Suntx Capital Ii Management Co | Sell | $99.78 | 12,731 | $1.3M |
| 2024-12-06 | Charles E Owens | Sell | $100.81 | 49,695 | $5.0M |
| 2024-12-04 | Charles E Owens | Sell | $101.33 | 46,596 | $4.7M |
| 2024-08-22 | Mark R Matteson | Sell | $61.97 | 25,408 | $1.6M |
| 2023-12-20 | Suntx Capital Ii Management Co | Sell | $44.21 | 50,000 | $2.2M |
| 2023-12-11 | Craig Jennings | Sell | $42.64 | 50,000 | $2.1M |
| 2023-09-19 | Suntx Capital Management Corp. | Sell | $35.20 | 50,000 | $1.8M |
| 2023-06-20 | John L Harper | Sell | $33.09 | 2,500 | $82,725 |
| 2023-06-06 | Noreen E Skelly | Sell | $30.48 | 16,157 | $492,465 |
| 2023-05-09 | Stefan L Shaffer | Sell | $27.73 | 13,000 | $360,490 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ROAD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ROAD
Institutional investors own 105.4% of Construction Partners's shares and insiders 1.29%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 12.59% of the shares (7.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.74% of the float, or 5.41 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 10.3% since 2016.
Related: ROAD analyst forecast, ROAD key metrics. See the ROAD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ROAD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Construction Partners stock?
The largest shareholders of Construction Partners are FMR Inc (12.59%), BlackRock Inc (6.83%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.53%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.46%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (2.69%).
What percentage of Construction Partners is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.4% of Construction Partners's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.29%.
Which funds own Construction Partners?
The largest fund holders of Construction Partners are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.06%), Onex Senior Credit Fund Canada F (4.09%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.42%), First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (2.27%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.20%).
What is Construction Partners's short interest?
3.2M shares of Construction Partners were sold short, 6.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.41 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Construction Partners?
Of the latest 16 reported insider transactions in Construction Partners (since May 9, 2023), 1 were purchases and 15 were sales.
How many shares of Construction Partners are outstanding?
Construction Partners has 48.2M shares outstanding, of which 47.2M are in the public float.