Rein Therapeutics Inc (RNTX) Ownership
RNTX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 52.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.02% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 86.3M
- Float
- 66.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.76% 651K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.68 short interest down 2.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 52.39%
- Insiders 5.02%
- Other investors 42.59%
RNTX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voss Capital LLC | 6.10% | 5.3M | $3.1M | +873,559 (+19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Cable Car Capital LLC | 6.02% | 5.2M | $3.1M | +4.8M (+1,136.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 5.22% | 4.5M | $2.7M | +4.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.92% | 3.4M | $2.0M | +2.4M (+238.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BIOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 3.46% | 3.0M | $1.8M | +1.0M (+50.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 3.42% | 3.0M | $1.7M | +3.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Great Point Partners LLC | 2.98% | 2.6M | $1.5M | +2.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.83% | 2.4M | $1.4M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Velan Capital Investment Management LP | 1.97% | 1.7M | $1.0M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | RIMA MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.43% | 1.2M | $726,228 | +1.0M (+433.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Prosight Management, LP | 1.28% | 1.1M | $649,000 | +688,400 (+167.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bleichroeder LP | 1.16% | 1.0M | $590,000 | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.03% | 889K | $524,776 | +889,450 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.85% | 733K | $432,552 | +388,449 (+112.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | University Of Texas Investment Mgmt Co | 0.59% | 512K | $301,850 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.44% | 383K | $225,684 | +228,003 (+147.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street Corp | 0.44% | 380K | $223,966 | +303,700 (+400.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Empery Asset Management, LP | 0.43% | 371K | $218,792 | +370,834 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Palogic Value Management LP | 0.42% | 360K | $212,400 | +180,000 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Sigma Planning Corp | 0.41% | 354K | $208,669 | +5,000 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 19 holders added 28.2M shares and 0 cut 0.
RNTX top mutual fund and ETF holders
9 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.92% | 2.5M | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.43% | 367K | $216,679 | −1,974 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 106K | $62,349 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 101K | $59,697 | +18,478 (+22.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.10% | 83K | $49,002 | −573 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite ETF | 0.09% | 76K | $44,821 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 43K | $25,587 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.01% | 13K | $7,537 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 5,739 | $3,386 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RNTX insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-14 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $1.22 | 104,183 | $127,103 |
| 2025-10-28 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $1.39 | 178,392 | $247,965 |
| 2025-10-27 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $1.37 | 97,482 | $133,550 |
| 2025-10-24 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $1.39 | 30,176 | $41,945 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RNTX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RNTX
Institutional investors own 52.4% of Rein Therapeutics's shares and insiders 5.02%. The largest holder is Voss Capital LLC with 6.10% of the shares (5.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 19 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.76% of the float, or 1.68 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2,444.5% since 2017.
Related: RNTX analyst forecast, RNTX key metrics. See the RNTX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RNTX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Rein Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Rein Therapeutics are Voss Capital LLC (6.10%), Cable Car Capital LLC (6.02%), ADAR1 Capital Management LLC (5.22%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.92%), BIOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP (3.46%).
What percentage of Rein Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 52.4% of Rein Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.02%.
Which funds own Rein Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Rein Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.92%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.43%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.12%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.12%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.10%).
What is Rein Therapeutics's short interest?
651K shares of Rein Therapeutics were sold short, 0.76% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.68 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Rein Therapeutics?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Rein Therapeutics (since October 24, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Rein Therapeutics are outstanding?
Rein Therapeutics has 86.3M shares outstanding, of which 66.1M are in the public float.