Ranger Energy Services, Inc. (RNGR) Ownership
RNGR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.06% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.7M
- Float
- 18.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.89% 429K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.46 short interest up 2.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.14%
- Insiders 16.06%
RNGR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IES Holdings Inc | 8.83% | 2.1M | $30.5M | +384,922 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.29% | 1.5M | $21.7M | +148,484 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.82% | 1.4M | $20.1M | +99,380 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce & Associates, LP | 5.50% | 1.3M | $19.0M | +253,519 (+24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 5.21% | 1.2M | $18.0M | −279,525 (−18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.53% | 831K | $12.2M | +22,610 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.00% | 706K | $10.3M | +24,595 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.25% | 530K | $7.8M | +401,583 (+312.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.09% | 493K | $7.2M | +46,117 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.03% | 478K | $7.0M | −80,407 (−14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | CSM Advisors, LLC | 1.99% | 470K | $6.9M | +113,360 (+31.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.76% | 416K | $6.1M | −6,400 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.72% | 405K | $5.9M | +171,133 (+73.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.66% | 390K | $5.7M | −21,855 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.48% | 349K | $5.1M | +254,695 (+271.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.45% | 342K | $5.0M | −5,715 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.34% | 315K | $4.6M | −95,004 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.31% | 309K | $4.5M | +1,793 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Algert Global LLC | 1.26% | 298K | $4.4M | +286,294 (+2,536.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.26% | 297K | $4.4M | +6,527 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.2M shares and 6 cut 489K.
RNGR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.95% | 695K | $10.2M | +1,296 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.70% | 636K | $9.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 2.08% | 491K | $7.2M | +80,368 (+19.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.03% | 477K | $7.0M | −5,504 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 2.02% | 476K | $7.0M | +4,949 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.35% | 319K | $4.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 1.24% | 292K | $4.3M | +40,670 (+16.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.88% | 208K | $3.0M | +1,038 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.81% | 190K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.77% | 181K | $2.6M | +808 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.73% | 172K | $2.5M | +91 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.72% | 170K | $2.5M | +258 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 137K | $2.0M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 14 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.56% | 132K | $1.9M | −18,884 (−12.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.55% | 129K | $1.9M | +3,001 (+2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Franklin Natural Resources A | 0.50% | 119K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.50% | 118K | $1.7M | +10,472 (+9.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 18 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.50% | 118K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Victory Small Cap Stock | 0.49% | 116K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.48% | 114K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RNGR insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-17 | Brett T Agee | Sell | $14.51 | 14,014 | $203,343 |
| 2025-09-16 | Brett T Agee | Sell | $14.49 | 36,374 | $527,059 |
| 2025-09-15 | Brett T Agee | Sell | $14.32 | 7,015 | $100,455 |
| 2025-08-20 | Brett T Agee | Sell | $12.81 | 3,138 | $40,198 |
| 2025-08-18 | Brett T Agee | Sell | $12.82 | 10,000 | $128,200 |
| 2025-08-15 | Brett T Agee | Sell | $12.63 | 11,147 | $140,787 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RNGR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RNGR
Institutional investors own 87.1% of Ranger Energy Services's shares and insiders 16.06%. The largest holder is IES Holdings Inc with 8.83% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.89% of the float, or 2.46 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 242.2% since 2015.
Related: RNGR analyst forecast, RNGR key metrics, RNGR dividend history. See the RNGR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RNGR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ranger Energy Services stock?
The largest shareholders of Ranger Energy Services are IES Holdings Inc (8.83%), BlackRock Inc (6.29%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.82%), Royce & Associates, LP (5.50%), Encompass Capital Advisors LLC (5.21%).
What percentage of Ranger Energy Services is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.1% of Ranger Energy Services's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.06%.
Which funds own Ranger Energy Services?
The largest fund holders of Ranger Energy Services are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.70%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (2.08%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.03%), FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) (2.02%).
What is Ranger Energy Services's short interest?
429K shares of Ranger Energy Services were sold short, 1.89% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.46 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ranger Energy Services?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Ranger Energy Services (since August 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Ranger Energy Services are outstanding?
Ranger Energy Services has 23.7M shares outstanding, of which 18.3M are in the public float.