Ready Capital Corporation (RC) Ownership
RC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 59.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.58% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 165.2M
- Float
- 145.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.94% 19.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 14.55 short interest down 0.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 59.47%
- Insiders 10.58%
- Other investors 29.95%
RC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.74% | 17.7M | $19.5M | +3.3M (+22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 6.88% | 11.4M | $12.5M | +75,072 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Private Management Group Inc | 4.80% | 7.9M | $8.7M | +689,928 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.93% | 6.5M | $7.1M | −21,055 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Mason Capital Management LLC | 2.62% | 4.3M | $4.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.38% | 3.9M | $4.3M | +184,950 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Waterfall Asset Management, LLC | 2.37% | 3.9M | $4.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.03% | 3.4M | $3.7M | −38,533 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.91% | 3.1M | $3.5M | +1.5M (+92.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.84% | 3.0M | $3.3M | −194,908 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.09% | 1.8M | $2.0M | −285,408 (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.09% | 1.8M | $2.0M | +93,976 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.78% | 1.3M | $1.4M | +71,310 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Ramsey Quantitative Systems Inc | 0.76% | 1.2M | $1.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.73% | 1.2M | $1.3M | −255,596 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.73% | 1.2M | $1.3M | −178,357 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.73% | 1.2M | $1.3M | +100,979 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Quadrant Private Wealth Management, LLC | 0.67% | 1.1M | $1.2M | −7,187 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.62% | 1.0M | $1.1M | +48,570 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Mariner Wealth Advisors LLC | 0.62% | 1.0M | $1.1M | +96,779 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 6.1M shares and 7 cut 981K.
RC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.77% | 4.6M | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.30% | 3.8M | $4.2M | −43,776 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Mortgage Real Estate Capped ETF | 1.26% | 2.1M | $2.3M | −8,304 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | VanEck Mortgage REIT Income ETF | 1.15% | 1.9M | $2.1M | +51,954 (+2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 1.6M | $1.8M | −1,975 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.80% | 1.3M | $1.5M | +2,010 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.71% | 1.2M | $1.3M | +1,666 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.54% | 885K | $973,690 | +44,888 (+5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.52% | 861K | $947,345 | +28,314 (+3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.46% | 763K | $839,726 | +513 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 463K | $509,836 | −3,196 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.21% | 348K | $382,785 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.19% | 315K | $346,994 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Fundamental US Small Company Idx | 0.18% | 305K | $335,830 | −49,185 (−13.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.18% | 302K | $331,884 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.18% | 296K | $325,618 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.15% | 256K | $281,382 | +220 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.15% | 256K | $281,268 | −17,799 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.15% | 254K | $278,959 | +253,599 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 237K | $260,808 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RC insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | Gilbert E Nathan | Buy | $1.95 | 30,000 | $58,500 |
| 2026-03-05 | Gilbert E Nathan | Buy | $2.02 | 10,000 | $20,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RC
Institutional investors own 59.5% of Ready Capital's shares and insiders 10.58%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.74% of the shares (17.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.94% of the float, or 14.55 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 428.1% since 2014.
Related: RC analyst forecast, RC key metrics, RC dividend history. See the RC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ready Capital stock?
The largest shareholders of Ready Capital are BlackRock Inc (10.74%), UBS Group AG (6.88%), Private Management Group Inc (4.80%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.93%), Mason Capital Management LLC (2.62%).
What percentage of Ready Capital is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 59.5% of Ready Capital's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.58%.
Which funds own Ready Capital?
The largest fund holders of Ready Capital are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.77%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.30%), iShares Mortgage Real Estate Capped ETF (1.26%), VanEck Mortgage REIT Income ETF (1.15%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.97%).
What is Ready Capital's short interest?
19.4M shares of Ready Capital were sold short, 11.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 14.55 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ready Capital?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Ready Capital (since March 5, 2026), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Ready Capital are outstanding?
Ready Capital has 165.2M shares outstanding, of which 145.6M are in the public float.