Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc. (RNAC) Ownership
RNAC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 29.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 52.13% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.3M
- Float
- 11.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.37% 1.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 14.59 short interest up 2.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 29.45%
- Insiders 52.13%
- Other investors 18.42%
RNAC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 7.45% | 2.3M | $14.1M | +16,133 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 2.71% | 819K | $5.1M | +220,131 (+36.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.84% | 556K | $3.5M | +148,226 (+36.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 1.22% | 368K | $2.3M | −431,314 (−53.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.18% | 357K | $2.2M | +92,831 (+35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.18% | 356K | $2.2M | +272,436 (+324.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 1.09% | 330K | $2.1M | +50,000 (+17.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.02% | 310K | $1.9M | +25,570 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.98% | 296K | $1.9M | +128,980 (+77.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.82% | 249K | $1.6M | +48,875 (+24.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.77% | 233K | $1.5M | −18,196 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 0.69% | 209K | $1.3M | +71,807 (+52.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 0.66% | 201K | $1.3M | +200,905 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Privium Fund Management B.V. | 0.50% | 152K | $951,002 | −27,439 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.35% | 106K | $662,726 | +13,706 (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 0.33% | 99K | $619,959 | +98,877 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.30% | 92K | $575,925 | +21,558 (+30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.29% | 87K | $547,478 | +26,734 (+44.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Diadema Partners LP | 0.29% | 87K | $545,847 | +87,057 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.28% | 85K | $530,592 | +84,624 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 1.6M shares and 3 cut 477K.
RNAC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.24% | 376K | $2.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 1.21% | 367K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.12% | 340K | $2.1M | −3,904 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Small Cap Gr Alpha ETF | 0.65% | 195K | $1.2M | +8,337 (+4.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.48% | 144K | $903,150 | +1,055 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.32% | 95K | $597,550 | +144 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.25% | 76K | $476,232 | +786 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.23% | 69K | $435,671 | −373 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.14% | 42K | $263,929 | −290 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.12% | 36K | $228,128 | −2,524 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.11% | 32K | $201,380 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.10% | 30K | $186,269 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.08% | 25K | $156,750 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.08% | 25K | $155,546 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Jacob Discovery Fd Instl | 0.08% | 24K | $147,345 | +5,000 (+27.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.07% | 22K | $140,598 | +1,991 (+9.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.06% | 19K | $121,563 | −2,772 (−12.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 19K | $116,497 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.06% | 17K | $108,596 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.06% | 17K | $107,888 | −22 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RNAC insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | Blaine Davis | Sell | $6.82 | 10,591 | $72,231 |
| 2026-01-06 | Milos Miljkovic | Sell | $6.82 | 3,573 | $24,368 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RNAC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RNAC
Institutional investors own 29.4% of Cartesian Therapeutics's shares and insiders 52.13%. The largest holder is Squarepoint Ops LLC with 7.45% of the shares (2.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.37% of the float, or 14.59 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 101.8% since 2015.
Related: RNAC analyst forecast, RNAC key metrics. See the RNAC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RNAC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cartesian Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Cartesian Therapeutics are Squarepoint Ops LLC (7.45%), BlackRock Inc (2.71%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.84%), FMR Inc (1.22%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.18%).
What percentage of Cartesian Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 29.4% of Cartesian Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 52.13%.
Which funds own Cartesian Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Cartesian Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.24%), Fidelity Select Biotechnology (1.21%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.12%), Janus Henderson Small Cap Gr Alpha ETF (0.65%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.48%).
What is Cartesian Therapeutics's short interest?
1.9M shares of Cartesian Therapeutics were sold short, 13.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 14.59 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cartesian Therapeutics?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Cartesian Therapeutics (since January 6, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Cartesian Therapeutics are outstanding?
Cartesian Therapeutics has 30.3M shares outstanding, of which 11.5M are in the public float.