FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) Ownership
RAIL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 30.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.90% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 32.8M
- Float
- 28.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.27% 1.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.30 short interest up 34.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 30.69%
- Insiders 13.90%
- Other investors 55.41%
RAIL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 4.72% | 1.5M | $9.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 2.92% | 959K | $5.7M | +689,400 (+256.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.75% | 573K | $3.4M | −9,605 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.50% | 492K | $2.9M | +492,415 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.36% | 446K | $2.6M | −76,219 (−14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Minerva Advisors LLC | 1.16% | 379K | $2.2M | +38,007 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.15% | 378K | $2.2M | +216,074 (+133.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 1.12% | 368K | $2.2M | +295,982 (+411.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Penn Capital Management Company LLC | 1.03% | 339K | $2.0M | +194,684 (+134.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 1.03% | 338K | $2.0M | −14,681 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nwam, LLC | 0.98% | 321K | $1.9M | +320,625 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0.96% | 314K | $1.9M | +26,155 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.91% | 298K | $1.8M | −4,949 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.81% | 266K | $1.6M | +195,792 (+278.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.51% | 166K | $981,998 | +26,052 (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street Corp | 0.46% | 151K | $894,263 | +86,100 (+132.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.43% | 140K | $827,616 | +60,737 (+76.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 0.41% | 134K | $792,096 | −104,000 (−43.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.40% | 131K | $777,296 | −10,600 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.36% | 119K | $703,556 | −82,440 (−41.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 2.6M shares and 7 cut 302K.
RAIL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.21% | 398K | $2.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.12% | 367K | $2.2M | −4,224 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 0.66% | 217K | $1.3M | +42,280 (+24.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.49% | 161K | $952,309 | −198 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.34% | 112K | $665,029 | −142 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | North Star Micro Cap I | 0.34% | 110K | $651,200 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | 1290 Essex Small Cap Growth I | 0.25% | 82K | $485,233 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.24% | 77K | $456,616 | −8,377 (−9.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Ancora/Thelen Small-Mid Cap I | 0.19% | 63K | $371,847 | −58,390 (−48.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.18% | 60K | $355,200 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Acuitas US Microcap Institutional | 0.18% | 58K | $344,189 | +30,943 (+113.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.13% | 43K | $256,377 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.13% | 42K | $248,770 | −290 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.13% | 42K | $248,237 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.11% | 36K | $214,044 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.09% | 31K | $181,726 | −165 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.08% | 28K | $164,416 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.08% | 27K | $159,503 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.08% | 26K | $152,920 | +514 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Earnings ETF | 0.08% | 25K | $149,492 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RAIL insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-24 | Celia Perez | Sell | $8.59 | 7,982 | $68,565 |
| 2025-05-14 | Benavides Alejandro Gil | Buy | $7.26 | 500 | $3,630 |
| 2025-05-13 | Benavides Alejandro Gil | Buy | $7.02 | 2,500 | $17,550 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RAIL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RAIL
Institutional investors own 30.7% of FreightCar America's shares and insiders 13.90%. The largest holder is Allianz Asset Management AG with 4.72% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.27% of the float, or 4.30 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 162.5% since 2014.
Related: RAIL analyst forecast, RAIL key metrics. See the RAIL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RAIL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FreightCar America stock?
The largest shareholders of FreightCar America are Allianz Asset Management AG (4.72%), BlackRock Inc (2.92%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.75%), Kennedy Capital Management Inc (1.50%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (1.36%).
What percentage of FreightCar America is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 30.7% of FreightCar America's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.90%.
Which funds own FreightCar America?
The largest fund holders of FreightCar America are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.21%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.12%), Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv (0.66%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.49%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.34%).
What is FreightCar America's short interest?
1.2M shares of FreightCar America were sold short, 4.27% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling FreightCar America?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in FreightCar America (since May 13, 2025), 2 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of FreightCar America are outstanding?
FreightCar America has 32.8M shares outstanding, of which 28.2M are in the public float.