Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. (RLMD) Ownership
RLMD ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 106.7M
- Float
- 82.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.36% 13.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.55 short interest down 7.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.68%
- Insiders 3.23%
- Other investors 2.09%
RLMD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 10.47% | 11.2M | $34.6M | +11.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HHG PLC | 10.37% | 11.1M | $34.3M | +3.8M (+52.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 6.96% | 7.4M | $23.0M | +6.1M (+475.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Squadron Capital Management LLC | 6.89% | 7.3M | $22.8M | −1.1M (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | VR Adviser, LLC | 6.42% | 6.8M | $21.2M | +2.0M (+41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Spruce Street Capital LP | 5.99% | 6.4M | $19.8M | +129,214 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 4.47% | 4.8M | $14.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.18% | 4.5M | $13.8M | +1.4M (+45.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jones Hill Capital LP | 3.43% | 3.7M | $11.3M | +3.3M (+966.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 3.40% | 3.6M | $11.3M | −1.1M (−23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.36% | 2.5M | $7.8M | +2.2M (+605.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 2.5M | $7.7M | +1.6M (+193.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.21% | 2.4M | $7.3M | −1.5M (−39.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.11% | 2.2M | $7.0M | −2.2M (−49.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 2.01% | 2.1M | $6.7M | −540,000 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 2.00% | 2.1M | $6.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.82% | 1.9M | $6.0M | +347,026 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Eventide Asset Management, LLC | 1.74% | 1.9M | $5.8M | +1.0M (+120.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.43% | 1.5M | $4.7M | +1.3M (+502.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | StemPoint Capital LP | 1.37% | 1.5M | $4.5M | +265,275 (+22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 34.6M shares and 5 cut 6.5M.
RLMD top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.97% | 3.2M | $9.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.29% | 2.4M | $7.6M | −28,224 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 1.74% | 1.9M | $5.8M | +1.0M (+120.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Biotech Growth Ord | 1.53% | 1.6M | $5.1M | +281,044 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 1.37% | 1.5M | $4.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 1.23% | 1.3M | $4.1M | −16,324 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 1.19% | 1.3M | $3.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 1.0M | $3.2M | +9,786 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.82% | 873K | $2.7M | −1,105 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 0.74% | 789K | $2.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | AdvisorShares Psychedelics ETF | 0.63% | 671K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.52% | 550K | $1.7M | +6,738 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.43% | 459K | $1.4M | −62,347 (−12.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 298K | $924,312 | −2,056 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.26% | 274K | $850,256 | +573 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.23% | 248K | $768,189 | +270 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.22% | 230K | $711,850 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.19% | 206K | $639,115 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.17% | 177K | $547,993 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.16% | 176K | $544,066 | −12,227 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RLMD insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | Maged Shenouda | Buy | $4.12 | 11,665 | $48,060 |
| 2025-11-05 | Chuck Ence | Buy | $2.20 | 136,000 | $299,200 |
| 2025-11-05 | Maged Shenouda | Buy | $2.20 | 500,000 | $1.1M |
| 2025-11-05 | Paul Edward Kelly | Buy | $2.20 | 90,000 | $198,000 |
| 2025-05-20 | Maged Shenouda | Buy | $0.52 | 60,000 | $31,200 |
| 2025-05-19 | Maged Shenouda | Buy | $0.49 | 90,000 | $44,100 |
| 2025-05-16 | Chuck Ence | Buy | $0.45 | 228,961 | $103,032 |
| 2025-05-16 | Maged Shenouda | Buy | $0.44 | 50,000 | $22,000 |
| 2025-05-16 | Paul Edward Kelly | Buy | $0.43 | 200,000 | $86,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RLMD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RLMD
Institutional investors own 94.7% of Relmada Therapeutics's shares and insiders 3.23%. The largest holder is Jupiter Topco LLC with 10.47% of the shares (11.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.36% of the float, or 10.55 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,838.0% since 2014.
Related: RLMD analyst forecast, RLMD key metrics. See the RLMD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RLMD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Relmada Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Relmada Therapeutics are Jupiter Topco LLC (10.47%), HHG PLC (10.37%), BlackRock Inc (6.96%), Squadron Capital Management LLC (6.89%), VR Adviser, LLC (6.42%).
What percentage of Relmada Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.7% of Relmada Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.23%.
Which funds own Relmada Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Relmada Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.97%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.29%), Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I (1.74%), Biotech Growth Ord (1.53%), Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD (1.37%).
What is Relmada Therapeutics's short interest?
13.4M shares of Relmada Therapeutics were sold short, 13.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.55 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Relmada Therapeutics?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Relmada Therapeutics (since May 16, 2025), 9 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Relmada Therapeutics are outstanding?
Relmada Therapeutics has 106.7M shares outstanding, of which 82.6M are in the public float.