Regional Management Corp. (RM) Ownership
RM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 90.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.10% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 9.2M
- Float
- 6.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.67% 344K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.14 short interest up 0.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.66%
- Insiders 10.10%
RM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.50% | 1.2M | $39.6M | +16,792 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Forager Capital Management, LLC | 10.28% | 948K | $32.6M | −70,805 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Basswood Capital Management LLC | 9.27% | 855K | $29.4M | +34,748 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 7.49% | 691K | $23.7M | −1,424 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | LSV Asset Management | 3.70% | 342K | $11.7M | −1,600 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.64% | 336K | $11.5M | −9,249 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 3.45% | 318K | $10.9M | −1,965 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.13% | 289K | $9.9M | +28,288 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 225K | $7.7M | +12,515 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.01% | 186K | $6.4M | −37,692 (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.88% | 173K | $6.0M | −744 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.70% | 157K | $5.4M | −6,259 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.35% | 125K | $4.3M | −34,800 (−21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.32% | 122K | $4.2M | −37,622 (−23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.32% | 122K | $4.2M | +4,595 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 1.23% | 114K | $3.9M | +16,200 (+16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.21% | 112K | $3.8M | +3,445 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.19% | 110K | $3.8M | +25,761 (+30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.15% | 106K | $3.6M | +34,619 (+48.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.97% | 90K | $3.1M | −2,685 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 177K shares and 11 cut 205K.
RM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.95% | 272K | $9.3M | +216 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.57% | 237K | $8.1M | −2,752 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.49% | 230K | $7.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.75% | 161K | $5.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.20% | 110K | $3.8M | −260 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.05% | 97K | $3.3M | +955 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 1.03% | 95K | $3.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.88% | 81K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.82% | 76K | $2.6M | +159 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.78% | 72K | $2.5M | +108 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.75% | 69K | $2.4M | +41 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.69% | 63K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.61% | 56K | $1.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.57% | 53K | $1.8M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 50K | $1.7M | +23 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | LSV Small Cap Value Institutional | 0.52% | 48K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.50% | 47K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.48% | 44K | $1.5M | +56 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 43K | $1.5M | −229 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | First Trust Dow Jones Sel MicroCap ETF | 0.39% | 36K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RM insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $40.18 | 5,788 | $232,562 |
| 2026-04-20 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $39.68 | 15,000 | $595,200 |
| 2026-04-17 | Brian J Fisher | Sell | $38.95 | 2,961 | $115,331 |
| 2026-04-17 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $38.56 | 7,173 | $276,591 |
| 2026-04-17 | Steven B Barnette | Sell | $40.00 | 1,600 | $64,000 |
| 2026-04-16 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $38.48 | 12,827 | $493,583 |
| 2026-04-15 | Brian J Fisher | Sell | $38.09 | 5,457 | $207,857 |
| 2026-04-15 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $38.06 | 17,602 | $669,932 |
| 2026-04-15 | Harpreet Rana | Sell | $38.09 | 14,978 | $570,512 |
| 2026-04-14 | Brian J Fisher | Sell | $38.07 | 3,000 | $114,210 |
| 2026-04-14 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $38.02 | 7,398 | $281,272 |
| 2026-04-14 | Harpreet Rana | Sell | $38.06 | 3,009 | $114,523 |
| 2026-02-17 | Catherine R Atwood | Sell | $35.02 | 2,600 | $91,052 |
| 2026-02-13 | Catherine R Atwood | Sell | $35.04 | 400 | $14,016 |
| 2026-01-13 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $38.62 | 809 | $31,244 |
| 2026-01-12 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $39.25 | 500 | $19,625 |
| 2026-01-09 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $38.96 | 21,561 | $840,017 |
| 2026-01-08 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $38.79 | 18,294 | $709,624 |
| 2026-01-07 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $39.05 | 300 | $11,715 |
| 2026-01-06 | Fund L.P. Forager | Sell | $38.88 | 7,576 | $294,555 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RM
Institutional investors own 90.7% of Regional Management's shares and insiders 10.10%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.50% of the shares (1.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.67% of the float, or 5.14 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 23.3% since 2014.
Related: RM analyst forecast, RM key metrics, RM dividend history. See the RM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Regional Management stock?
The largest shareholders of Regional Management are BlackRock Inc (12.50%), Forager Capital Management, LLC (10.28%), Basswood Capital Management LLC (9.27%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (7.49%), LSV Asset Management (3.70%).
What percentage of Regional Management is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 90.7% of Regional Management's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.10%.
Which funds own Regional Management?
The largest fund holders of Regional Management are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.95%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.57%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.49%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.75%), BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl (1.20%).
What is Regional Management's short interest?
344K shares of Regional Management were sold short, 4.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Regional Management?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Regional Management (since January 6, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Regional Management are outstanding?
Regional Management has 9.2M shares outstanding, of which 6.5M are in the public float.