Rani Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. (RANI) Ownership
RANI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 46.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.91% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 115.4M
- Float
- 82.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.45% 7.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 13.12 short interest up 1.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 46.81%
- Insiders 4.91%
- Other investors 48.29%
RANI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samsara BioCapital, LLC | 8.98% | 10.4M | $6.6M | +1.9M (+22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 7.36% | 8.5M | $5.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Awm Investment Company Inc | 6.50% | 7.5M | $4.8M | +1.0M (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.95% | 4.6M | $2.9M | −59,582 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SymBiosis Capital Partners, LLC | 3.18% | 3.7M | $2.4M | −2.6M (−41.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Longaeva Partners L.P. | 2.02% | 2.3M | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Polar Asset Management Partners | 2.01% | 2.3M | $1.5M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Siren, L.L.C. | 1.73% | 2.0M | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Heights Capital Management Inc | 0.81% | 935K | $599,066 | +934,580 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.77% | 891K | $570,886 | −12,680 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.56% | 642K | $411,519 | +641,995 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.51% | 586K | $375,796 | +586,265 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nan Fung Group Holdings Ltd | 0.43% | 494K | $316,387 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 0.42% | 487K | $312,275 | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.42% | 486K | $311,461 | +320,300 (+193.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.40% | 458K | $293,659 | +3,076 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.37% | 431K | $276,102 | +430,737 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street Corp | 0.32% | 373K | $239,184 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Inc | 0.30% | 342K | $219,294 | −214,776 (−38.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | United Services Automobile Association | 0.26% | 303K | $194,058 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 8.1M shares and 4 cut 2.9M.
RANI top mutual fund and ETF holders
14 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.16% | 3.6M | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Abante Quant Value FI | 0.54% | 624K | $400,080 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.35% | 404K | $258,726 | −2,169 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 138K | $88,571 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.10% | 115K | $73,957 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Nasdaq US Biotech ETF USD Acc | 0.06% | 74K | $47,322 | +640 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.04% | 50K | $31,980 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 32K | $20,352 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Luceiro Capital Value Fund FI | 0.02% | 26K | $16,858 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | China Universal NASDAQ Bio-Tch ETF(QDII) | 0.02% | 18K | $11,466 | +1,993 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF | 0.01% | 7,879 | $5,050 | +364 (+4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.01% | 6,772 | $4,341 | −64,550 (−90.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | ProShares Ultra Nasdaq Biotechnology | <0.01% | 4,002 | $2,565 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Knights of Columbus U.S. All Cap Idx I | <0.01% | 479 | $307 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RANI insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | Mir A Imran | Buy | $0.60 | 2,083,334 | $1.3M |
| 2025-10-21 | South Cone Investments Limited | Sell | $2.77 | 4,000,000 | $11.1M |
| 2025-10-20 | South Cone Investments Limited | Sell | $2.41 | 1,923,000 | $4.6M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RANI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RANI
Institutional investors own 46.8% of Rani Therapeutics's shares and insiders 4.91%. The largest holder is Samsara BioCapital, LLC with 8.98% of the shares (10.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.45% of the float, or 13.12 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 685.0% since 2020.
Related: RANI analyst forecast, RANI key metrics. See the RANI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RANI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Rani Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Rani Therapeutics are Samsara BioCapital, LLC (8.98%), RA Capital Management, LLC (7.36%), Awm Investment Company Inc (6.50%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.95%), SymBiosis Capital Partners, LLC (3.18%).
What percentage of Rani Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 46.8% of Rani Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.91%.
Which funds own Rani Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Rani Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.16%), Abante Quant Value FI (0.54%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.35%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.12%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.10%).
What is Rani Therapeutics's short interest?
7.2M shares of Rani Therapeutics were sold short, 6.45% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 13.12 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Rani Therapeutics?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Rani Therapeutics (since October 20, 2025), 1 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Rani Therapeutics are outstanding?
Rani Therapeutics has 115.4M shares outstanding, of which 82.3M are in the public float.